Renewable Energy Projects Listing

A listing of proponent projects and their application status in the Renewable Energy Approval process. This process ensures projects meet Ontario’s standards to protect human health and the environment.

Listings contain project type, information, status, and location.

Full dataset is available in the Open Data Catalogue

Filter the Renewable Energy Projects List


195 Renewable Energy Projects found!

Note: projects not listed here have not submitted an REA application.

195 Renewable Energy Projects Listing!
TypeLocationProject InformationStatus
Project TypeLocation
MOE Region
Name: Project Name
Proponent: Proponent Name
Project Description
Application Status
WindHuron County
Southwest
Name: Westerhout Enterprises Wind Facility
Proponent: Westerhout Enterprises
3 turbines with total generation capacity of 0.048 MW
Approved
WindHuron County
Southwest
Name: Westerhout Poultry Inc. Wind Facility
Proponent: Westerhout Poultry
2 turbines with total generation capacity of 0.032 MW
Approved
WindChatham-Kent County
Southwest
Name: Kent Breeze Corp. Wind Farms
Proponent: Kent Breeze Corp.
8 turbines with total generation capacity of 20 MW
Approved
WindWellington County
West Central
Name: Ryerson University Wind Facility
Proponent: Ryerson University
6 turbines with total generation capacity of 0.0401 MW
Approved
WindElgin County
Southwest
Name: Elgin Grovlea Farms Inc's Wind Farm
Proponent: Elgin Grovelea Farms
2 turbine with total generation capactiy of 0.032 MW
Approved
WindHalton Region
Central
Name: Wal-Mart Canada Corp. Wind Turbine
Proponent: Wal-Mart Canada
1 turbine with total generation capacity of 0.02 MW
Approved
WindLambton County
Southwest
Name: Zephyr Farms Limited's Brooke-Alvinston Wind Farm
Proponent: Zephyr Farms Limited
4 turbines with total generation capacity of 10 MW
Approved
WindHamilton
West Central
Name: Mohawk College's Fennell Campus Wind Project
Proponent: Mohawk College
2 turbines with total generation capacity of 0.006 MW
Approved
WindWellington County
West Central
Name: Conestogo Wind Energy Centre
Proponent: NextEra Energy Canada
10 turbines with total generation capacity of 22.92 MW
Approved
WindChatham-Kent County
Southwest
Name: Gesner Wind Energy Project
Proponent: Saturn Power Inc.
5 turbines with total generation capacity of 10 MW
Approved
WindHaldimand County
West Central
Name: Summerhaven Wind Energy Centre
Proponent: Summerhaven Wind, LP
58 turbines with total generation capacity of 128.82 MW
Approved
WindChatham-Kent County
Southwest
Name: South Kent Wind Project
Proponent: South Kent Wind LP(also Samsung Renewable)
124 turbines with total generation capacity of 270MW
Approved
WindHaldimand County
West Central
Name: Grand Renewable Energy Park - Wind Component
Proponent: Grand Renewable Wind LP (also Samsung Renewable)
67 turbines with total generation capcity of 148.6 MW
Approved
WindHaldimand County
West Central
Name: Port Dover Nanticoke Wind Farm
Proponent: Capital Power GP Holdings Inc.
58 turbines with total generation capacity of 104.4 MW
Approved
WindWellington County
West Central
Name: Springwood Wind Farm Project
Proponent: wpd Springwood Wind Incorporated
4 turbines with total generation capacity of 8.2 MW
Approved
WindDistrict of Manitoulin
Northern
Name: McLean's Mountain Wind Limited Partnership Wind Farm
Proponent: McLean's Mountain Wind LP also Northland Power Inc.
24 turbines with total generation capacity of 60 MW
Approved
WindPrince Edward County
Eastern
Name: Ostrander Point Wind Energy Park
Proponent: Ostrander Point GP Inc., as general partner for and on behalf of Ostrander Point Wind Energy LP
9 turbines with total generation capacity of 22.5 MW
Approved
WindCounty of Dufferin
West Central
Name: Whittington Wind Farm Project
Proponent: wpd Canada Corporation
3 turbines with total generation capacity of 6.15 MW
Approved
WindToronto Region
Central
Name: C.J. Graphics Inc.
Proponent: C.J. Graphics Inc.
2 turbines with total generation capacity of 0.0048 MW
Approved
WindHuron County
Southwest
Name: Bluewater Wind Project
Proponent: NextEra Energy Canada
41 turbines with total generation capacity of 60MW
Approved
WindMiddlesex County
Southwest
Name: Bornish Wind Energy Centre
Proponent: Bornish Wind LP
45 turbine with total wind generation capacity of 72.9 MW
Approved
WindCounty of Dufferin
West Central
Name: Dufferin Wind Farm
Proponent: Dufferin Wind Power Inc
49 turbine with total wind generation capacity of 99.1 MW
Approved
WindCounty of Essex
Southwest
Name: Oxley Wind Farm
Proponent: Oxley Wind Farm
3 turbines with total generation capacity of 6.15 MW
Approved
WindRegional Municipality of Niagara
West Central
Name: HAF Wind Power Project
Proponent: Vineland Power Inc. (IPC Energy)
5 turbine with total wind generation capacity of 9 MW
Approved
WindHuron County
Southwest
Name: St. Columban Wind Farm
Proponent: St. Columban Energy LP
15 turbines with total generation capacity of 33 MW
Approved
WindStormont, Dundas & Glengarry County
Eastern
Name: South Branch Wind Farm
Proponent: South Branch Wind Farm Inc.
10 turbines with total generation capacity of 30 MW
Approved
WindHuron County
Southwest
Name: K2 Wind Farm
Proponent: K2 Wind Ontario Inc. operating as K2 Wind Ontario Limited Partnership
140 turbine with total generation capacity of 270 MW
Approved
WindMiddlesex County
Southwest
Name: Adelaide Wind Energy Centre
Proponent: Kerwood Wind Inc.
37 turbine with total generation capacity of 60 MW
Approved
WindCounty of Lennox and Addington
Eastern
Name: Ernestown Wind Farm
Proponent: Ernestown Windpark Inc. operating as Ernestown Windpark Limited Partnership
5 turbines with total generation capacity of 10MW
Approved
WindDistrict of Algoma
Northern
Name: Goulais Wind Farm
Proponent: SP Development Limited Partnership (Sprott)
11 turbines with total generation capacity of 25MW
Approved
WindRegional Municipality of Niagara
West Central
Name: Wainfleet Wind Farm
Proponent: Wainfleet Wind Engery Inc.
5 turbines with total wind generation capacity of 9 MW
Approved
WindCounty of Bruce
Southwest
Name: Armow Wind Project
Proponent: SP Armow Wind Ontario GP Inc. operating as SP Armow Wind Ontario LP
92 turbines with total generation capacity of 180MW
Approved
WindMiddlesex County
Southwest
Name: Napier Wind Project
Proponent: wpd Napier Wind Incorporated
2 turbines with total generation capacity of 4.1 MW
Approved
WindKawartha Lakes County
Eastern
Name: Sumac Ridge Wind Farm Project
Proponent: Wpd Canada Corporation
5 turbines with total generation capacity of 10.25MW
Approved
WindMiddlesex County
Southwest
Name: Suncor Energy Adelaide Wind Power Project
Proponent: Suncor Energy Products Inc.
18 turbines with total generation capacity of 40MW
Approved
WindDistrict of Algoma
Northern
Name: Bow Lake Wind Farm
Proponent: Nodin Kitagan Limited Partnership and Nodin Kitagan 2 Limited Partnership (BlueEarth Renewables & Batchewana FN)
36 turbines with total generation capacity of 58.32 MW
Approved
WindCounty of Grey
Southwest
Name: East Durham Wind Energy Centre
Proponent: East Durham Wind Inc. (NextEra)
14 turbines with total generation capacity of 23 MW
Approved
WindLambton County
Southwest
Name: Jericho Wind Energy Centre
Proponent: NextEra Energy Canada
97 turbines with total generation capacity of 150 MW
Approved
WindWellington County
West Central
Name: Roubos Wind Farm
Proponent: Roubos Wind Farm
1 turbine with total generation capacity of 0.5 MW
Approved
WindHuron County (spanning the municipalities of Bluewater and Huron South)
Southwest
Name: Grand Bend Wind Farm
Proponent: Northland Power
48 turbine with total generation capacity of 100 MW
Approved
WindHuron County
Southwest
Name: Goshen Wind Energy Centre
Proponent: Goshen Wind Inc. (Next Era)
72 turbines with total generation capacity of 102 MW
Approved
WindCounty of Bruce
Southwest
Name: Q1WEC (Quixote One)
Proponent: Quixote One Wind Energy Corp.(Leader Resources Services Corp.)
1 turbine with total generationcapacity of 2.35 MW
Approved
WindNorfolk County
West Central
Name: Port Ryerse Wind Farm
Proponent: Port Ryerse Wind Farm Limited Partnership
4 turbines with total generation capacity of 10 MW
Approved
WindLambton County
Southwest
Name: Cedar Point Wind Farm Project
Proponent: Suncor Energy Products Inc.
46 wind turbines with total generation capacity of 100 MW
Approved
WindCounty of Dufferin
West Central
Name: Grand Valley Wind- Phase 3
Proponent: Grand Valley Wind Farms Inc.
Up to 17 turbines with total generation capacity of 40MW
Approved
WindRegional Municipality of Niagara
West Central
Name: Niagara Region Wind Farm
Proponent: Niagara Region Wind Corporation
77 turbines with total generation capacity of 230 MW
Approved
WindRegional Municipality of Durham
Central
Name: Clarington Wind Farm
Proponent: Clarington wind Power (GP) Inc. o/a Clarington Wind Power LP(Leader Resources Services Corp.)
5 turbines with total generation capacity of 8.1 MW
Approved
SolarLambton County
Southwest
Name: St. Clair Moore Solar Farm
Proponent: First Solar Development (Canada), Inc.
20 MW solar farm.
Approved
SolarLambton County
Southwest
Name: St. Clair Sombra Solar Farm
Proponent: First Solar Development (Canada), Inc.
20 MW solar farm.
Approved
SolarStormont, Dundas & Glengarry County
Eastern
Name: SunE Rutley Solar Farm
Proponent: SunE Rutley GP Corp
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarStormont, Dundas & Glengarry County
Eastern
Name: South Glengarry Solar Project
Proponent: Penn Energy
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarLanark County
Eastern
Name: RE Smiths Falls 5
Proponent: Smiths Falls 5 (Also Known as Recurrent Energy)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarStormont, Dundas & Glengarry County
Eastern
Name: William Rutely Solar Project
Proponent: Tempest Power Corporation (also Canadian Solar)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarLeeds & Grenville County
Eastern
Name: RE Smiths Falls 6
Proponent: Smiths Falls 6 ULC (Also Known as Recurrent Energy)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarSimcoe County
Central
Name: RE Waubaushene 4
Proponent: Waubaushene 4 ULC (Also Known as Recurrent Energy)
8 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarSimcoe County
Central
Name: RE Waubaushene 5
Proponent: Waubaushene 5 ULC (Also Known as Recurrent Energy)
5 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarSimcoe County
Central
Name: RE Midhurst 6
Proponent: Midhurst 6 ULC (Also Known as Recurrent Energy)
9 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarLeeds & Grenville County
Eastern
Name: Crosby Solar Farm
Proponent: Northland Power Inc.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarSimcoe County
Central
Name: RE Orillia 2
Proponent: Orillia 2 ULC (Also Known as Recurrent Energy)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarCounty of Essex
Southwest
Name: Amherstburg Solar Farm
Proponent: First Solar Development
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarHaldimand County
West Central
Name: Walpole Solar Farm
Proponent: First Solar Development (Canada), Inc.
20 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarElgin County
Southwest
Name: Beaver Creek Solar Farm
Proponent: Injasuti Developments
0.5 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarLeeds & Grenville County
Eastern
Name: Rideau Lakes Solar Farm
Proponent: Northland Power Inc.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarParry Sound District
Northern
Name: Burk's Falls East Solar Project
Proponent: Northland Power Inc.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarLanark County
Eastern
Name: RE Smiths Falls 2
Proponent: Smiths Falls 2 ULC (Also Known as Recurrent Energy)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarLeeds & Grenville County
Eastern
Name: Brockville Solar Project (2176047 Ontario Inc)
Proponent: Canadian Solar Solutions Inc.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarLeeds & Grenville County
Eastern
Name: McCann Solar Project
Proponent: Northland Power Inc.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarPrince Edward County
Eastern
Name: Belleville North Solar Project
Proponent: Northland Power Inc.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarPrince Edward County
Eastern
Name: Belleville South Solar Project
Proponent: Northland Power Inc.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarElgin County & Middlesex County
Southwest
Name: Belmont Solar Farm
Proponent: First Solar Development
20 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarLeeds & Grenville County
Eastern
Name: Brockville Solar Farm
Proponent: Brockville Solar Inc.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarElgin County
Southwest
Name: Flowerburn Solar Farm
Proponent: Injasuti Developments
0.5 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarLeeds & Grenville County
Eastern
Name: Edwardsburgh Morrisburg Solar Project
Proponent: Penn Energy
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarNorthumberland County
Eastern
Name: Hamilton (Port Hope 4) Solar Facility
Proponent: Penn Energy
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarLanark County
Eastern
Name: RE Smiths Falls 3
Proponent: Recurrent Energy
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarLeeds & Grenville County
Eastern
Name: RE Smiths Falls 1
Proponent: Recurrent Energy
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarSimcoe County
Central
Name: RE Waubaushene 3
Proponent: Recurrent Energy
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarNorfolk County
West Central
Name: Norfolk-Bloomsburg TS Solar Project
Proponent: 2225050 Ontario Inc. (c/o Axio Power)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarMiddlesex County
Southwest
Name: RE Breen 2
Proponent: Recurrent Energy
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarSimcoe County
Central
Name: RE Orillia 1
Proponent: Recurrent Energy
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarSimcoe County
Central
Name: RE Orillia 3
Proponent: Recurrent Energy
6.5 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarSimcoe County
Central
Name: RE Midhurst 2
Proponent: Recurrent Energy
3.5 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarSimcoe County
Central
Name: RE Midhurst 4
Proponent: Recurrent Energy
6.5 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarLanark County
Eastern
Name: RE Smiths Falls 4
Proponent: Recurrent Energy
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarSimcoe County
Central
Name: RE Midhurst 3
Proponent: Recurrent Energy
3.5 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarNorthumberland County
Eastern
Name: Alderville First Nation Solar Facility
Proponent: Alderville First Nation
5 MW solar projact
Approved
SolarHaldimand County
West Central
Name: Grand Renewable Energy Park- Solar Component
Proponent: Grand Renewable Solar LP (also Samsung Renewable)
100 MW solar project
Approved
SolarStormont, Dundas & Glengarry County
Eastern
Name: Glendale Solar Project
Proponent: Northland Power Inc.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarOxford County
Southwest
Name: RE Ingersoll 1
Proponent: Recurrent Energy
9.5 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarCochrane District
Northern
Name: Ramore Solar Project
Proponent: Ontario Solar PV Fields
8 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarCochrane District
Northern
Name: Mattawiskwia Solar Project
Proponent: Ontario Solar PV Fields
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarCochrane District
Northern
Name: Kap Solar Project
Proponent: Ontario Solar PV Fields
6 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarKawartha Lakes County
Eastern
Name: Woodville Solar Farm
Proponent: Invenergy Solar Canada
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarKawartha Lakes County
Eastern
Name: Sandringham Solar Farm
Proponent: Invenergy Solar Canada
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarLeeds & Grenville County
Eastern
Name: 2176050 Solar Farm (also known as Spring Valley Solar Farm)
Proponent: 2176050 Ontario Inc. (Also Canadian Solar)
9 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarCounty of Lennox and Addington
Eastern
Name: Kingston Gardiner hwy 2 South Solar Project (Also known as 2225056 Ontario Solar Project)
Proponent: 2225056 Ontario Inc. (also Axio Power and SunEdison)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarKenora District
Northern
Name: Dove Tree Solar Farm
Proponent: John Dove
0.06 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarOttawa Region
Eastern
Name: Burritts Rapids Solar Farm
Proponent: 2225249 Ontario Inc. (also Canadian Solar)
7 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarCounty of Lennox and Addington
Eastern
Name: Kingston Gardiner TS Odessa Solar Project
Proponent: 2225054 Ontario Inc. (also Axio Power and SunEdison)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarDistrict of Timiskaming
Northern
Name: Liskeard 1, 3 & 4 Solar Projects
Proponent: 2225256 Ontario Inc., 2225342 Ontario Inc. and 2225345 Ontario Inc. o/a Canadian Solar Solutions Inc.
30 MW solar projects.
Approved
SolarLanark County
Eastern
Name: Mississippi Mills Solar Park
Proponent: 2225213 Ontario Inc. (Canadian Solar)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarFrontenac County
Eastern
Name: Kingston Gardiner TS Unity Road Solar Project
Proponent: SunE Unity LP formerly 2225128 Ontario Inc. (SunEdison)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarCounty of Lennox and Addington
Eastern
Name: Napanee TS Taylor Kidd Solar Energy Project
Proponent: SunE Taylor Kidd LP formerly 2225053 Ontario Inc. (SunEdison)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarUnited Counties of Prescott and Russell
Eastern
Name: Alfred Solar Energy Project
Proponent: SunE Alfred LP (SunEdison) formerly 2225049 Ontario Inc.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarPrince Edward County
Eastern
Name: Belleville TS Demorestville Solar Energy Project
Proponent: 2225051 Ontario Inc. (also Axio Power and SunEdison)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarLanark County
Eastern
Name: North Burgess Solar Project
Proponent: Northland Power
10MW solar project.
Approved
SolarParry Sound District
Northern
Name: Burk's Falls West Solar Project
Proponent: Northland Power
10MW solar project.
Approved
SolarRegional Municipality of Durham
Central
Name: Hybridyne Solar Project
Proponent: Hybridyne Power Generation Site A Inc.
2MW solar project.
Approved
SolarKenora District
Northern
Name: Wainright Solar Park
Proponent: Ontario Solar PV Fields 1LP
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarFrontenac County
Eastern
Name: SunE Westbrook Solar Project
Proponent: SunE Westbrook LP Formerly 2225055 Ontario Inc. (SunEdison)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarStormont, Dundas & Glengarry County
Eastern
Name: Cornwall Solar Project
Proponent: Cornwall Solar Inc. (Algonquin Solar Subsidiary)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarCounty of Lennox and Addington
Eastern
Name: Little Creek Solar Project
Proponent: Canadian Solar
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarElgin County
Southwest
Name: Intech #4 (Rodney) 500 kw Solar Farm
Proponent: Intech Clean Energy Inc.
0.5 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarSudbury District
Northern
Name: Highlight Solar Project
Proponent: CSI GP Val Caron Ltd. (Canadian Solar)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarStormont, Dundas & Glengarry County
Eastern
Name: Mighty Solar Project
Proponent: 239277 Ontario Corp. MightySolar LP
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarLeeds & Grenville County
Eastern
Name: SunE Newsboro 4 Solar Project
Proponent: SunEdison
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarLanark County
Eastern
Name: Almonte Solar Farm
Proponent: Beckwith Solar Inc. (Formerly Effisolar Energy Corp)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarMiddlesex County
Southwest
Name: RE Adelaide 1 Solar Farm
Proponent: RE Adelaide 1 ULC
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarRegional Municipality of Durham
Central
Name: Marsh Hill Solar Farm
Proponent: 2327461 Ontario Inc.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarRegional Municipality of Durham
Central
Name: Sunderland Solar Farm
Proponent: 2327049 Ontario Inc.Solray
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarRegional Municipality of Niagara
West Central
Name: Welland Ridge Road Solar Project
Proponent: SunE Welland Ridge GP Corp. operating as SunE Welland Ridge LP
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarKawartha Lakes County
Eastern
Name: Glenarm Solar Farm
Proponent: Canadian Solar (SkyPower)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarMiddlesex County
Southwest
Name: RE Sunningdale 1 Solar Energy Project
Proponent: RE Sunningdale 1 ULC
7 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarKawartha Lakes County
Eastern
Name: GoodLight Solar Project
Proponent: GoodLight LP (Canadian Solar
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarRegional Municipality of Durham
Central
Name: Illumination
Proponent: Illumination LP (Canadian Solar)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarLeeds & Grenville County
Eastern
Name: SunE Newboro 1 Solar Energy Project
Proponent: 2225054 Ontario Inc. (SunEdison)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarSimcoe County
Central
Name: RayLight Solar Park
Proponent: RayLight LP (aka Canadian Solar)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarRegional Municipality of Durham
Central
Name: SparkleLight Solar Farm
Proponent: SparkleLight LP (also Canadian Solar)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarCochrane District
Northern
Name: Northland Power Long Lakes Solar Project
Proponent: Northland Power Solar Long Lakes Inc. operating as Northland Power Solar Long Lake L.P.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarKawartha Lakes County
Eastern
Name: F-001542-SPV-130-505 Solar Farm
Proponent: Balsam Lake Green Energy
3 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarCochrane District
Northern
Name: Cochrane Solar Farm (Formerly Abitibi, Empire and Martin's Meadow)
Proponent: Northland Power
30 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarPrince Edward County
Eastern
Name: Sunny Shores Solar Project (Glen Manor)
Proponent: 2340124 Ontario Inc. operating as Glen Manor Wind Farm Limited Partnership
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarRegional Municipality of York
Central
Name: Beamlight Solar Project
Proponent: BeamLight LP (also known as Canadian Solar Solutions Inc.)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarChatham-Kent County
Southwest
Name: Intech 2 (Kent Bridge) Solar Farm
Proponent: Intech 2 (Kent Bridge) Solar Farm
0.5 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarRegional Municipality of Durham
Central
Name: DiscoveryLight
Proponent: DiscoveryLightLP (aka Canadian Solar Solutions Inc.)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarRegional Municipality of York
Central
Name: GoldLight Solar Project
Proponent: GoldLight LP (Canadian Solar)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarStormont, Dundas & Glengarry County
Eastern
Name: SunEdison Bruining 1 Solar Project
Proponent: SunE South Stormont GP Corp. (SunEdison)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarCounty of Hastings
Eastern
Name: Solar Spirit 4 Solar Farm
Proponent: 2224375 Ontario Inc. (SunEdison)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarDistrict of Rainy River
Northern
Name: Morley Solar Park
Proponent: Ontario PV Fields GP 2 Inc.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarDistrict of Rainy River
Northern
Name: Vanzwolf Solar Park
Proponent: Ontario PV Fields GP 3 Inc.
5 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarDistrict of Rainy River
Northern
Name: Dave Rampel Solar Park
Proponent: Ontario PV Fields GP 4 Inc.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarBrant County
West Central
Name: Penn Energy Brantgate Solar Project
Proponent: Penn Energy Renewables Ltd.
8 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarKawartha Lakes County
Eastern
Name: Lindsay Solar Farm
Proponent: Lindsay Solar Farm Inc.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarPrince Edward County
Eastern
Name: FotoLight Solar Farm
Proponent: FotoLight LP (also Canadian Solar)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarSimcoe County
Central
Name: SunEdison Oro 4 Line Solar Farm
Proponent: Oro-Medonte Solar Farm Inc.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarElgin County
Southwest
Name: Silvercreek Solar Park
Proponent: Silvercreek Nominee Inc.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarRegional Municipality of Durham
Central
Name: Roseplain Solar Farm
Proponent: Roseplain General Partner 1 Inc. Roseplain General Partner 2 Inc. operating as Roseplain Solar Farm Partnership (Penn Energy)
6.5 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarStormont, Dundas & Glengarry County
Eastern
Name: David Brown Solar Park
Proponent: Saturn Power Inc.
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarCounty of Hastings
Eastern
Name: LunarLight Solar Farm
Proponent: LunarLight LP (also Canadian Solar)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarChatham-Kent County
Southwest
Name: Intech # 3 Thamesville
Proponent: Intech Clean Energy Inc.
0.4MW solar project.
Approved
SolarStormont, Dundas & Glengarry County
Eastern
Name: CityLights Solar Farm
Proponent: 2239279 Ontario Corp. operating as CityLights LP
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarKawartha Lakes County
Eastern
Name: Penn Energy- Ridgefield Solar Project
Proponent: Ridgefield General Partner 1 Inc. / Ridgefield General Partner 2 Inc. operating as Ridgefield Solar Farm Partnership
8 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarThunder Bay District
Northern
Name: Black Bay Solar Farm
Proponent: Azgard Corporation
1MW solar project.
Approved
SolarCounty of Lennox and Addington
Eastern
Name: Sol-Luce Kingston Solar PV Energy Project
Proponent: Kingston Solar LP ( aka Samsung)
100 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarSimcoe County
Central
Name: Aria Solar
Proponent: Canadian Solar
9 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarElgin County
Southwest
Name: Intech 1 Rodney 2 Solar Farm
Proponent: Intech Clean Energy Inc.
0.49 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarNorthumberland County
Eastern
Name: Penn Energy - Van Dorp Solar Projects
Proponent: Port Hope General Partner 1 Inc. / Port Hope General Partner 2 Inc. operating as Port Hope Solar Farm Partnership
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarRegional Municipality of York
Central
Name: EarthLight Solar Farm
Proponent: EarthLight LP (Canadian Solar)
10 MW solar project.
Approved
SolarUnited Counties of Prescott and Russell
Eastern
Name: Alfred Solar Energy Project
Proponent: 2225228 Ontario Ltd.
10MW solar project.
Approved
BioenergyToronto Region
Central
Name: Ashbridges Bay Biogas Cogeneration Plant
Proponent: Toronto Hydro Energy Services Inc.
A 9.912 MW biogas energy plant utilizing digester gas produced at the sewage treatment plant as fuel supply
Approved
BioenergyDistrict of Nippissing
Northern
Name: Merrick Landfill Site Landfill Gas Utilization Facility
Proponent: North Bay Hydro
A 1.6 MW biogas energy plant utilizing landfill gas as fuel supply
Approved
BioenergyWellington County
West Central
Name: ENS Poultry Inc.
Proponent: ENS Poultry Inc.
A 0.137MW anaerobic digestion facility utilizing a combination of agricultural wastes
Approved
BioenergyWaterloo Region
West Central
Name: Woolwich Bio-En Inc.
Proponent: Woolwich Bio-En Inc.
A 2.852 MW biogas energy plant utilizing a variety of organic materials as fuel supply
Approved
BioenergyFrontenac County
Eastern
Name: De Bruin Farms Anaerobic Digester
Proponent: De Bruins Farms Ltd.
0.36 MW bioenergy project
Approved
BioenergyPeterborough County
Eastern
Name: Bensfort Road Landfill Gas Generation Project
Proponent: Peterborough Utilities Inc.
A 1.6 MW biogas energy plant utilizing landfill gas as fuel supply
Approved
BioenergyPeterborough County
Eastern
Name: Kawartha Biogas
Proponent: PurEnergy Inc.
9.8 MW biogas energy plant that will process organic material which will generate electricity and heat.
Approved
BioenergyKawartha Lakes County
Eastern
Name: Lindsay Ops Landfill Site Renewable Energy Generation Facility
Proponent: The Corporation of the City of Kawartha Lakes
0.335 MW biogas facility
Approved
BioenergyRegional Municipality of Niagara
West Central
Name: Grimsby Biogas
Proponent: Grimsby Energy Incorporated
1 MW anaerobic digestor
Approved
WindCounty of Perth
Southwest
Name: Conestogo Wind Energy Park
Proponent: Invenergy Canada Wind 3 Limited o/a Conestogo Wind Power Partnership
15 turbines with total generation capacity of 42.75 MW
Received and screening for completeness
BioenergyPeterborough County
Eastern
Name: Peterborough Waste Water Treatment Plant
Proponent: Peterborough Utilities Inc.
0.38 MW Anaerobic Digestion Facility
Received and screening for completeness
BioenergyDistrict of Thunder Bay
Northern
Name: Whitesand First Nation Cogeneration and Pellet Mill
Proponent: Sagatay Cogeneration Ltd. operating as Sagatay Cogeneration LP
3.6 MW Thermal Treatment Facility
Received and screening for completeness
WindThunder Bay District
Northern
Name: Big Thunder Windpark
Proponent: Horizon Wind Inc.
16 turbines with total generation capacity of 32 MW
Under Technical Review
WindCounty of Bruce
Southwest
Name: Majestic Wind
Proponent: Majestic Wind Power (GP) Inc. o/a Majestic Wind Power LP
1 turbine with total generation capacity of 2MW
Under Technical Review
WindCounty of Bruce
Southwest
Name: Meyer Wind
Proponent: Meyer Wind Power (GP) Inc. o/a Meyer Wind Power LP
2 turbines with total generation capacity of 4 MW
Under Technical Review
WindSimcoe County
Central
Name: Fairview Wind Farm
Proponent: wpd Fairview Wind Incorporated
8 turbines with total generation capacity of 18.4 MW
Under Technical Review
WindCounty of Grey
Southwest
Name: Grey Highland Zero Emissions People Wind Park
Proponent: Grey Highlands Nominee (No. 1) Ltd.
5 turbines with total generation capacity of 10 MW
Under Technical Review
WindCounty of Lennox and Addington
Eastern
Name: Amherst Island Wind Farm Project
Proponent: Windlectric Inc.
36 turbines with total generation capacity of 75 MW
Under Technical Review
WindCounty of Grey
Southwest
Name: Grey Highlands Clean Energy Wind Project
Proponent: Wind Park GP Inc. o/a Grey Highlands Clean Energy Limited Partnership
9 turbines with total generation capacity of 18.45MW
Under Technical Review
WindRegional Municipality of Durham
Central
Name: ZEP Wind Farm Ganaraska
Proponent: Ganaraska Nominee Ltd.
10 turbines with total generation capacity of 20 MW
Under Technical Review
WindCounty of Grey
Southwest
Name: Skyway 126 Wind Energy Project
Proponent: 2224374 Ontario Inc. operating as Cloudy Ridge Wind Park Limited Partnership
5 turbines with total generation capacity of 10 MW
Under Technical Review
WindOxford County
Southwest
Name: Gunn's Hill Windfarm
Proponent: Prowind Canada Inc.
10 turbines with total generation capacity of 25MW
Under Technical Review
WindPrince Edward County
Eastern
Name: White Pines Wind Farm
Proponent: wpd White Pines Wind Incorporated
29 turbines with total generation capacity of 60 MW
Under Technical Review
WindDistrict of Parry Sound
Northern
Name: Trout Creek Wind Project
Proponent: Trout Creek Wind Energy (GP) Inc. operating as Trout Creek Wind Energy LP
3 turbines with total generation capacity of 9 MW
Under Technical Review
WindKawartha Lakes County
Eastern
Name: Settlers Landing Wind Park
Proponent: 2224358 Ontario Inc. o/a Settlers Landing Wind Park Limited Partnership
5 turbines with total generation capacity of 10MW
Under Technical Review
WindKawartha Lakes County
Eastern
Name: Snowy Ridge Wind Farm Project
Proponent: 2224352 Ontario Inc. o/a Snowy Ridge Wind Park Limited Partnership
5 turbines with total generation capacity of 10 MW
Under Technical Review
BioenergyToronto Region
Central
Name: Toronto Zoo Biogas
Proponent: ZooShare Biogas Co-operative Inc.
A 500 kW Anaerobic Digestion Facility
Under Technical Review
WindLambton County
Southwest
Name: Lambton College Wind Turbine
Proponent: City of Sarnia
1 turbines with total generation capacity of 0.001 MW
Application Returned /or Withdrawn
WindHalton Region
Central and West Central
Name: Wal-Mart Canada Corp. Wind Turbine
Proponent: Wal-Mart Canada
1 turbine with total generation capacity of 0.02 MW
Application Returned /or Withdrawn
WindSimcoe County
Central
Name: Robert Jackson (Jackson Toyota)
Proponent: Robert Jackson
1 turbine with total generation capacity of 2.3 MW
Application Returned /or Withdrawn
WindCounty of Essex
Southwest
Name: River Canard Energy North
Proponent: River Canard Energy Inc.
1 turbine with total generation capacity of 0.5 MW
Application Returned /or Withdrawn
WindCounty of Essex
Southwest
Name: River Canard Wind Energy Farm
Proponent: River Canard Energy Inc.
1 turbines with total generation capacity of 0.5 MW
Refused
SolarCounty of Essex
Southwest
Name: North American Free Trade Consultants Inc.'s NAFTC Energy Solar Project
Proponent: North American Free Trade Consultants Inc.
0.5 MW solar project.
Application Returned /or Withdrawn
SolarNorfolk County
West Central
Name: Port Dover Solar Farm
Proponent: Port Dover Farms Inc.
0.1 MW solar project.
Application Returned /or Withdrawn
BioenergyCounty of Perth
Southwest
Name: Athlone Biopower
Proponent: Athlone Farms Inc.
0.498 MW anaerobic digestor
Application Returned /or Withdrawn