You're using an outdated browser. This website will not display correctly and some features will not work.
Learn more about the browsers we support for a faster and safer online experience.

Français

Education Act

ONTARIO REGULATION 486/01

continuation, areas of jurisdiction and names of district school boards

Consolidation Period: From December 16, 2013 to the e-Laws currency date.

Last amendment:  O. Reg. 344/13.

This is the English version of a bilingual regulation.

CONTENTS

Definitions

1.

Definitions

English-Language Public District School Boards

2.

Continuation

3.

Names

4.

Areas of jurisdiction

English-Language Separate District School Boards

5.

Continuation

6.

Names

7.

Areas of jurisdiction

French-Language Public District School Boards

8.

Continuation

9.

Names

10.

Areas of jurisdiction

French-Language Separate District School Boards

11.

Continuation

12.

Names

13.

Areas of jurisdiction

Transition re Boundary Changes Made by Ontario Regulation 177/08

13.1

Transition re Mine Centre board

13.2

Teacher performance appraisals

13.3

Municipal Elections Act, 1996

Transition re Boundary Changes Made on September 1, 2009

13.4

Definitions

13.5

Restrictions on isolate boards

13.6

Merger and employee transfer

13.6.1

Transfer of assets and liabilities

13.6.2

Education taxes

13.6.3

Provisions for period until 2010 elections

13.7

Teacher performance appraisals

13.8

School calendar

13.9

Municipal Elections Act, 1996

13.10

School board supporters

13.11

Dispute resolution

Application and Interpretation

14.

References to old names

15.

Date as of which description to be interpreted

16.

2006 election

Schedule 1

Old names established by ontario regulation 185/97

Schedule 2

Other old names

 

Definitions

Definitions

1. In this Regulation,

“local municipality” means a single-tier municipality or a lower-tier municipality; (“municipalité locale”)

“lower-tier municipality” means a municipality that forms part of an upper-tier municipality for municipal purposes; (“municipalité de palier inférieur”)

“municipality” means a geographic area whose inhabitants are incorporated; (“municipalité”)

“Ontario Regulation 185/97” means Ontario Regulation 185/97 as it read immediately before it was revoked; (“Règlement de l’Ontario 185/97”)

“single-tier municipality” means a municipality, other than an upper-tier municipality, that does not form part of an upper-tier municipality for municipal purposes; (“municipalité à palier unique”)

“upper-tier municipality” means a municipality of which two or more lower-tier municipalities form part for municipal purposes. (“municipalité de palier supérieur”)  O. Reg. 486/01, s. 1; O. Reg. 107/08, s. 1.

English-Language Public District School Boards

Continuation

2. The 31 English-language public district school boards established by Ontario Regulation 185/97 are continued.  O. Reg. 486/01, s. 2.

Names

3. The names of the English-language public district school boards are the names set out in Column 2 of Schedule 1 opposite English-language Public District School Boards Nos. 1 to 29 in Column 1.  O. Reg. 486/01, s. 3; O. Reg.107/08, s. 2.

Areas of jurisdiction

4. The following are the areas of jurisdiction of the English-language public district school boards:

1. The area of jurisdiction of the District School Board Ontario North East consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Armstrong, Brethour, Casey, Chamberlain, Charlton, Cobalt, Cochrane, Coleman, Dack, Dymond, Englehart, Evanturel, Fauquier-Strickland, Gauthier, Haileybury, Harley, Harris, Hearst, Hilliard, Hudson, Iroquois Falls, James, Kapuskasing, Kerns, Kirkland Lake, Larder Lake, Latchford, Matachewan, Mattice-Val Cote, McGarry, Moonbeam, New Liskeard, Opasatika, Smooth Rock Falls, Temagami, Thornloe, Timmins and Val Rita-Harty,

ii. the portion of the geographic area of the local municipality of Black River-Matheson that is not included in the geographic Township of Barnet, Frecheville, Garrison, Harker, Holloway, Lamplugh, Marriott, McCool, Michaud, Rand or Stoughton,

iii. the following geographic townships:

A. in the Territorial District of Algoma,

Ebbs and Templeton,

B. in the Territorial District of Cochrane,

Aurora, Barker, Blount, Brower, Calder, Casgrain, Clute, Colquhoun, Fournier, Fox, Guibord, Hanlan, Hanna, Irish, Kendall, Kennedy, Landry, Leitch, Lowther, McCowan, Mortimer, Munro, Nansen, Newmarket, O’Brien, Ottaway, Pyne, St. John, Stimson, Stoddard, Studholme, Teefy and Way,

C. in the Territorial District of Nipissing,

Eldridge, Flett, Gladman, Gooderham, Hammell, Hartle, Hobbs, Kenny, McCallum, McLaren and Thistle, and

D. in the Territorial District of Timiskaming,

Auld, Barber, Barr, Bayly, Beauchamp, Boston, Brigstocke, Bryce, Cane, Catharine, Chown, Corkill, Davidson, Eby, Farr, Firstbrook, Grenfell, Haultain, Henwood, Ingram, Kittson, Lawson, Lebel, Lorrain, Lundy, Maisonville, Marquis, Marter, McElroy, Mickle, Milner, Mulligan, Nichol, Otto, Pacaud, Pense, Roadhouse, Robillard, Savard, Sharpe, Smyth, South Lorrain, Truax, Tudhope, Willet and Willison,

iv. in the Territorial District of Cochrane,

A. the portion of the geographic Township of Benoit that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Black River-Matheson,

B. the portion of the geographic Township of Haggart that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Fauquier-Strickland, and

C. the portion of the geographic Township of Owens that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Val Rita-Harty,

iv.1 in the Territorial District of Sudbury,

A. lots numbered 1 to 12, inclusive, in each of Concessions IV, V, VI, and VII of the geographic township of Foleyet, and

B. all property within a two mile radius from the Canadian National Railway station at Gogama, and

v. in the Territorial District of Timiskaming, the portion of the geographic Township of Gillies Limit that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Coleman.

2. The area of jurisdiction of the Algoma District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Blind River; Bruce Mines; Chapleau; Dubreuilville; Elliot Lake; Hilton; Hilton Beach; Hornepayne; Huron Shores; Jocelyn; Johnson; Laird; MacDonald, Meredith and Aberdeen Additional; Michipicoten; Plummer Additional; Prince; St. Joseph; Sault Ste. Marie; Shedden; The North Shore; Thessalon; White River; and Tarbutt and Tarbutt Additional,

ii. the following geographic townships:

A. in the Territorial District of Algoma,

Aberdeen, Archibald, Aweres, Bridgland, Chenard, Dennis, Deroche, Dunphy, Esquega, Fenwick, Fiddler, Finan, Fisher, Galbraith, Gaudette, Gould, Grasett, Haughton, Havilland, Herrick, Hodgins, Home, Huotari, Jarvis, Kars, Kincaid, Kirkwood, Ley, McMahon, Montgomery, Morin, Nouvel, Parkinson, Patton, Peever, Pennefather, Rix, Rose, Ryan, Shields, Slater, Tilley, Tupper, VanKoughnet and Wells, and

B. in the Territorial District of Sudbury,

Bracken, Caverley, Chapleau, de Gaulle, Eisenhower, Gallagher, Genier, Halsey, Kaplan, Leeson, Panet, Rennie and Stover, and

iii. in the Territorial District of Algoma,

A. the portion of the geographic Township of Striker that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of The North Shore,

B. all the islands in the North Channel of Lake Huron that lie south of the geographic Townships of Bright and Cobden and south of the portion of the geographic Township of Striker described in sub-subparagraph A,

C. the mining locations known as Montreal Mining Southern Location, Montreal Mining Northern Location, A. McDonnell Mining Location, Kincaid Mining Locations 5, 6, 7 and 8 and Rankin Mining Location,

D. the portion of the geographic township of Echum described as follows:

Beginning at a point on the eastern boundary of the geographic township of Echum due east of the Canadian Pacific Railway station at Dalton, the boundary of the school section shall follow the boundary of the geographic township of Echum north for two miles, thence the boundary line of the section shall run due west five miles, thence due south to a point lying on the same straight line as points in the northern boundary of School Section No. 1, Echum, thence the boundary line shall run due east five miles, thence along the eastern boundary of the geographic township of Echum north to the point of departure, and

E. the portion of the geographic township of West described as follows:

Commencing at a point one mile due north of the Canadian Pacific Railway station, the boundary line shall run two and one-half miles due east, thence five miles due south, thence five miles due west, thence five miles due north, thence two and one-half miles due east to the point of departure.

3. The area of jurisdiction of the Rainbow District School Board consists of,

i. the Territorial District of Manitoulin,

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Baldwin; Espanola; French River; Greater Sudbury; Killarney; Markstay-Warren; Nairn and Hyman; Sables-Spanish Rivers; and St.-Charles,

iii. the following geographic townships in the Territorial District of Sudbury:

Asquith, Burwash, Cartier, Cascaden, Churchill, Cox, Curtin, Davis, Fawcett, Foster, Foy, Garibaldi, Garvey, Hart, Harty, Hendrie, Hennessy, Hess, Laura, Macmurchy, Miramichi, Moncrieff, Mongowin, Roosevelt, Secord, Servos and Truman, and

iv. in the Territorial District of Sudbury,

A. the portions of the geographic Townships of Eden, Tilton and Trill that are not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Greater Sudbury,

B. the portion of the geographic Township of Janes that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of West Nipissing, and

C. the portions of the geographic Townships of Hawley, Henry, Loughrin and Street that are not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Markstay-Warren.

4. The area of jurisdiction of the Near North District School Board consists of,

i. the portion of the Territorial District of Parry Sound that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Killarney,

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Bonfield, Calvin, Chisholm, East Ferris, Kearney, Mattawa, Mattawan, North Bay, Papineau-Cameron and West Nipissing,

iii. the Freeman Ward of the local municipality of Georgian Bay, and

iv. the following geographic townships in the Territorial District of Nipissing:

Blyth, Boyd, Clarkson, Commanda, Deacon, Eddy, French, Jocko, Lauder, Lyman, Merrick, Notman, Pentland, Phelps, Poitras and Wyse.

5. The area of jurisdiction of the Keewatin-Patricia District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Dryden, Ear Falls, Ignace, Kenora, Machin, Pickle Lake, Red Lake and Sioux Lookout,

ii. Ward 1 of the local municipality of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls,

iii. the following geographic townships in the Territorial District of Kenora:

Boys, Britton, Buller, Colenso, Dome, Eton, Hartman, Ilsley, Kirkup, Ladysmith, Melgund, Mutrie, Pellatt, Redditt, Redvers, Rowell, Rugby, Smellie, Southworth, Van Horne, Wabigoon, Wainwright and Zealand,

iv. in the Territorial District of Kenora,

A. the portion of the geographic Township of Baird that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Red Lake,

B. the portion of the geographic Township of Aubrey that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Machin,

C. all the lands in unsurveyed territory in the vicinity of the station house of the Canadian National Railways at Minaki described as follows:

commencing at a point distant 4 kilometres measured east astronomically from the northeast corner of the said station house,

thence north astronomically 4 kilometres,

thence west astronomically 8 kilometres,

thence south astronomically 8 kilometres,

thence east astronomically 8 kilometres,

thence north astronomically 4 kilometres to the point of commencement,

D. except for those parts of the mainland which are crossed by the said line, all lands lying north of a line extending from the southernmost extremity of the geographic Township of Boys to the southwest corner of the geographic Township of Kirkup and south of the southerly boundaries of the geographic Townships of Boys and Pellatt and the geographic area of the local municipality of Kenora,

E. all lands within an area of 6.4 kilometres in width and lying on both sides of the centre line of tertiary road Number 804 and within 3.2 kilometres of the said centre line measured at right angles thereto, and not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Ear Falls,

F. all lands within an area of 6.4 kilometres in width and lying on both sides of the centre line of that part of the King’s Highway known as Number 105 and within 3.2 kilometres of and measured at right angles to that portion of the centre line of the said part of the highway extending in a generally northerly and northwesterly direction from its intersection with the centre line of Pickerel Creek to its intersection with the southerly limit of the geographic area of the local municipality of Red Lake, and not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Ear Falls or referred to in sub-subparagraph E, and

G. all and singular that tract of land situate in the Territorial District of Kenora being within an area 4 miles in width lying on both sides of the centre line of secondary highway No. 599 and within 2 miles of and measured at right angles to that portion of the said centre line extending from the easterly boundary of the geographic area of the local municipality of Ignace northeasterly a distance of 45 miles, and

v. in the Territorial District of Thunder Bay,

A. using a line passing east and west through the Canadian National Railway station at Savant Lake as base, and extending 2.5 miles east and 2.5 miles west of said station, all that territory one mile north and four miles south of said base line,

B. commencing at mileage post 54 near Allanwater Bridge on Canadian National Railway line, a line is run due east and west for a distance of 2.5 miles on each side of this post for base line. School Section No. 1, Allanwater Bridge, shall comprise all that territory lying 2.5 miles to the north, and 2.5 miles to the south of this base line, and

C. in the geographic township of Upsala, Concessions I, II, III and the south half of Concession IV, and Lots 1 to 10, inclusive, in each of the north half of Concession IV, Concession V and Concession VI.

6. The area of jurisdiction of the Rainy River District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Alberton, Atikokan, Chapple, Dawson, Emo, Fort Frances, Lake of the Woods, La Vallee, Morley and Rainy River,

ii. Ward 2 of the local municipality of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls,

iii. the following geographic townships in the Territorial District of Rainy River:

Asmussen, Baker, Bennett, Dance, Dewart, Farrington, Fleming, Griesinger, Halkirk, Hutchinson, Kingsford, McCaul, McLarty, Menary, Miscampbell, Nelles, Pratt, Rowe, Senn, Sifton, Spohn, Sutherland, Tanner, Trottier and Watten,

iv. in the Territorial District of Kenora, all lands within an area the boundary sides of which are as follows:

A. on the west side, the International Boundary between the point of intersection thereon of the 49th degree parallel of north latitude and the point of intersection of the production westerly of the north boundary of the geographic Township of Tweedsmuir along the 4th base line,

B. on the south side, the line described as commencing at the point of intersection of the 49th degree parallel of north latitude with the International Boundary,

thence due east 24 kilometres more or less along the 49th degree parallel of north latitude to the east shore of the Lake of the Woods,

thence northeasterly and northerly along the east shore of the Lake of the Woods and the south and east shores of Sabaskong Bay of the Lake of the Woods to the point of intersection of the westerly production of the south boundary of the geographic Township of Godson,

thence due east along the said south boundary of the said geographic township and along their production due east being along O.L.S. Gillon’s base line of 1919 to the 24th mile post on O.L.S. Alexander Niven’s 6th meridian line,

C. on the east side, O.L.S. Alexander Niven’s 6th meridian line between the 24th mile post thereon and the point of intersection on the said meridian line of the production due east along the 4th base line of the north boundary of the geographic Township of Tweedsmuir, and

D. on the north side, the production along the 4th base line westerly to the International Boundary and easterly to O.L.S. Alexander Niven’s 6th meridian line of the north boundary of the geographic Township of Tweedsmuir,

but excluding lands within the geographic areas of the local municipalities of Lake of the Woods and Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls, and

E.-G. Revoked:  O. Reg. 72/06, s. 1 (3).

v. in the Territorial District of Rainy River,

A. all the lands in unsurveyed territory described as follows:

commencing at the southwest corner of the geographic Township of Bennett,

thence south astronomically 9.6 kilometres,

thence east astronomically to a point distant 9.6 kilometres measured south astronomically from the southeast corner of the geographic Township of Baker,

thence north astronomically 9.6 kilometres more or less to the southeast corner of the geographic Township of Baker,

thence west astronomically to the point of commencement,

B. all the lands in unsurveyed territory described as follows:

commencing at the southwest corner of the geographic Township of McCaul,

thence south astronomically 9.6 kilometres,

thence east astronomically to a point distant 9.6 kilometres measured south astronomically from the southeast corner of the geographic Township of Trottier,

thence north astronomically 9.6 kilometres more or less to the southeast corner of the geographic Township of Trottier,

thence west astronomically to the point of commencement,

C. the Wild Land Reserve,

D. all lands in unsurveyed territory within an area the boundary sides of which are as follows:

1.  on the north side, the northerly limit of the Territorial District of Rainy River commencing at the point of intersection of the 49th degree parallel of north latitude with the International Boundary,

thence due east 24 kilometres more or less along the 49th degree parallel of north latitude to the east shore of the Lake of the Woods,

thence northeasterly and northerly along the east shore of the Lake of the Woods and the south and east shores of Sabaskong Bay of the Lake of the Woods to the point of intersection of the westerly production of the north boundaries of the geographic Townships of Claxton and McLarty,

thence due easterly along the said north boundaries of the said geographic townships and along their production due east being along O.L.S. Gillon’s base line of 1919 to the 24th mile post on O.L.S. Alexander Niven’s 6th meridian line,

thence due south along the said meridian line 9.6 kilometres to the 18th mile post thereon in latitude 49º 0' 6" north,

thence due east to the point of intersection of the production north of the east boundary of the geographic Township of Farrington,

2.  on the east side, the line formed by the east boundary of the geographic Township of Farrington, the production of the said east boundary due north to the north boundary of the Territorial District of Rainy River and the production due south of the said east boundary to the International Boundary,

3.  on the south side, the International Boundary from the mouth of the Rainy River easterly to the point of intersection on the International Boundary of the production due south of the east boundary of the geographic Township of Farrington, and

4.  on the west side, the International Boundary from the mouth of the Rainy River northerly to the point of intersection on the International Boundary of the 49th degree parallel of north latitude, and

E. all lands within an area the boundary sides of which are as follows:

1.  on the south side, a line starting at the middle of the south side of Claim P-772 and running west along the south side of Claims A1-101, A1-108, AL-134, AL-135, etc. to the centre point of Claim AL-174,

2.  on the west side, a line running north from the centre point of Claim AL-174 along the west side of Claims HP-99 and HP-187, on through the middle of one of the three small islands K-656 in Little Turtle Lake to a point where a line at right angles will bisect K-659,

3.  on the north side, a line starting at the point mentioned above and running east along the north side of Claim K-610, and

4.  on the east side, a line starting at the middle point of the south side of Claim P-772 and running north along the east side of Claim Hp-138 to a point where it meets the north boundary line of the school section.

7. The area of jurisdiction of the Lakehead District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Conmee, Gillies, Neebing, O’Connor, Oliver Paipoonge, Shuniah and Thunder Bay,

ii. the following geographic townships in the Territorial District of Thunder Bay:

Blackwell, Conacher, Devon, Forbes, Fraleigh, Goldie, Golding, Gorham, Hagey, Laurie, Lismore, Lybster, Marks, Michener, Robson, Sibley, Strange and Ware, and

iii. in the Territorial District of Thunder Bay,

A. the Dawson Road Lots,

B. the area bounded by the easterly boundary of Lot 1, Concessions 1 and 2 of the Dawson Road Lots; the southerly boundary of the geographic Township of Forbes; the westerly shore of the Kaministiquia River (sometimes known as the Dog River) and the northerly shore of the Shebandowan River (sometimes known as the Matawin River),

C. the area described as Public School Section Number One, Kashabowie, in the order made on May 17, 1927 by the public school inspector of the District of Thunder Bay, as set out below:

The Western boundary shall be Ninety Degrees and Thirty Minutes West Longitude, and the Southern boundary shall be the continuation of the Southern boundary of the geographic Township of Ames.

Beginning at the point of junction of these two lines, the boundaries shall extend 5 miles eastward, thence 5 miles northward, thence 5 miles westward, and thence 5 miles southward to the starting point.

Mining Claim X.L.1 shall be included, touching the North boundary; Mining Claims K.67, K.66, K.34 and J.1 shall be included, touching the West boundary; and Mining Claims T.B.6213, X.832, X.523, X.530 and X.534 shall be included, touching the East boundary.

The South boundary of the School Section shall be in line with the South boundary of Mining Claim 539 X,

D. all and singular that tract of land having an area of one square mile and bounded as follows:

On the north by a line drawn due east and west astronomically through a point distant one-half mile measured due north astronomically from mile board 21 on the main line of the Canadian National Railway at the hamlet of Collins; on the east by a line drawn due north and south astronomically through a point distant one-half mile due east astronomically from the said mile board; on the south by a line drawn due east and west astronomically through a point distant one-half mile due south astronomically from the said mile board; and on the west by a line drawn due north and south astronomically through a point distant one-half mile due west astronomically from the said mile board,

E. using a line passing east and west through the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway (now Canadian National Railway) station at Armstrong as base and extending 2.5 miles east and 2.5 miles west of said station, all that territory 2.5 miles north and 2.5 miles south of said base line shall constitute School Section No. 1, Armstrong,

F. using a line beginning at the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway bridge over the Ombabika River, and extending true east a distance of three miles, School Section No. 1, Auden, shall comprise all that territory lying two and one-half miles true north and two and one-half miles true south of the said base line, and east of the Ombabika River, and

G. At Ferland, Ontario, a square, of which each side measures five miles in length, and lies in a true north-south or east-west direction, and of which the centre is a point on the main line of the Canadian National Railway located a distance of one half mile along the railway in a westerly direction from the centre point of the Canadian National Railway bridge over Seymour Creek.

8. The area of jurisdiction of the Superior-Greenstone District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Dorion, Manitouwadge, Marathon, Nipigon, Red Rock, Schreiber and Terrace Bay,

ii. the geographic area of the local municipality of Greenstone, excluding the lands comprising the Rocky Bay Indian Reserve Number 1,

iii. the following geographic townships in the Territorial District of Thunder Bay:

Atikameg, Bomby, Boothe, Brothers, Bryant, Byron, Cecil, Cecile, Coldwell, Corrigal, Cotte, Davies, Flood, Foote, Grain, Grenville, Herbert, Homer, Killraine, Knowles, Laberge, Lahontan, Lecours, Lyon, McCron, McGill, Mikano, Nickle, O’Neill, Pic, Priske, Roberta, Shabotik, Spooner, Stirling, Strey, Syine, Tuuri, Walsh, Wiggins and Yesno, and

iv. in the Territorial District of Thunder Bay,

A. all lands in unsurveyed territory within an area the boundary sides of which are as follows, excluding St. Ignace Island:

1.  on the north side, the extension of the north side of the geographic Township of Davies westerly to intersect with the boundary formed by extending the west side of the geographic Township of Wiggins northerly until it meets the said extension,

2.  on the east side, the extension of the east side of the geographic Township of Spooner southerly until the Canada-United States border,

3.  on the south side, the Canada-United States border, and

4.  on the west side, the extension of the west side of the geographic Township of Wiggins southerly until the Canada-United States border, and

B. the portion of School Section No. 1 MacDiarmid that is not included in the geographic Township of Kilkenny.

9. The area of jurisdiction of the Bluewater District School Board consists of the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Bruce and Grey.

10. The area of jurisdiction of the Avon Maitland District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Huron and Perth, and

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

St. Marys and Stratford.

11. The area of jurisdiction of the Greater Essex County District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Essex, and

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Pelee and Windsor.

12. The area of jurisdiction of the Lambton Kent District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Lambton, and

ii. the geographic area of the local municipality of Chatham-Kent.

13. The area of jurisdiction of the Thames Valley District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Elgin, Middlesex and Oxford, and

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

London and St. Thomas.

14. The area of jurisdiction of the Toronto District School Board consists of the geographic area of the local municipality of Toronto.

15. The area of jurisdiction of the Durham District School Board consists of the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Durham, excluding the geographic area of the local municipality of Clarington.

16. The area of jurisdiction of the Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Northumberland and Peterborough,

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Clarington and Peterborough, and

iii. the portion of the geographic area of the local municipality of Quinte West that on December 31, 1997 was included in the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Northumberland.

17. The area of jurisdiction of the Trillium Lakelands District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Haliburton,

ii. the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Muskoka, excluding the Freeman Ward of the local municipality of Georgian Bay, and

iii. the geographic area of the local municipality of Kawartha Lakes.

18. The area of jurisdiction of the York Region District School Board consists of the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of York.

19. The area of jurisdiction of the Simcoe County District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Simcoe, and

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Barrie and Orillia.

20. The area of jurisdiction of the Upper Grand District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Dufferin and Wellington, and

ii. the geographic area of the local municipality of Guelph.

21. The area of jurisdiction of the Peel District School Board consists of the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Peel.

22. The area of jurisdiction of the Halton District School Board consists of the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Halton.

23. The area of jurisdiction of the Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board consists of the geographic area of the local municipality of Hamilton.

24. The area of jurisdiction of the District School Board of Niagara consists of the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Niagara.

25. The area of jurisdiction of the Grand Erie District School Board consists of the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Brantford, County of Brant, Haldimand County and Norfolk County.

26. The area of jurisdiction of the Waterloo Region District School Board consists of the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Waterloo.

27. The area of jurisdiction of the Ottawa-Carleton District School Board consists of the geographic area of the local municipality of Ottawa.

28. The area of jurisdiction of the Upper Canada District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Lanark; Leeds and Grenville; Prescott and Russell; and Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry, and

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Brockville, Cornwall, Gananoque, Prescott and Smiths Falls.

29. The area of jurisdiction of the Limestone District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Lennox and Addington,

ii. the geographic area of the Frontenac Management Board, as set out in paragraph 3.3 (b) of an Order made under section 25.2 of the Municipal Act on January 7, 1997 and published in The Ontario Gazette dated February 15, 1997, and

iii. the geographic area of the local municipality of Kingston.

30. The area of jurisdiction of the Renfrew County District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Renfrew,

ii. the geographic area of the local municipalities of Pembroke and South Algonquin.

iii. Revoked:  O. Reg. 212/09, s. 1 (9).

31. The area of jurisdiction of the Hastings and Prince Edward District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Hastings,

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Belleville and County of Prince Edward, and

iii. the portions of the geographic area of the local municipality of Quinte West that on December 31, 1997 were included in the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Hastings or of the former City of Trenton.  O. Reg. 486/01, s. 4; O. Reg. 72/06, s. 1; O. Reg. 177/08, s. 1; O. Reg. 212/09, s. 1.

English-Language Separate District School Boards

Continuation

5. The 29 English-language separate district school boards established by Ontario Regulation 185/97 are continued.  O. Reg. 486/01, s. 5.

Names

6. The names of the English-language separate district school boards are the names set out in Column 2 of Schedule 1 opposite English-language Separate District School Boards numbers 30A to 55 in Column 1.  O. Reg. 486/01, s. 6; O. Reg. 107/08, s. 3.

Areas of jurisdiction

7. The following are the areas of jurisdiction of the English-language separate district school boards:

1. The area of jurisdiction of the Northeastern Catholic District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Armstrong, Brethour, Casey, Chamberlain, Charlton, Cobalt, Cochrane, Coleman, Dack, Dymond, Englehart, Evanturel, Fauquier-Strickland, Gauthier, Haileybury, Harley, Harris, Hearst, Hilliard, Hudson, Iroquois Falls, James, Kapuskasing, Kerns, Kirkland Lake, Larder Lake, Latchford, Matachewan, Mattice-Val Cote, McGarry, Moonbeam, Moosonee, New Liskeard, Opasatika, Smooth Rock Falls, Temagami, Thornloe, Timmins and Val Rita-Harty,

ii. the portion of the geographic area of the local municipality of Black River-Matheson that is not included in the geographic Township of Barnet, Frecheville, Garrison, Harker, Holloway, Lamplugh, Marriott, McCool, Michaud, Rand or Stoughton,

iii. the following geographic townships:

A. in the Territorial District of Algoma,

Ebbs and Templeton,

B. in the Territorial District of Cochrane,

Aurora, Barker, Blount, Brower, Calder, Casgrain, Clute, Colquhoun, Fournier, Fox, Guibord, Hanlan, Hanna, Irish, Kendall, Kennedy, Landry, Leitch, Lowther, McCowan, Mortimer, Munro, Nansen, Newmarket, O’Brien, Ottaway, Pyne, St. John, Stimson, Stoddard, Studholme, Teefy and Way,

C. in the Territorial District of Nipissing,

Eldridge, Flett, Gladman, Gooderham, Hammell, Hartle, Hobbs, Kenny, McCallum, McLaren and Thistle, and

D. in the Territorial District of Timiskaming,

Auld, Barber, Barr, Bayly, Beauchamp, Boston, Brigstocke, Bryce, Cane, Catharine, Chown, Corkill, Davidson, Eby, Farr, Firstbrook, Grenfell, Haultain, Henwood, Ingram, Kittson, Lawson, Lebel, Lorrain, Lundy, Maisonville, Marquis, Marter, McElroy, Mickle, Milner, Mulligan, Nichol, Otto, Pacaud, Pense, Roadhouse, Robillard, Savard, Sharpe, Smyth, South Lorrain, Truax, Tudhope, Willet and Willison,

iv. in the Territorial District of Cochrane,

A. the portion of the geographic Township of Benoit that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Black River-Matheson,

B. the portion of the geographic Township of Haggart that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Fauquier-Strickland, and

C. the portion of the geographic Township of Owens that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Val Rita-Harty,

iv.1 in the Territorial District of Sudbury,

A. lots numbered 1 to 12, inclusive, in each of Concessions IV, V, VI, and VII of the geographic township of Foleyet, and

B. all property within a two mile radius from the Canadian National Railway station at Gogama, and

v. in the Territorial District of Timiskaming, the portion of the geographic Township of Gillies Limit that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Coleman.

2. The area of jurisdiction of the Nipissing-Parry Sound Catholic District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Armour, Bonfield, Burk’s Falls, Calvin, Chisholm, East Ferris, Joly, Kearney, Machar, Mattawa, Mattawan, McMurrich/Monteith, Nipissing, North Bay, North Himsworth, Papineau-Cameron, Perry, Powassan, Ryerson, South River, Strong, Sundridge and West Nipissing,

ii. the portion of the geographic area of the local municipality of Magnetawan that is not included in the geographic Township of Croft or Spence, and

iii. the following geographic townships:

A. in the Territorial District of Nipissing,

Blyth, Boyd, Clarkson, Commanda, Deacon, Eddy, French, Jocko, Lauder, Lyman, Merrick, Notman, Pentland, Phelps, Poitras and Wyse, and

B. in the Territorial District of Parry Sound,

Laurier, Lount, Patterson and Pringle.

3. The area of jurisdiction of the Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Baldwin; Blind River; Chapleau; Dubreuilville; Elliot Lake; Espanola; Hornepayne; Johnson; Laird; Macdonald, Meredith and Aberdeen Additional; Michipicoten; Nairn and Hyman; Prince; Sables-Spanish Rivers; Sault Ste. Marie; Shedden; Tarbutt and Tarbutt Additional; The North Shore and White River,

ii. the portion of the geographic area of the local municipality of Huron Shores that on December 31, 1998 was not included in the geographic area of the former Township of Thessalon,

iii. Ward No. 2 of the local municipality of Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands,

iv. the following geographic townships:

A. in the Territorial District of Algoma,

Archibald, Aweres, Chenard, Dennis, Deroche, Esquega, Fenwick, Fiddler, Finan, Fisher, Gaudette, Grasett, Havilland, Herrick, Hodgins, Home, Huotari, Jarvis, Kars, Kincaid, Ley, Montgomery, Nouvel, Parkinson, Patton, Peever, Pennefather, Rix, Ryan, Shields, Slater, Tilley, Tupper and VanKoughnet, and

B. in the Territorial District of Sudbury,

Caverley, Chapleau, Curtin, de Gaulle, Eisenhower, Foster, Gallagher, Genier, Halsey, Kaplan, Mongowin, Panet, Roosevelt and Truman, and

v. in the Territorial District of Algoma:

A. the mining locations known as Montreal Mining Southern Location, Montreal Mining Northern Location, A. McDonnell Mining Location, Kincaid Mining Locations 5, 6, 7 and 8 and Rankin Mining Location,

B. the portion of the geographic Township of Striker that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of The North Shore, and

C. all the islands in the North Channel of Lake Huron that lie south of the geographic Townships of Bright and Cobden and south of the portion of the geographic Township of Striker described in sub-subparagraph B.

4. The area of jurisdiction of the Sudbury Catholic District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

French River; Greater Sudbury; Killarney; Markstay-Warren; and St.-Charles,

ii. the following geographic townships:

A. in the Territorial District of Parry Sound,

Henvey and Wallbridge, and

B. in the Territorial District of Sudbury,

Burwash, Cartier, Cascaden, Cox, Davis, Foy, Hart, Harty, Hendrie, Hess, Laura, Moncrieff, Secord and Servos, and

iii. in the Territorial District of Sudbury,

A. the portions of the geographic Townships of Eden, Tilton and Trill that are not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Greater Sudbury,

B. the portion of the geographic Township of Janes that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of West Nipissing, and

C. the portions of the geographic Townships of Hawley, Henry, Loughrin and Street that are not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Markstay-Warren.

5. The area of jurisdiction of the Northwest Catholic District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Alberton, Atikokan, Chapple, Dawson, Dryden, Emo, Fort Frances, Ignace, Lake of the Woods, La Vallee, Machin, Morley, Rainy River and Sioux Lookout,

ii. Ward 2 of the local municipality of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls,

iii. the following geographic townships:

A. in the Territorial District of Kenora,

Britton, Buller, Colenso, Eton, Hartman, Ilsley, Ladysmith, Melgund, Mutrie, Redvers, Rowell, Rugby, Smellie, Southworth, Van Horne, Wabigoon, Wainwright and Zealand, and

B. in the Territorial District of Rainy River,

Dance, Dewart, Farrington, Fleming, Griesinger, Halkirk, Kingsford, McLarty, Menary, Miscampbell, Nelles, Pratt, Rowe, Senn, Sifton, Spohn, Sutherland and Watten,

iv. in the Territorial District of Kenora,

A. the portion of the geographic Township of Aubrey that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Machin, and

B. all lands within an area the boundary sides of which are as follows:

1.  on the west side, the International Boundary between the point of intersection thereon of the 49th degree parallel of north latitude and the point of intersection of the production westerly of the north boundary of the geographic Township of Tweedsmuir along the 4th base line,

2.  on the south side, the line described as commencing at the point of intersection of the 49th degree parallel of north latitude with the International Boundary,

thence due east 24 kilometres more or less along the 49th degree parallel of north latitude to the east shore of the Lake of the Woods,

thence northeasterly and northerly along the east shore of the Lake of the Woods and the south and east shores of Sabaskong Bay of the Lake of the Woods to the point of intersection of the westerly production of the south boundary of the geographic Township of Godson,

thence due east along the said south boundary of the said geographic township and along its production due east being along O.L.S. Gillon’s base line of 1919 to the 24th mile post on O.L.S. Alexander Niven’s 6th meridian line,

3.  on the east side, O.L.S. Alexander Niven’s 6th meridian line between the 24th mile post thereon and the point of intersection on the said meridian line of the production due east along the 4th base line of the north boundary of the geographic Township of Tweedsmuir, and

4.  on the north side, the production along the 4th base line westerly to the International Boundary and easterly to O.L.S. Alexander Niven’s 6th meridian line of the north boundary of the geographic Township of Tweedsmuir,

but excluding lands within the geographic areas of the local municipalities of Lake of the Woods and Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls, and

5.-7.  Revoked:  O. Reg. 72/06, s. 2 (2).

v. in the Territorial District of Rainy River,

A. the Wild Land Reserve, and

B. all lands in unsurveyed territory within an area the boundary sides of which are as follows:

1.  on the north side, the northerly limit of the Territorial District of Rainy River commencing at the point of intersection of the 49th degree parallel of north latitude with the International Boundary,

thence due east 24 kilometres more or less along the 49th degree parallel of north latitude to the east shore of the Lake of the Woods,

thence northeasterly and northerly along the east shore of the Lake of the Woods and the south and east shores of Sabaskong Bay of the Lake of the Woods to the point of intersection of the westerly production of the north boundaries of the geographic Townships of Claxton and McLarty,

thence due easterly along the said north boundaries of the said geographic townships and along their production due east being along O.L.S. Gillon’s base line of 1919 to the 24th mile post on O.L.S. Alexander Niven’s 6th meridian line,

thence due south along the said meridian line 9.6 kilometres to the 18th mile post thereon in latitude 49º 0' 6" north,

thence due east to the point of intersection of the production north of the east boundary of the geographic Township of Farrington,

2.  on the east side, the line formed by the east boundary of the geographic Township of Farrington, the production of the said east boundary due north to the north boundary of the Territorial District of Rainy River and the production due south of the said east boundary to the International Boundary,

3.  on the south side, the International Boundary from the mouth of the Rainy River easterly to the point of intersection on the International Boundary of the production due south of the east boundary of the geographic Township of Farrington, and

4.  on the west side, the International Boundary from the mouth of the Rainy River northerly to the point of intersection on the International Boundary of the 49th degree parallel of north latitude.

6. The area of jurisdiction of the Kenora Catholic District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic area of the local municipalities of Ear Falls, Kenora and Red Lake,

ii. Ward 1 of the local municipality of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls,

iii. the following geographic townships in the Territorial District of Kenora,

Boys, Kirkup, Pellatt and Redditt, and

iv. in the Territorial District of Kenora,

A. all the lands in unsurveyed territory in the vicinity of the station house of the Canadian National Railways at Minaki described as follows:

commencing at a point distant 4 kilometres measured east astronomically from the northeast corner of the said station house,

thence north astronomically 4 kilometres,

thence west astronomically 8 kilometres,

thence south astronomically 8 kilometres,

thence east astronomically 8 kilometres,

thence north astronomically 4 kilometres to the point of commencement,

B. except for those parts of the mainland which are crossed by the said line, all lands lying north of a line extending from the southernmost extremity of the geographic Township of Boys to the southwest corner of the geographic Township of Kirkup and south of the southerly boundaries of the geographic Townships of Boys and Pellatt, and the geographic area of the local municipality of Kenora, and

C. the portion of the geographic Township of Baird that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Red Lake.

7. The area of jurisdiction of the Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Conmee, Gillies, Neebing, O’Connor, Oliver Paipoonge, Shuniah and Thunder Bay,

ii. the following geographic townships in the Territorial District of Thunder Bay:

Blackwell, Conacher, Devon, Forbes, Fraleigh, Goldie, Golding, Gorham, Hagey, Laurie, Lismore, Lybster, Marks, Michener, Robson, Sibley, Strange and Ware, and

iii. in the Territorial District of Thunder Bay,

A. the Dawson Road Lots, and

B. the area bounded by the easterly boundary of Lot 1, Concessions 1 and 2 of the Dawson Road Lots; the southerly boundary of the geographic Township of Forbes; the westerly shore of the Kaministiquia River (sometimes known as the Dog River) and the northerly shore of the Shebandowan River (sometimes known as the Matawin River).

8. The area of jurisdiction of the Superior North Catholic District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Dorion, Manitouwadge, Marathon, Nipigon, Red Rock, Schreiber and Terrace Bay,

ii. the geographic area of the local municipality of Greenstone, excluding the lands comprising the Rocky Bay Indian Reserve Number 1,

iii. the following geographic townships in the Territorial District of Thunder Bay:

Atikameg, Bomby, Boothe, Brothers, Bryant, Byron, Cecil, Cecile, Coldwell, Corrigal, Cotte, Davies, Flood, Foote, Grain, Grenville, Herbert, Homer, Killraine, Knowles, Laberge, Lahontan, Lecours, Lyon, McCron, McGill, Mikano, Nickle, O’Neill, Pic, Priske, Roberta, Shabotik, Spooner, Stirling, Strey, Syine, Tuuri, Walsh, Wiggins and Yesno, and

iv. in the Territorial District of Thunder Bay, all lands in unsurveyed territory within an area the boundary sides of which are as follows, excluding St. Ignace Island:

A. on the north side, the extension of the north side of the geographic Township of Davies westerly to intersect with the boundary formed by extending the west side of the geographic Township of Wiggins northerly until it meets the said extension,

B. on the east side, the extension of the east side of the geographic Township of Spooner southerly until the Canada-United States border,

C. on the south side, the Canada-United States border, and

D. on the west side, the extension of the west side of the geographic Township of Wiggins southerly until the Canada-United States border.

9. The area of jurisdiction of the Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board consists of the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Bruce and Grey.

10. The area of jurisdiction of the Huron Perth Catholic District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Huron and Perth, and

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

St. Marys and Stratford.

11. The area of jurisdiction of the Windsor-Essex Catholic District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Essex, and

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Pelee and Windsor.

12. The area of jurisdiction of the London District Catholic School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Elgin, Middlesex and Oxford, and

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

London and St. Thomas.

13. The area of jurisdiction of the St. Clair Catholic District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Lambton, and

ii. the geographic area of the local municipality of Chatham-Kent.

14. The area of jurisdiction of the Toronto Catholic District School Board consists of the geographic area of the local municipality of Toronto.

15. The area of jurisdiction of the Peterborough Victoria Northumberland and Clarington Catholic District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Northumberland and Peterborough,

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Clarington, Kawartha Lakes and Peterborough, and

iii. the portion of the geographic area of the local municipality of Quinte West that on December 31, 1997 was included in the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Northumberland.

16. The area of jurisdiction of the York Catholic District School Board consists of the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of York.

17. The area of jurisdiction of the Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board consists of the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Dufferin and Peel.

18. The area of jurisdiction of the Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Muskoka and Simcoe, and

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Barrie, Carling, McDougall, McKellar, Orillia, Parry Sound and Seguin.

19. The area of jurisdiction of the Durham Catholic District School Board consists of the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Durham, excluding the geographic area of the local municipality of Clarington.

20. The area of jurisdiction of the Halton Catholic District School Board consists of the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Halton.

21. The area of jurisdiction of the Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board consists of the geographic area of the local municipality of Hamilton.

22. The area of jurisdiction of the Wellington Catholic District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Wellington, and

ii. the geographic area of the local municipality of Guelph.

23. The area of jurisdiction of the Waterloo Catholic District School Board consists of the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Waterloo.

24. The area of jurisdiction of the Niagara Catholic District School Board consists of the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Niagara.

25. The area of jurisdiction of the Brant Haldimand Norfolk Catholic District School Board consists of the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Brantford, County of Brant, Haldimand County and Norfolk County.

26. The area of jurisdiction of the Catholic District School Board of Eastern Ontario consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Lanark; Leeds and Grenville; Prescott and Russell; and Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry, and

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Brockville, Cornwall, Gananoque, Prescott and Smiths Falls.

27. The area of jurisdiction of the Ottawa Catholic District School Board consists of the geographic area of the local municipality of Ottawa.

28. The area of jurisdiction of the Renfrew County Catholic District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Renfrew, and

ii. the geographic area of the local municipality of Pembroke.

29. The area of jurisdiction of the Algonquin and Lakeshore Catholic District School Board consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Hastings; and Lennox and Addington,

ii. the geographic area of the Frontenac Management Board, as set out in paragraph 3.3 (b) of an Order made under section 25.2 of the Municipal Act on January 7, 1997 and published in The Ontario Gazette dated February 15, 1997,

iii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Belleville, County of Prince Edward, Highlands East, Kingston and South Algonquin, and

iv. the portions of the geographic area of the local municipality of Quinte West that on December 31, 1997 were included in the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Hastings or of the former City of Trenton.  O. Reg. 486/01, s. 7; O. Reg. 470/05, s. 1; O. Reg. 72/06, s. 2; O. Reg. 114/07, s. 1; O. Reg. 107/08, s. 4; O. Reg. 212/09, s. 2; O. Reg. 309/09, s. 1; O. Reg. 2/10, s. 1.

French-Language Public District School Boards

Continuation

8. The four French-language public district school boards established by Ontario Regulation 185/97 are continued.  O. Reg. 486/01, s. 8.

Names

9. The names of the French-language public district school boards are the names set out in Column 2 of Schedule 1 opposite Conseil de district des écoles publiques de langue française numbers 56 to 59 in Column 1.  O. Reg. 486/01, s. 9; O. Reg. 107/08, s. 5.

Areas of jurisdiction

10. The following are the areas of jurisdiction of the French-language public district school boards:

1. The area of jurisdiction of the Conseil scolaire de district du Nord-Est de l’Ontario consists of,

i. the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Muskoka,

ii. the portion of the Territorial District of Parry Sound that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Killarney,

iii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Armstrong, Bonfield, Brethour, Calvin, Casey, Chamberlain, Charlton, Chisholm, Cobalt, Cochrane, Coleman, Dack, Dymond, East Ferris, Englehart, Evanturel, Fauquier-Strickland, Gauthier, Haileybury, Harley, Harris, Hearst, Hilliard, Hornepayne, Hudson, Iroquois Falls, James, Kapuskasing, Kearney, Kerns, Kirkland Lake, Larder Lake, Latchford, Matachewan, Mattawa, Mattawan, Mattice-Val Cote, McGarry, Moonbeam, New Liskeard, North Bay, Opasatika, Papineau-Cameron, Smooth Rock Falls, Temagami, Thornloe, Timmins, Val Rita-Harty and West Nipissing,

iv. the portion of the geographic area of the local municipality of Black River-Matheson that is not included in the geographic Township of Barnet, Frecheville, Garrison, Harker, Holloway, Lamplugh, Marriott, McCool, Michaud, Rand or Stoughton,

v. the following geographic townships:

A. in the Territorial District of Algoma,

Ebbs and Templeton,

B. in the Territorial District of Cochrane,

Aurora, Barker, Blount, Brower, Calder, Casgrain, Clute, Colquhoun, Fournier, Fox, Guibord, Hanlan, Hanna, Irish, Kendall, Kennedy, Landry, Leitch, Lowther, McCowan, Mortimer, Munro, Nansen, Newmarket, O’Brien, Ottaway, Pyne, St. John, Stimson, Stoddard, Studholme, Teefy and Way,

C. in the Territorial District of Nipissing,

Blyth, Boyd, Clarkson, Commanda, Deacon, Eddy, Eldridge, Flett, French, Gladman, Gooderham, Hammell, Hartle, Hobbs, Jocko, Kenny, Lauder, Lyman, McCallum, McLaren, Merrick, Notman, Pentland, Phelps, Poitras, Thistle and Wyse, and

D. in the Territorial District of Timiskaming,

Auld, Barber, Barr, Bayly, Beauchamp, Boston, Brigstocke, Bryce, Cane, Catharine, Chown, Corkill, Davidson, Eby, Farr, Firstbrook, Grenfell, Haultain, Henwood, Ingram, Kittson, Lawson, Lebel, Lorrain, Lundy, Maisonville, Marquis, Marter, McElroy, Mickle, Milner, Mulligan, Nichol, Otto, Pacaud, Pense, Roadhouse, Robillard, Savard, Sharpe, Smyth, South Lorrain, Truax, Tudhope, Willet and Willison,

vi. in the Territorial District of Cochrane,

A. the portion of the geographic Township of Benoit that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Black River-Matheson,

B. the portion of the geographic Township of Haggart that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Fauquier-Strickland, and

C. the portion of the geographic Township of Owens that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Val Rita-Harty,

vi.1 in the Territorial District of Sudbury, Lots numbered 1 to 12, inclusive, in each of Concessions IV,V,VI, and VII of the geographic township of Foleyet, and

vi.2 all property within a two mile radius from the Canadian National Railway station at Gogama,

vii. in the Territorial District of Timiskaming, the portion of the geographic Township of Gillies Limit that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Coleman.

2. The area of jurisdiction of the Conseil scolaire de district du Grand Nord de l’Ontario consists of,

i. the Territorial District of Manitoulin,

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Alberton; Atikokan; Baldwin; Blind River; Bruce Mines; Chapleau; Chapple; Conmee; Dawson; Dorion; Dryden; Dubreuilville; Ear Falls; Elliot Lake; Emo; Espanola; Fort Frances; French River; Gillies; Greater Sudbury; Hilton; Hilton Beach; Huron Shores; Ignace; Jocelyn; Johnson; Kenora; Killarney; Laird; Lake of the Woods; La Vallee; MacDonald, Meredith and Aberdeen Additional; Machin; Manitouwadge; Marathon; Markstay-Warren; Michipicoten; Morley; Nairn and Hyman; Neebing; Nipigon; O’Connor; Oliver Paipoonge; Pickle Lake; Plummer Additional; Prince; Rainy River; Red Lake; Red Rock; Sables-Spanish Rivers; St.-Charles; St. Joseph; Sault Ste. Marie; Schreiber; Shedden; Shuniah; Sioux Lookout; Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls; Tarbutt and Tarbutt Additional; Terrace Bay; The North Shore; Thessalon; Thunder Bay; and White River,

iii., iv. Revoked:  O. Reg. 72/06, s. 3 (1).

v. the geographic area of the local municipality of Greenstone, excluding the lands comprising the Rocky Bay Indian Reserve Number 1,

vi. the following geographic townships:

A. in the Territorial District of Algoma,

Aberdeen, Archibald, Aweres, Bridgland, Chenard, Dennis, Deroche, Dunphy, Esquega, Fenwick, Fiddler, Finan, Fisher, Galbraith, Gaudette, Gould, Grasett, Haughton, Havilland, Herrick, Hodgins, Home, Huotari, Jarvis, Kars, Kincaid, Kirkwood, Ley, McMahon, Montgomery, Morin, Nouvel, Parkinson, Patton, Peever, Pennefather, Rix, Rose, Ryan, Shields, Slater, Tilley, Tupper, VanKoughnet and Wells,

B. in the Territorial District of Kenora,

Boys, Britton, Buller, Colenso, Dome, Eton, Hartman, Ilsley, Kirkup, Ladysmith, Melgund, Mutrie, Pellatt, Redditt, Redvers, Rowell, Rugby, Smellie, Southworth, Van Horne, Wabigoon, Wainwright and Zealand,

C. in the Territorial District of Rainy River,

Asmussen, Baker, Bennett, Dance, Dewart, Farrington, Fleming, Griesinger, Halkirk, Hutchinson, Kingsford, McCaul, McLarty, Menary, Miscampbell, Nelles, Pratt, Rowe, Senn, Sifton, Spohn, Sutherland, Tanner, Trottier and Watten,

D. in the Territorial District of Sudbury,

Asquith, Bracken, Burwash, Cartier, Cascaden, Caverley, Chapleau, Churchill, Cox, Curtin, Davis, de Gaulle, Eisenhower, Fawcett, Foster, Foy, Gallagher, Garibaldi, Garvey, Genier, Halsey, Hart, Harty, Hendrie, Hennessy, Hess, Kaplan, Laura, Leeson, Macmurchy, Miramichi, Moncrieff, Mongowin, Panet, Rennie, Roosevelt, Secord, Servos, Stover and Truman, and

E. in the Territorial District of Thunder Bay,

Atikameg, Blackwell, Bomby, Boothe, Brothers, Bryant, Byron, Cecil, Cecile, Coldwell, Conacher, Corrigal, Cotte, Davies, Devon, Flood, Foote, Forbes, Fraleigh, Goldie, Golding, Gorham, Grain, Grenville, Hagey, Herbert, Homer, Killraine, Knowles, Laberge, Lahontan, Laurie, Lecours, Lismore, Lybster, Lyon, Marks, McCron, McGill, Michener, Mikano, Nickle, O’Neill, Pic, Priske, Roberta, Robson, Shabotik, Sibley, Spooner, Stirling, Strange, Strey, Syine, Tuuri, Walsh, Ware, Wiggins and Yesno,

vii. in the Territorial District of Algoma,

A. the portion of the geographic Township of Striker that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of The North Shore,

B. all the islands in the North Channel of Lake Huron that lie south of the geographic Townships of Bright and Cobden and south of the portion of the geographic Township of Striker described in sub-subparagraph A,

C. the mining locations known as Montreal Mining Southern Location, Montreal Mining Northern Location, A. McDonnell Mining Location, Kincaid Mining Locations 5, 6, 7 and 8 and Rankin Mining Location,

D. the portion of the geographic township of Echum described as follows:

Beginning at a point on the eastern boundary of the geographic township of Echum due east of the Canadian Pacific Railway station at Dalton, the boundary of the school section shall follow the boundary of the geographic township of Echum north for two miles, thence the boundary line of the section shall run due west five miles, thence due south to a point lying on the same straight line as points in the northern boundary of School Section No. 1, Echum, thence the boundary line shall run due east five miles, thence along the eastern boundary of the geographic township of Echum north to the point of departure, and

E. the portion of the geographic township of West described as follows:

Commencing at a point one mile due north of the Canadian Pacific Railway station, the boundary line shall run two and one-half miles due east, thence five miles due south, thence five miles due west, thence five miles due north, thence two and one-half miles due east to the point of departure,

viii. in the Territorial District of Kenora,

A. the portion of the geographic Township of Baird that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Red Lake,

B. the portion of the geographic Township of Aubrey that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Machin,

C. all the lands in unsurveyed territory in the vicinity of the station house of the Canadian National Railways at Minaki described as follows:

commencing at a point distant 4 kilometres measured east astronomically from the northeast corner of the said station house,

thence north astronomically 4 kilometres,

thence west astronomically 8 kilometres,

thence south astronomically 8 kilometres,

thence east astronomically 8 kilometres,

thence north astronomically 4 kilometres to the point of commencement,

D. except for those parts of the mainland which are crossed by the said line, all lands lying north of a line extending from the southernmost extremity of the geographic Township of Boys to the southwest corner of the geographic Township of Kirkup and south of the southerly boundaries of the geographic Townships of Boys and Pellatt, and the geographic area of the local municipality of Kenora,

E. all lands within an area of 6.4 kilometres in width and lying on both sides of the centre line of tertiary road Number 804 and within 3.2 kilometres of the said centre line measured at right angles thereto, and not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Ear Falls,

F. all lands within an area of 6.4 kilometres in width and lying on both sides of the centre line of that part of the King’s Highway known as Number 105 and within 3.2 kilometres of and measured at right angles to that portion of the centre line of the said part of the highway extending in a generally northerly and northwesterly direction from its intersection with the centre line of Pickerel Creek to its intersection with the southerly limit of the geographic area of the local municipality of Red Lake, and not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Ear Falls or referred to in sub-subparagraph E,

G. all lands within an area the boundary sides of which are as follows:

1.  on the west side, the International Boundary between the point of intersection thereon of the 49th degree parallel of north latitude and the point of intersection of the production westerly of the north boundary of the geographic Township of Tweedsmuir along the 4th base line,

2.  on the south side, the line described as commencing at the point of intersection of the 49th degree parallel of north latitude with the International Boundary,

thence due east 24 kilometres more or less along the 49th degree parallel of north latitude to the east shore of the Lake of the Woods,

thence northeasterly and northerly along the east shore of the Lake of the Woods and the south and east shores of Sabaskong Bay of the Lake of the Woods to the point of intersection of the westerly production of the south boundary of the geographic Township of Godson,

thence due east along the said south boundary of the said geographic township and along their production due east being along O.L.S. Gillon’s base line of 1919 to the 24th mile post on O.L.S. Alexander Niven’s 6th meridian line,

3.  on the east side, O.L.S. Alexander Niven’s 6th meridian line between the 24th mile post thereon and the point of intersection on the said meridian line of the production due east along the 4th base line of the north boundary of the geographic Township of Tweedsmuir,

4.  on the north side, the production along the 4th base line westerly to the International Boundary and easterly to O.L.S. Alexander Niven’s 6th meridian line of the north boundary of the geographic Township of Tweedsmuir,

but excluding lands within the geographic areas of the local municipalities of Lake of the Woods and Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls, and

5.-7.  Revoked:  O. Reg. 72/06, s. 3 (3).

H. all and singular that tract of land situate in the Territorial District of Kenora being within an area 4 miles in width lying on both sides of the centre line of secondary highway No. 599 and within 2 miles of and measured at right angles to that portion of the said centre line extending from the easterly boundary of the geographic area of the local municipality of Ignace northeasterly a distance of 45 miles,

ix. in the Territorial District of Rainy River,

A. all the lands in unsurveyed territory described as follows:

commencing at the southwest corner of the geographic Township of Bennett,

thence south astronomically 9.6 kilometres,

thence east astronomically to a point distant 9.6 kilometres measured south astronomically from the southeast corner of the geographic Township of Baker,

thence north astronomically 9.6 kilometres more or less to the southeast corner of the geographic Township of Baker,

thence west astronomically to the point of commencement,

B. all the lands in unsurveyed territory described as follows:

commencing at the southwest corner of the geographic Township of McCaul,

thence south astronomically 9.6 kilometres,

thence east astronomically to a point distant 9.6 kilometres measured south astronomically from the southeast corner of the geographic Township of Trottier,

thence north astronomically 9.6 kilometres more or less to the southeast corner of the geographic Township of Trottier,

thence west astronomically to the point of commencement,

C. the Wild Land Reserve,

D. all lands in unsurveyed territory within an area the boundary sides of which are as follows:

1.  on the north side, the northerly limit of the Territorial District of Rainy River commencing at the point of intersection of the 49th degree parallel of north latitude with the International Boundary,

thence due east 24 kilometres more or less along the 49th degree parallel of north latitude to the east shore of the Lake of the Woods,

thence northeasterly and northerly along the east shore of the Lake of the Woods and the south and east shores of Sabaskong Bay of the Lake of the Woods to the point of intersection of the westerly production of the north boundaries of the geographic Townships of Claxton and McLarty,

thence due easterly along the said north boundaries of the said geographic townships and along their production due east being along O.L.S. Gillon’s base line of 1919 to the 24th mile post on O.L.S. Alexander Niven’s 6th meridian line,

thence due south along the said meridian line 9.6 kilometres to the 18th mile post thereon in latitude 49º 0' 6" north,

thence due east to the point of intersection of the production north of the east boundary of the geographic Township of Farrington,

2.  on the east side, the line formed by the east boundary of the geographic Township of Farrington, the production of the said east boundary due north to the north boundary of the Territorial District of Rainy River and the production due south of the said east boundary to the International Boundary,

3.  on the south side, the International Boundary from the mouth of the Rainy River easterly to the point of intersection on the International Boundary of the production due south of the east boundary of the geographic Township of Farrington, and

4.  on the west side, the International Boundary from the mouth of the Rainy River northerly to the point of intersection on the International Boundary of the 49th degree parallel of north latitude, and

E. all lands within an area the boundary sides of which are as follows:

1.  on the south side, a line starting at the middle of the south side of Claim P-772 and running west along the south side of Claims A1-101, A1-108, AL-134, AL-135, etc. to the centre point of Claim AL-174,

2.  on the west side, a line running north from the centre point of Claim AL-174 along the west side of Claims HP-99 and HP-187, on through the middle of one of the three small islands K-656 in Little Turtle Lake to a point where a line at right angles will bisect K-659,

3.  on the north side, a line starting at the point mentioned above and running east along the north side of Claim K-610, and

4.  on the east side, a line starting at the middle point of the south side of Claim P-772 and running north along the east side of Claim HP-138 to a point where it meets the north boundary line of the school section,

x. in the Territorial District of Sudbury,

A. the portions of the geographic Townships of Eden, Tilton and Trill that are not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Greater Sudbury,

B. the portion of the geographic Township of Janes that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of West Nipissing, and

C. the portions of the geographic Townships of Hawley, Henry, Loughrin and Street that are not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Markstay-Warren, and

xi. in the Territorial District of Thunder Bay,

A. the Dawson Road Lots,

B. the area bounded by the easterly boundary of Lot 1, Concessions 1 and 2 of the Dawson Road Lots; the southerly boundary of the geographic Township of Forbes; the westerly shore of the Kaministiquia River (sometimes known as the Dog River) and the northerly shore of the Shebandowan River (sometimes known as the Matawin River),

C. all lands in unsurveyed territory within an area the boundary sides of which are as follows, excluding St. Ignace Island:

1.  on the north side, the extension of the north side of the geographic Township of Davies westerly to intersect with the boundary formed by extending the west side of the geographic Township of Wiggins northerly until it meets the said extension,

2.  on the east side, the extension of the east side of the geographic Township of Spooner southerly until the Canada-United States border,

3.  on the south side, the Canada-United States border, and

4.  on the west side, the extension of the west side of the geographic Township of Wiggins southerly until the Canada-United States border,

D. the portion of School Section No. 1 MacDiarmid that is not included in the geographic Township of Kilkenny,

E. the area described as Public School Section Number One, Kashabowie, in the order made on May 17, 1927 by the public school inspector of the District of Thunder Bay, as set out below:

The Western boundary shall be Ninety Degrees and Thirty Minutes West Longitude, and the Southern boundary shall be the continuation of the Southern boundary of the geographic Township of Ames.

Beginning at the point of junction of these two lines, the boundaries shall extend 5 miles eastward, thence 5 miles northward, thence 5 miles westward, and thence 5 miles southward to the starting point.

Mining Claim X.L.1 shall be included, touching the North boundary; Mining Claims K.67, K.66, K.34 and J.1 shall be included, touching the West boundary; and Mining Claims T.B.6213, X.832, X.523, X.530 and X.534 shall be included, touching the East boundary.

The South boundary of the School Section shall be in line with the South boundary of Mining Claim 539 X,

F. all and singular that tract of land having an area of one square mile and bounded as follows:

On the north by a line drawn due east and west astronomically through a point distant one-half mile measured due north astronomically from mile board 21 on the main line of the Canadian National Railway at the hamlet of Collins; on the east by a line drawn due north and south astronomically through a point distant one-half mile due east astronomically from the said mile board; on the south by a line drawn due east and west astronomically through a point distant one-half mile due south astronomically from the said mile board; and on the west by a line drawn due north and south astronomically through a point distant one-half mile due west astronomically from the said mile board,

G. using a line passing east and west through the Canadian National Railway station at Savant Lake as base, and extending 2.5 miles east and 2.5 miles west of said station, all that territory one mile north and four miles south of said base line,

H. commencing at mileage post 54 near Allanwater Bridge on Canadian National Railway line, a line is run due east and west for a distance of 2.5 miles on each side of this post for base line. School Section No. 1, Allanwater Bridge, shall comprise all that territory lying 2.5 miles to the north, and 2.5 miles to the south of this base line,

I. using a line passing east and west through the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway (now Canadian National Railway) station at Armstrong as base and extending 2.5 miles east and 2.5 miles west of said station, all that territory 2.5 miles north and 2.5 miles south of said base line shall constitute School Section No. 1, Armstrong,

J. using a line beginning at the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway bridge over the Ombabika River, and extending true east a distance of three miles, School Section No. 1, Auden, shall comprise all that territory lying two and one-half miles true north and two and one-half miles true south of the said base line, and east of the Ombabika River,

K. at Ferland, Ontario, a square, of which each side measures five miles in length, and lies in a true north-south or east-west direction, and of which the centre is a point on the main line of the Canadian National Railway located a distance of one half mile along the railway in a westerly direction from the centre point of the Canadian National Railway bridge over Seymour Creek, and

L. in the geographic township of Upsala, Concessions I, II, III and the south half of Concession IV, and Lots 1 to 10, inclusive, in each of the north half of Concession IV, Concession V and Concession VI.

3. The area of jurisdiction of the Conseil scolaire Viamonde consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Bruce, Dufferin, Durham, Elgin, Essex, Grey, Haliburton, Halton, Huron, Lambton, Middlesex, Niagara, Northumberland, Oxford, Peel, Perth, Peterborough, Simcoe, Waterloo, Wellington and York,

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Barrie, Brantford, Chatham-Kent, County of Brant, Guelph, Haldimand County, Hamilton, Kawartha Lakes, London, Norfolk County, Orillia, Pelee, Peterborough, St. Marys, St. Thomas, Stratford, Toronto and Windsor, and

iii. the portion of the geographic area of the local municipality of Quinte West that on December 31, 1997 was included in the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Northumberland.

4. The area of jurisdiction of the Conseil des écoles publiques de l’Est de l’Ontario consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Hastings; Lanark; Leeds and Grenville; Lennox and Addington; Prescott and Russell; Renfrew; and Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry,

ii. the geographic area of the Frontenac Management Board, as set out in paragraph 3.3 (b) of an Order made under section 25.2 of the Municipal Act on January 7, 1997 and published in The Ontario Gazette dated February 15, 1997,

iii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Belleville, Cornwall, County of Prince Edward, Gananoque, Kingston, Ottawa, Pembroke, Prescott, Smiths Falls and South Algonquin,

iv. the portions of the geographic area of the local municipality of Quinte West that on December 31, 1997 were included in the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Hastings or of the former City of Trenton.

v. Revoked:  O. Reg. 212/09, s. 3 (8).

O. Reg. 486/01, s. 10; O. Reg. 72/06, s. 3; O. Reg. 107/08, s. 6; O. Reg. 177/08, s. 2; O. Reg. 212/09, s. 3; O. Reg. 353/11, s. 1.

French-Language Separate District School Boards

Continuation

11. The eight French-language separate district school boards established by Ontario Regulation 185/97 are continued.  O. Reg. 486/01, s. 11.

Names

12. The names of the French-language separate district school boards are the names set out in Column 2 of Schedule 1 opposite Conseil de district des écoles séparées de langue française numbers 60A to 66 in Column 1.  O. Reg. 486/01, s. 12; O. Reg. 107/08, s. 7.

Areas of jurisdiction

13. The following are the areas of jurisdiction of the French-language separate district school boards:

1. The area of jurisdiction of the Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Grandes Rivières consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Armstrong, Brethour, Casey, Chamberlain, Charlton, Cobalt, Cochrane, Coleman, Dack, Dymond, Englehart, Evanturel, Fauquier-Strickland, Gauthier, Haileybury, Harley, Harris, Hearst, Hilliard, Hudson, Iroquois Falls, James, Kapuskasing, Kerns, Kirkland Lake, Larder Lake, Latchford, Matachewan, Mattice-Val Cote, McGarry, Moonbeam, Moosonee, New Liskeard, Opasatika, Smooth Rock Falls, Temagami, Thornloe, Timmins and Val Rita-Harty,

ii. the portion of the geographic area of the local municipality of Black River-Matheson that is not included in the geographic Township of Barnet, Frecheville, Garrison, Harker, Holloway, Lamplugh, Marriott, McCool, Michaud, Rand or Stoughton,

iii. the following geographic townships:

A. in the Territorial District of Algoma,

Ebbs and Templeton,

B. in the Territorial District of Cochrane,

Aurora, Barker, Blount, Brower, Calder, Casgrain, Clute, Colquhoun, Fournier, Fox, Guibord, Hanlan, Hanna, Irish, Kendall, Kennedy, Landry, Leitch, Lowther, McCowan, Mortimer, Munro, Nansen, Newmarket, O’Brien, Ottaway, Pyne, St. John, Stimson, Stoddard, Studholme, Teefy and Way,

C. in the Territorial District of Nipissing,

Eldridge, Flett, Gladman, Gooderham, Hammell, Hartle, Hobbs, Kenny, McCallum, McLaren and Thistle, and

D. in the Territorial District of Timiskaming,

Auld, Barber, Barr, Bayly, Beauchamp, Boston, Brigstocke, Bryce, Cane, Catharine, Chown, Corkill, Davidson, Eby, Farr, Firstbrook, Grenfell, Haultain, Henwood, Ingram, Kittson, Lawson, Lebel, Lorrain, Lundy, Maisonville, Marquis, Marter, McElroy, Mickle, Milner, Mulligan, Nichol, Otto, Pacaud, Pense, Roadhouse, Robillard, Savard, Sharpe, Smyth, South Lorrain, Truax, Tudhope, Willet and Willison,

iv. in the Territorial District of Cochrane,

A. the portion of the geographic Township of Benoit that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Black River-Matheson,

B. the portion of the geographic Township of Haggart that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Fauquier-Strickland, and

C. the portion of the geographic Township of Owens that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Val Rita-Harty,

iv.1 in the Territorial District of Sudbury,

A. lots numbered 1 to 12, inclusive, in each of Concessions IV, V, VI, and VII of the geographic township of Foleyet, and

B. all property within a two mile radius from the Canadian National Railway station at Gogama, and

v. in the Territorial District of Timiskaming, the portion of the geographic Township of Gillies Limit that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Coleman.

2. The area of jurisdiction of the Conseil scolaire de district catholique Franco-Nord consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Armour, Bonfield, Burk’s Falls, Calvin, Chisholm, East Ferris, Joly, Kearney, Machar, Mattawa, Mattawan, McMurrich/Monteith, Nipissing, North Bay, North Himsworth, Papineau-Cameron, Perry, Powassan, Ryerson, South River, Strong, Sundridge and West Nipissing,

ii. the portion of the geographic area of the local municipality of Magnetawan that is not included in the geographic Township of Croft or Spence, and

iii. the following geographic townships:

A. in the Territorial District of Nipissing,

Blyth, Boyd, Clarkson, Commanda, Deacon, Eddy, French, Jocko, Lauder, Lyman, Merrick, Notman, Pentland, Phelps, Poitras and Wyse, and

B. in the Territorial District of Parry Sound,

Laurier, Lount, Patterson and Pringle.

3. The area of jurisdiction of the Conseil scolaire de district catholique du Nouvel-Ontario consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Baldwin; Blind River; Chapleau; Dubreuilville; Elliot Lake; Espanola; French River; Greater Sudbury; Hornepayne; Johnson; Killarney; Laird; Macdonald, Meredith and Aberdeen Additional; Markstay-Warren; Michipicoten; Nairn and Hyman; Prince; Sables-Spanish Rivers; St.-Charles; Sault Ste. Marie; Shedden; Tarbutt and Tarbutt Additional; The North Shore and White River,

ii. the portion of the geographic area of the local municipality of Huron Shores that on December 31, 1998 was not included in the geographic area of the former Township of Thessalon,

iii. Ward No. 2 of the local municipality of Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands,

iv. the following geographic townships:

A. in the Territorial District of Algoma,

Archibald, Aweres, Chenard, Dennis, Deroche, Esquega, Fenwick, Fiddler, Finan, Fisher, Gaudette, Grasett, Havilland, Herrick, Hodgins, Home, Huotari, Jarvis, Kars, Kincaid, Ley, Montgomery, Nouvel, Parkinson, Patton, Peever, Pennefather, Rix, Ryan, Shields, Slater, Tilley, Tupper and VanKoughnet,

B. in the Territorial District of Parry Sound,

Henvey and Wallbridge, and

C. in the Territorial District of Sudbury,

Burwash, Cartier, Cascaden, Caverley, Chapleau, Cox, Curtin, Davis, de Gaulle, Eisenhower, Foster, Foy, Gallagher, Genier, Halsey, Hart, Harty, Hendrie, Hess, Kaplan, Laura, Moncrieff, Mongowin, Panet, Roosevelt, Secord, Servos and Truman,

v. in the Territorial District of Algoma,

A. the mining locations known as Montreal Mining Southern Location, Montreal Mining Northern Location, A. McDonnell Mining Location, Kincaid Mining Locations 5, 6, 7 and 8 and Rankin Mining Location,

B. the portion of the geographic Township of Striker that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of The North Shore, and

C. all the islands in the North Channel of Lake Huron that lie south of the geographic Townships of Bright and Cobden and south of the portion of the geographic Township of Striker described in sub-subparagraph B, and

vi. in the Territorial District of Sudbury,

A. the portions of the geographic Townships of Eden, Tilton and Trill that are not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Greater Sudbury,

B. the portion of the geographic Township of Janes that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of West Nipissing, and

C. the portions of the geographic Townships of Hawley, Henry, Loughrin and Street that are not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Markstay-Warren.

4. The area of jurisdiction of the Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Aurores boréales consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Alberton, Atikokan, Chapple, Conmee, Dawson, Dorion, Dryden, Ear Falls, Emo, Fort Frances, Gillies, Ignace, Kenora, Lake of the Woods, La Vallee, Machin, Manitouwadge, Marathon, Morley, Neebing, Nipigon, O’Connor, Oliver Paipoonge, Rainy River, Red Lake, Red Rock, Schreiber, Shuniah, Sioux Lookout, Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls, Terrace Bay and Thunder Bay,

ii., iii. Revoked:  O. Reg. 72/06, s. 4 (1).

iv. the geographic area of the local municipality of Greenstone, excluding the lands comprising the Rocky Bay Indian Reserve Number 1,

v. the following geographic townships:

A. in the Territorial District of Kenora,

Boys, Britton, Buller, Colenso, Eton, Hartman, Ilsley, Kirkup, Ladysmith, Melgund, Mutrie, Pellatt, Redditt, Redvers, Rowell, Rugby, Smellie, Southworth, Van Horne, Wabigoon, Wainwright and Zealand,

B. in the Territorial District of Rainy River,

Dance, Dewart, Farrington, Fleming, Griesinger, Halkirk, Kingsford, McLarty, Menary, Miscampbell, Nelles, Pratt, Rowe, Senn, Sifton, Spohn, Sutherland and Watten, and

C. in the Territorial District of Thunder Bay,

Atikameg, Blackwell, Bomby, Boothe, Brothers, Bryant, Byron, Cecil, Cecile, Coldwell, Conacher, Corrigal, Cotte, Davies, Devon, Flood, Foote, Forbes, Fraleigh, Goldie, Golding, Gorham, Grain, Grenville, Hagey, Herbert, Homer, Killraine, Knowles, Laberge, Lahontan, Laurie, Lecours, Lismore, Lybster, Lyon, Marks, McCron, McGill, Michener, Mikano, Nickle, O’Neill, Pic, Priske, Roberta, Robson, Shabotik, Sibley, Spooner, Stirling, Strange, Strey, Syine, Tuuri, Walsh, Ware, Wiggins and Yesno,

vi. in the Territorial District of Kenora,

A. the portion of the geographic Township of Aubrey that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Machin,

B. all the lands in unsurveyed territory in the vicinity of the station house of the Canadian National Railways at Minaki described as follows:

commencing at a point distant 4 kilometres measured east astronomically from the northeast corner of the said station house,

thence north astronomically 4 kilometres,

thence west astronomically 8 kilometres,

thence south astronomically 8 kilometres,

thence east astronomically 8 kilometres,

thence north astronomically 4 kilometres to the point of commencement,

C. except for those parts of the mainland which are crossed by the said line, all lands lying north of a line extending from the southernmost extremity of the geographic Township of Boys to the southwest corner of the geographic Township of Kirkup and south of the southerly boundaries of the geographic Townships of Boys and Pellatt, and the geographic area of the local municipality of Kenora,

D. all lands within an area the boundary sides of which are as follows:

1.  on the west side, the International Boundary between the point of intersection thereon of the 49th degree parallel of north latitude and the point of intersection of the production westerly of the north boundary of the geographic Township of Tweedsmuir along the 4th base line,

2.  on the south side, the line described as commencing at the point of intersection of the 49th degree parallel of north latitude with the International Boundary,

thence due east 24 kilometres more or less along the 49th degree parallel of north latitude to the east shore of the Lake of the Woods,

thence northeasterly and northerly along the east shore of the Lake of the Woods and the south and east shores of Sabaskong Bay of the Lake of the Woods to the point of intersection of the westerly production of the south boundary of the geographic Township of Godson,

thence due east along the said south boundary of the said geographic township and along its production due east being along O.L.S. Gillon’s base line of 1919 to the 24th mile post on O.L.S. Alexander Niven’s 6th meridian line,

3.  on the east side, O.L.S. Alexander Niven’s 6th meridian line between the 24th mile post thereon and the point of intersection on the said meridian line of the production due east along the 4th base line of the north boundary of the geographic Township of Tweedsmuir, and

4.  on the north side, the production along the 4th base line westerly to the International Boundary and easterly to O.L.S. Alexander Niven’s 6th meridian line of the north boundary of the geographic Township of Tweedsmuir,

but excluding lands within the geographic areas of the local municipalities of Lake of the Woods and Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls, and

5.-7.  Revoked:  O. Reg. 72/06, s. 4 (3).

E. the portion of the geographic Township of Baird that is not included in the geographic area of the local municipality of Red Lake,

vii. in the Territorial District of Rainy River,

A. the Wild Land Reserve, and

B. all lands in unsurveyed territory within an area the boundary sides of which are as follows:

1.  on the north side, the northerly limit of the Territorial District of Rainy River commencing at the point of intersection of the 49th degree parallel of north latitude with the International Boundary,

thence due east 24 kilometres more or less along the 49th degree parallel of north latitude to the east shore of the Lake of the Woods,

thence northeasterly and northerly along the east shore of the Lake of the Woods and the south and east shores of Sabaskong Bay of the Lake of the Woods to the point of intersection of the westerly production of the north boundaries of the geographic Townships of Claxton and McLarty,

thence due easterly along the said north boundaries of the said geographic townships and along their production due east being along O.L.S. Gillon’s base line of 1919 to the 24th mile post on O.L.S. Alexander Niven’s 6th meridian line,

thence due south along the said meridian line 9.6 kilometres to the 18th mile post thereon in latitude 49º 0' 6" north,

thence due east to the point of intersection of the production north of the east boundary of the geographic Township of Farrington,

2.  on the east side, the line formed by the east boundary of the geographic Township of Farrington, the production of the said east boundary due north to the north boundary of the Territorial District of Rainy River and the production due south of the said east boundary to the International Boundary,

3.  on the south side, the International Boundary from the mouth of the Rainy River easterly to the point of intersection on the International Boundary of the production due south of the east boundary of the geographic Township of Farrington, and

4.  on the west side, the International Boundary from the mouth of the Rainy River northerly to the point of intersection on the International Boundary of the 49th degree parallel of north latitude, and

viii. in the Territorial District of Thunder Bay,

A. the Dawson Road Lots,

B. the area bounded by the easterly boundary of Lot 1, Concessions 1 and 2 of the Dawson Road Lots, the southerly boundary of the geographic Township of Forbes, the westerly shore of the Kaministiquia River (sometimes known as the Dog River) and the northerly shore of the Shebandowan River (sometimes known as the Matawin River), and

C. all lands in unsurveyed territory within an area the boundary sides of which are as follows, excluding St. Ignace Island:

1.  on the north side, the extension of the north side of the geographic Township of Davies westerly to intersect with the boundary formed by extending the west side of the geographic Township of Wiggins northerly until it meets the said extension,

2.  on the east side, the extension of the east side of the geographic Township of Spooner southerly until the Canada-United States border,

3.  on the south side, the Canada-United States border, and

4.  on the west side, the extension of the west side of the geographic Township of Wiggins southerly until the Canada-United States border.

5. The area of jurisdiction of the Conseil scolaire catholique Providence consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Bruce, Elgin, Essex, Grey, Huron, Lambton, Middlesex, Oxford and Perth, and

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Chatham-Kent, London, Pelee, St. Marys, St. Thomas, Stratford and Windsor.

6. The area of jurisdiction of the Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Dufferin, Durham, Halton, Muskoka, Niagara, Northumberland, Peel, Peterborough, Simcoe, Waterloo, Wellington and York,

ii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Barrie, Brantford, Carling, County of Brant, Guelph, Haldimand County, Hamilton, Kawartha Lakes, McDougall, McKellar, Norfolk County, Orillia, Parry Sound, Peterborough, Seguin and Toronto, and

iii. the portion of the geographic area of the local municipality of Quinte West that on December 31, 1997 was included in the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Northumberland.

7. The area of jurisdiction of the Conseil scolaire de district catholique de l’Est ontarien consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Prescott and Russell; and Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry, and

ii. the geographic area of the local municipality of Cornwall.

8. The area of jurisdiction of the Conseil scolaire de district catholique du Centre-Est de l’Ontario consists of,

i. the geographic areas of the following upper-tier municipalities:

Hastings; Lanark; Lennox and Addington; Leeds and Grenville; and Renfrew,

ii. the geographic area of the Frontenac Management Board, as set out in paragraph 3.3 (b) of an Order made under section 25.2 of the Municipal Act on January 7, 1997 and published in The Ontario Gazette dated February 15, 1997,

iii. the geographic areas of the following local municipalities:

Belleville, Brockville, County of Prince Edward, Gananoque, Highlands East, Kingston, Ottawa, Pembroke, Prescott, Smiths Falls and South Algonquin, and

iv. the portions of the geographic area of the local municipality of Quinte West that on December 31, 1997 were included in the geographic area of the upper-tier municipality of Hastings or of the former City of Trenton.  O. Reg. 486/01, s. 13; O. Reg. 470/05, s. 2; O. Reg. 72/06, s. 4; O. Reg. 212/09, s. 4; O. Reg. 309/09, s. 2; O. Reg. 344/13, s. 1.

Transition re Boundary Changes Made by Ontario Regulation 177/08

Transition re Mine Centre board

13.1 (1) In this section and sections 13.2 and 13.3,

“Mine Centre Board” means The Mine Centre District School Area Board; (“conseil de Mine Centre”)

“Rainy River Board” means the Rainy River District School Board. (“conseil de Rainy River”)  O. Reg. 212/09, s. 5; O. Reg. 309/09, s. 3 (1).

(2) During the period beginning on September 1, 2008 and ending on November 30, 2010,

(a) the interests of the former electors of the Mine Centre Board shall be represented,

(i) on the Rainy River Board, by the members of that board elected to represent the Town of Fort Frances or their successors, if any, and

(ii) on the Conseil scolaire de district du Grand Nord de l’Ontario, by the member of that board elected to represent the Town of Fort Frances or his or her successor, if any;

(b) the former members of the Mine Centre Board have the right to be notified of and consulted on any matter considered by the members of the Rainy River Board that would have been within the jurisdiction of the Mine Centre Board before its merger with the Rainy River Board;

(c) the former members of the Mine Centre Board are entitled to receive any honorarium that they would otherwise have received under section 191 of the Act; and

(d) the former members of the Mine Centre Board are entitled to receive an allowance under section 191.2 of the Act in respect of expenses incurred and travel taking place before September 1, 2008, but not for expenses incurred and travel taking place on or after that date.  O. Reg. 212/09, s. 5; O. Reg. 309/09, s. 3 (2).

Teacher performance appraisals

13.2 (1) This section applies to teachers who were employed by the Mine Centre Board on June 5, 2008 and who, after the merger of the Mine Centre Board with the Rainy River Board, are employed by the Rainy River Board.  O. Reg. 212/09, s. 5; O. Reg. 309/09, s. 4 (1).

(2) Despite subsection 4 (3) of Ontario Regulation 99/02 (Teacher Performance Appraisal) made under the Act, the first year in which a teacher to whom this section applies is employed by the Rainy River Board shall not be an evaluation year if he or she had an evaluation year within the four years preceding the merger of the Mine Centre Board with the Rainy River Board.  O. Reg. 212/09, s. 5; O. Reg. 309/09, s. 4 (2).

Municipal Elections Act, 1996

13.3 (1) For the purposes of subsection 79 (8) of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996, an amount held in trust for a candidate who was nominated for an office on the Mine Centre Board in the regular election immediately preceding September 1, 2008, or for his or her successor, if any, shall be paid by the clerk to the candidate or successor, with interest, if he or she is nominated for an office on the Rainy River Board in the next regular election following September 1, 2008, or in an earlier by-election.  O. Reg. 212/09, s. 5.

(2) An amount that becomes payable to the Mine Centre Board under subsection 79 (9) of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996 after August 31, 2008 shall be paid to the Rainy River Board.  O. Reg. 212/09, s. 5.

Transition re Boundary Changes Made on September 1, 2009

Definitions

13.4 (1) In this section and sections 13.5 to 13.11,

“isolate board” means a board listed in Column 1 of the Table to this section; (“conseil isolé”)

“receiving board” means a board listed in Column 3 of the Table to this section; (“conseil bénéficiaire”)

“successor board” means a board listed in Column 2 of the Table to this section. (“conseil successeur”)  O. Reg. 212/09, s. 6; O. Reg. 309/09, s. 5 (2).

(2) For the purposes of sections 13.5 to 13.11, the successor board and receiving board, if any, for an isolate board are listed in Columns 2 and 3 of the Table to this section opposite the name of the isolate board in Column 1 of the Table.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 5 (3).

Table

 

Item

Column 1

Isolate board

Column 2

Successor board

Column 3

Receiving board

1.

The Airy and Sabine District School Area Board

Renfrew County District School Board

 

2.

The Asquith-Garvey District School Area Board

Rainbow District School Board

 

3.

The Atikokan Roman Catholic Separate School Board

Northwest Catholic District School Board

 

4.

The Caramat District School Area Board

Superior-Greenstone District School Board

 

5.

The Collins District School Area Board

Lakehead District School Board

 

6.

The Connell and Ponsford District School Area Board

Keewatin-Patricia District School Board

 

7.

Conseil des écoles séparées catholiques de Dubreuilville

Conseil scolaire de district catholique du Nouvel-Ontario

 

8.

The Foleyet District School Area Board

District School Board Ontario North East

 

9.

The Foleyet Roman Catholic Separate School Board

Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Grandes Rivières

 

10.

The Gogama District School Area Board

District School Board Ontario North East

 

11.

The Gogama Roman Catholic Separate School Board

Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Grandes Rivières

 

12.

The Hornepayne Roman Catholic Separate School Board

Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board

Conseil scolaire de district catholique du Nouvel-Ontario

13.

The Missarenda District School Area Board

Algoma District School Board

 

14.

The Moosonee Roman Catholic Separate School Board

Northeastern Catholic District School Board

Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Grandes Rivières

15.

The Murchison and Lyell District School Area Board

Renfrew County District School Board

 

16.

The Nakina District School Area Board

Superior-Greenstone District School Board

 

17.

The Northern District School Area Board

Lakehead District School Board

Keewatin-Patricia District School Board

18.

The Parry Sound Combined Roman Catholic Separate School Board

Simcoe-Muskoka Catholic District School Board

 

19.

The Red Lake Area Combined Roman Catholic Separate School Board

Kenora Catholic District School Board

Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Aurores boréales

20.

The Upsala District School Area Board

Keewatin-Patricia District School Board

 

O. Reg. 309/09, s. 5 (4).

Restrictions on isolate boards

13.5 (1) After May 31, 2009, an isolate board shall not do any of the following things without the prior approval of the Minister or unless it is done in accordance with the board’s estimates of its revenues and expenditures prepared under subsection 231 (1) of the Act for the 2008-2009 school year, as reviewed by the Minister:

1. Pass a by-law or resolution relating to a payment.

2. Convey an interest in property or purchase an interest in property.

3. Transfer money between or among reserve funds or change the purpose or designation of a reserve fund.

4. Enter into a contract, make a payment in connection with the end of a contract or incur a financial liability or obligation.

5. Appoint a person to a position, hire a new employee or promote an existing employee.

6. Make or agree to make a payment in connection with the end of an employment contract or employment relationship.  O. Reg. 212/09, s. 6.

(2) The Minister may approve the things listed in subsection (1) for the purposes of that subsection and may impose any conditions he or she considers necessary.  O. Reg. 212/09, s. 6.

(3) Despite subsection (1), an isolate board may do any of the things listed in that subsection in the case of an emergency.  O. Reg. 212/09, s. 6.

(4) Subsection (1) shall not be construed to prevent an isolate board from fulfilling its obligations under any contracts entered into before June 1, 2009.  O. Reg. 212/09, s. 6.

(5) Paragraphs 5 and 6 of subsection (1) shall not be construed to affect the employment relationship between an employee and a board or their respective rights against, and obligations to, each other, including under any collective agreement.  O. Reg. 212/09, s. 6.

(6) Members, officers, employees and agents of each isolate board shall, on request, permit the Minister or a representative of its successor board to,

(a) enter and inspect the premises and to meet with the members, officers, employees and agents of the isolate board; and

(b) examine and copy any document, record or other information in the possession of the board.  O. Reg. 212/09, s. 6.

Merger and employee transfer

13.6 (1) On September 1, 2009,

(a) for The Hornepayne Roman Catholic Separate School Board,

(i) all employees who had positions in the French-language instructional unit of the board are transferred to the Conseil scolaire de district catholique du Nouvel-Ontario, and

(ii) all other employees of the board are transferred to the Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board;

(b) for The Moosonee Roman Catholic Separate School Board,

(i) all employees who had positions in the French-language instructional unit of the board are transferred to the Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Grandes Rivières, and

(ii) all other employees of the board are transferred to the Northeastern Catholic District School Board;

(c) for The Northern District School Area Board,

(i) all employees who had positions in the school located in the Township of Armstrong are transferred to the Lakehead District School Board, and

(ii) all employees who had positions in the school located in the town site of Savant Lake are transferred to the Keewatin-Patricia District School Board;

(d) for The Red Lake Area Combined Roman Catholic Separate School Board,

(i) all employees who had positions in the French-language instructional unit of the board are transferred to the Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Aurores boréales, and

(ii) all other employees of the board are transferred to the Kenora Catholic District School Board; and

(e) for all other isolate boards, the employees of each isolate board are transferred to the successor board for the isolate board.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 6.

(2) The employment contract, the terms and conditions of employment, the rights and benefits of employment and the employment obligations of a person who becomes an employee of a successor board or receiving board under paragraph 1 of subsection 58.1 (21) of the Act are assumed by and continued with the successor board or receiving board.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 6.

(3) Immediately after the employees of each isolate board become employees of its successor board or its receiving board, the isolate board is merged with and continued as the successor board.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 6.

Transfer of assets and liabilities

13.6.1 (1) Upon the merger of an isolate board with its successor board, the assets and liabilities of each isolate board are transferred to its successor board and its receiving board, if any, as follows:

1. For The Hornepayne Roman Catholic Separate School Board,

i. any assets of the board that were purchased with funding provided under the agreement between the Province of Ontario and the Government of Canada entitled “Entente Canada — Ontario relative à l’enseignement dans la langue de la minorité et à l’enseignement de la seconde langue officielle 2005-2006 à 2008-2009” are transferred to the Conseil scolaire de district catholique du Nouvel-Ontario,

ii. 50 per cent of the value of the board’s school site is transferred to the Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board and 50 per cent to the Conseil scolaire de district catholique du Nouvel-Ontario, and

iii. all other assets and liabilities of the board are transferred to the Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board to be held in trust by it until that board and the Conseil scolaire de district catholique du Nouvel-Ontario determine how the assets and liabilities are to be distributed between them.

2. For The Moosonee Roman Catholic Separate School Board,

i. any assets of the board that were purchased with funding provided under the agreement between the Province of Ontario and the Government of Canada entitled “Entente Canada — Ontario relative à l’enseignement dans la langue de la minorité et à l’enseignement de la seconde langue officielle 2005-2006 à 2008-2009” are transferred to the Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Grandes Rivières,

ii. 95 per cent of the value of the board’s school site is transferred to the Northeastern Catholic District School Board and 5 per cent to the Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Grandes Rivières, and

iii. all other assets and liabilities of the board are transferred to the Northeastern Catholic District School Board to be held in trust by it until that board and the Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Grandes Rivières determine how the assets and liabilities are to be distributed between them.

3. For The Northern District School Area Board,

i. the school site for the school located in the Township of Armstrong, all property in the school and all assets and liabilities associated with the school are transferred to the Lakehead District School Board,

ii. the school site for the school located in the town site of Savant Lake, all property in the school and all assets and liabilities associated with the school are transferred to the Keewatin-Patricia District School Board, and

iii. all other assets and liabilities of the board are transferred to the Lakehead District School Board to be held in trust by it until that board and the Keewatin-Patricia District School Board determine how the assets and liabilities are to be distributed between them.

4. For The Red Lake Area Combined Roman Catholic Separate School Board,

i. any assets of the board that were purchased with funding provided under the agreement between the Province of Ontario and the Government of Canada entitled “Entente Canada — Ontario relative à l’enseignement dans la langue de la minorité et à l’enseignement de la seconde langue officielle 2005-2006 à 2008-2009” are transferred to the Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Aurores boréales, and

ii. 75 per cent of the value of the board’s school site is transferred to the Kenora Catholic District School Board and 25 per cent to the Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Aurores boréales, and

iii. all other assets and liabilities of the board are transferred to the Kenora Catholic District School Board to be held in trust by it until that board and the Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Aurores boréales determine how the assets and liabilities are to be distributed between them.

5. For all other isolate boards, all assets and liabilities of the isolate board are transferred to the successor board for the isolate board.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 6.

(2) Despite subsection (1), on September 1, 2009, the financial obligations of boards in respect of membership in the Northern School Resource Alliance are transferred to the Lakehead District School Board, to be held in trust by it on behalf of such boards.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 6.

(3) On and after September 1, 2009, the Lakehead District School Board shall ensure that the Northern School Resource Alliance provides services to the boards for which financial obligations were transferred under subsection (2) until the services are no longer required, at which time the Lakehead District School Board shall wind up the Northern School Resource Alliance.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 6.

Education taxes

13.6.2 (1) Any amounts payable to an isolate board on or before August 31, 2009 under subsection 257.11 (1.1) or 257.11.1 (1) of the Act in respect of the 2009 taxation year shall be dealt with as follows after that date:

1. For an isolate board that has both a successor board and a receiving board, any amounts received by a receiving board in respect of the isolate board for the 2008-2009 fiscal year, as determined under section 14 of Ontario Regulation 85/08 (Grants for Student Needs — Legislative Grants for the 2008-2009 School Board Fiscal Year), made under the Act shall be paid to the successor board.

2. For all other isolate boards, all amounts payable to the isolate board shall be paid to the successor board for the isolate board.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 6.

(2) In this section,

“taxation year” means the year for which taxes for school purposes are levied.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 6.

Provisions for period until 2010 elections

13.6.3 (1) The following rules apply in respect of the isolate boards, successor boards and receiving boards during the period beginning on September 1, 2009 and ending on November 30, 2010:

1. The interests of the former electors of The Airy and Sabine District School Area Board shall be represented,

i. on the Renfrew County District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Township of Madawaska Valley or their successors, and

ii. on the Conseil des écoles publiques de l’Est de l’Ontario, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Township of Madawaska Valley or their successors.

2. The interests of the former electors of The Asquith-Garvey District School Area Board shall be represented,

i. on the Rainbow District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Municipality of French River or their successors, and

ii. on the Conseil scolaire de district du Grand Nord de l’Ontario, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Muncipality of French River or their successors.

3. The interests of the former electors of The Atikokan Roman Catholic Separate School Board shall be represented,

i. on the Northwest Catholic District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Town of Fort Frances or their successors, and

ii. on the Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Aurores boréales by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Town of Fort Frances or their successors.

4. The interests of the former electors of The Caramat District School Area Board shall be represented,

i. on the Superior-Greenstone District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Municipality of Greenstone or their successors, and

ii. on the Conseil scolaire de district du Grand Nord de l’Ontario, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Municipality of Greenstone or their successors.

5. The interests of the former electors of The Collins District School Area Board shall be represented,

i. on the Lakehead District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Muncipality of Shuniah or their successors, and

ii. on the Conseil scolaire de district du Grand Nord de l’Ontario, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Municipality of Shuniah or their successors.

6. The interests of the former electors of The Connell and Ponsford District School Area Board shall be represented,

i. on the Keewatin-Patricia District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Municipality of Sioux Lookout or their successors, and

ii. on the Conseil scolaire de district du Grand Nord de l’Ontario, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Municipality of Sioux Lookout or their successors.

7. The interests of the former electors of the Conseil des écoles séparées catholiques de Dubreuilville shall be represented,

i. on the Conseil scolaire de district catholique du Nouvel-Ontario, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Municipality of Wawa or their successors, and

ii. on the Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Municipality of Wawa or their successors.

8. The interests of the former electors of The Foleyet District School Area Board shall be represented,

i. on the District School Board Ontario North East, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the City of Timmins or their successors, and

ii. on the Conseil scolaire de district du Nord-Est de l’Ontario, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the City of Timmins or their successors.

9. The interests of the former electors of The Foleyet Roman Catholic Separate School Board shall be represented,

i. on the Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Grandes Rivières, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the City of Timmins or their successors, and

ii. on the Northeastern Catholic District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the City of Timmins or their successors.

10. The interests of the former electors of The Gogama District School Area Board shall be represented,

i. on the District School Board Ontario North East, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the City of Timmins or their successors, and

ii. on the Conseil scolaire de district du Nord-Est de l’Ontario, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the City of Timmins or their successors.

11. The interests of the former electors of The Gogama Roman Catholic Separate School Board shall be represented,

i. on the Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Grandes Rivières, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the City of Timmins or their successors, and

ii. on the Northeastern Catholic District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the City of Timmins or their successors.

12. The interests of the former electors of The Hornepayne Roman Catholic Separate School Board shall be represented,

i. on the Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Municipality of Wawa or their successors, and

ii. on the Conseil scolaire de district catholique du Nouvel-Ontario, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Municipality of Wawa or their successors.

13. The interests of the former electors of The Missarenda District School Area Board shall be represented,

i. on the Algoma District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Township of Chapleau or their successors, and

ii. on the Conseil scolaire de district du Grand Nord de l’Ontario, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Township of Chapleau or their successors.

14. The interests of the former electors of The Moosonee Roman Catholic Separate School Board shall be represented,

i. on the Northeastern Catholic District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Town of Cochrane or their successors, and

ii. on the Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Grandes Rivières, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Town of Cochrane or their successors.

15. The interests of the former electors of The Murchison and Lyell District School Area Board shall be represented,

i. on the Renfrew County District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Township of Madawaska Valley or their successors, and

ii. on the Conseil des écoles publiques de l’Est de l’Ontario, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Township of Madawaska Valley or their successors.

16. The interests of the former electors of The Nakina District School Area Board shall be represented,

i. on the Superior-Greenstone District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Municipality of Greenstone or their successors, and

ii. on the Conseil scolaire de district du Grand Nord de l’Ontario, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Municipality of Greenstone or their successors.

17. The interests of the former electors of The Northern District School Area Board shall be represented,

i. on the Lakehead District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Municipality of Shuniah or their successors,

ii. on the Keewatin-Patricia District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Municipality of Sioux Lookout or their successors, and

iii. on the Conseil scolaire de district du Grand Nord de l’Ontario, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Municipality of Shuniah or their successors.

18. The interests of the former electors of The Parry Sound Combined Roman Catholic Separate School Board shall be represented on the Simcoe-Muskoka Catholic District School Board by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Township of Georgian Bay or their successors.

19. The interests of the former electors of The Red Lake Area Combined Roman Catholic Separate School Board shall be represented,

i. on the Kenora Catholic District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the City of Kenora or their successors, and

ii. on the Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Aurores boréales, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the City of Kenora or their successors.

20. The interests of the former electors of The Upsala District School Area Board shall be represented,

i. on the Keewatin-Patricia District School Board, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Township of Ignace or their successors, and

ii. on the Conseil scolaire de district du Grand Nord de l’Ontario, by the member or members of that board elected to represent the Township of Ignace or their successors.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 6.

(2) During the period beginning on September 1, 2009 and ending on November 30, 2010,

(a) the French-speaking former member of The Hornepayne Roman Catholic Separate School Board has the right to be notified of and consulted on any matter considered by the members of the Conseil scolaire de district catholique du Nouvel-Ontario that would have been within the jurisdiction of The Hornepayne Roman Catholic Separate School Board before its merger with the Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board;

(b) the English-speaking former members of The Hornepayne Roman Catholic Separate School Board have the right to be notified of and consulted on any matter considered by the members of the Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board that would have been within the jurisdiction of The Hornepayne Roman Catholic Separate School Board before its merger with the Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board;

(c) the former members of The Northern District School Area Board who represented the school sections formerly known as The Armstrong District School Area, The Auden District School Area and The Ferland District School Area have the right to be notified of and consulted on any matter considered by the members of the Lakehead District School Board that, before the merger of The Northern District School Area Board with the Lakehead District School Board, would have been within the jurisdiction of The Armstrong District School Area, The Auden District School Area or The Ferland District School Area;

(d) the formers members of The Northern District School Area Board who represented the school sections formerly known as The Allanwater District School Area and The Savant Lake District School Area have the right to be notified of and consulted on any matter considered by the members of the Keewatin-Patricia District School Board that, before the merger of The Northern District School Area Board with the Lakehead District School Board, would have been within the jurisdiction of The Allanwater District School Area or The Savant Lake District School Area;

(e) except as noted in clauses (a) to (d), the former members of each isolate board have the right to be notified of and consulted on any matter considered by the members of its successor board that would have been within the jurisdiction of the isolate board before its merger with the successor board;

(f) the former members of each isolate board are entitled to receive any honorarium that they would otherwise have received under section 191 of the Act; and

(g) the former members of each isolate board are entitled to receive an allowance under section 191.2 of the Act in respect of expenses incurred and travel taking place before September 1, 2009, but not for expenses incurred and travel taking place on or after that date.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 6.

(3) If a former member of The Northern District School Area Board appointed under Ontario Regulation 462/97 (First Nations Representation on Boards) made under the Act is appointed under that Regulation to the Lakehead District School Board during the period beginning on September 1, 2009 and ending on November 30, 2010, then on and after the day of the appointment,

(a) clause (2) (c) does not apply to the member; and

(b) the member is entitled to receive an honorarium only in respect of his or her position as a member of the Lakehead District School Board.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 6.

Teacher performance appraisals

13.7 (1) This section applies to teachers who were employed by an isolate board on June 1, 2009 and who, after the merger of the isolate board with its successor board, are employed by its successor board or its receiving board.  O. Reg. 212/09, s. 6; O. Reg. 309/09, s. 7 (1, 2).

(2) Despite subsection 4 (3) of Ontario Regulation 99/02 (Teacher Performance Appraisal) made under the Act, the first year in which a teacher to whom this section applies is employed by a successor board or receiving board for an isolate board shall not be an evaluation year if he or she had an evaluation year within the four years preceding the merger of the isolate board with its successor board.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 7 (3).

School calendar

13.8 The Minister may revise the school calendar for a school of an isolate board for the 2009-2010 school year, and if the school calendar is revised, the Minister shall inform the isolate board and its successor board or receiving board, if any, of the revision and the successor board or receiving board shall take steps to inform all affected parents, guardians, pupils and employees of the revised calendar.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 8.

Municipal Elections Act, 1996

13.9 (1) For the purposes of subsection 79 (8) of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996, an amount held in trust for a candidate who was nominated for an office on an isolate board in the regular election immediately preceding September 1, 2009, or for his or her successor, if any, shall be paid by the clerk to the candidate or successor, with interest, if he or she is nominated for an office on the successor board in the next regular election following September 1, 2009, or in an earlier by-election.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 9.

(2) An amount that becomes payable to an isolate board under subsection 79 (9) of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996 after August 31, 2009 shall be paid to the successor board for the isolate board or, if the isolate board also has a receiving board, 50 per cent of the amount shall be paid to the successor board and 50 per cent to the receiving board.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 9.

School board supporters

13.10 A parent or guardian of a person who, on August 31, 2009, has the right under subsection 32 (1) or 290 (2) of the Act to attend a school of an isolate board listed in Column 1 of item 7, 9, 11, 12, 14 or 19 of the Table to section 13.4 is deemed to be a French-language separate district school board supporter for the purposes of Part II of the Act for the period beginning on September 1, 2009 and ending on the earliest of,

(a) the day that the parent or guardian files a notice of change of support for the following year with the Municipal Property Assessment Corporation;

(b) the day that the person or the person’s parent or guardian ceases to reside in the area of jurisdiction of the French-language successor board or receiving board for the isolate board; or

(c) August 31, 2010.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 9.

Dispute resolution

13.11 Any disputes on the following matters shall be referred to an arbitrator selected by the Minister:

1. Disputes between an isolate board’s successor board and receiving board, if any, as to the ownership of assets and the assumption of liabilities following the merger of the isolate board with the successor board.

2. Disputes between any boards that were members, or that were merged with boards that were members, of the Northern School Resource Alliance with respect to the operations of the Alliance after the mergers of isolate boards with successor boards described in subsection 13.6 (3) or with respect to the division of the Alliance’s assets following its dissolution.  O. Reg. 309/09, s. 9.

Application and Interpretation

References to old names

14. (1) A reference to a district school board using the name listed in Column 1 of Schedule 1 or 2 shall be construed as if it were a reference to the district school board using the name listed opposite in Column 2 of that Schedule.  O. Reg. 107/08, s. 8.

(2) Subsection (1) applies to a reference in any document of legal effect made before the date listed in Column 3 of Schedule 1 or 2, as the case may be.  O. Reg. 107/08, s. 8.

(3) For the purposes of subsection (2), a document includes but is not limited to a regulation, directive, order or agreement.  O. Reg. 107/08, s. 8.

Date as of which description to be interpreted

15. (1) Subject to subsections (3) and (4), a description set out in a paragraph of this Regulation of the area of jurisdiction of a district school board shall be interpreted as of January 1, 2002. O. Reg. 486/01, s. 15 (1); O. Reg. 344/13, s. 2 (1).

(2) Subsection (1) applies regardless of changes in the boundaries, name or status of one or more municipal entities or geographical areas.  O. Reg. 486/01, s. 15 (2).

(3) The descriptions set out in paragraphs 21 and 22 of section 4 and in paragraphs 17 and 20 of section 7 shall be interpreted as of January 1, 2010. O. Reg. 344/13, s. 2 (2).

(4) The descriptions set out in paragraph 18 of section 4 and in paragraph 16 of section 7 shall be interpreted as of July 1, 2007. O. Reg. 344/13, s. 2 (2).

2006 election

16. Despite section 5 of Ontario Regulation 72/06, the amendments set out in Ontario Regulation 72/06 are deemed to have come into force and to have taken effect on January 1, 2006 for all purposes related to representation on or elections to district school boards.  O. Reg. 274/06, s. 1.

17. Revoked:  O. Reg. 274/06, s. 1.

Schedule Revoked:  O. Reg. 107/08, s. 9.

SCHEDULE 1
Old names established by ontario regulation 185/97

Item

Column 1

Old Name

Column 2

New Name

Column 3

Date

1.

English-language Public District School Board No. 1

District School Board Ontario North East

January 1, 1999

2.

English-language Public District School Board No. 2

Algoma District School Board

January 1, 1999

3.

English-language Public District School Board No. 3

Rainbow District School Board

January 1, 1999

4.

English-language Public District School Board No. 4

Near North District School Board

January 1, 1999

5.

English-language Public District School Board No. 5A

Keewatin-Patricia District School Board

January 1, 1999

6.

English-language Public District School Board No. 5B

Rainy River District School Board

January 1, 1999

7.

English-language Public District School Board No. 6A

Lakehead District School Board

January 1, 1999

8.

English-language Public District School Board No. 6B

Superior-Greenstone District School Board

January 1, 1999

9.

English-language Public District School Board No. 7

Bluewater District School Board

January 1, 1999

10.

English-language Public District School Board No. 8

Avon Maitland District School Board

January 1, 1999

11.

English-language Public District School Board No. 9

Greater Essex County District School Board

January 1, 1999

12.

English-language Public District School Board No. 10

Lambton Kent District School Board

January 1, 1999

13.

English-language Public District School Board No. 11

Thames Valley District School Board

January 1, 1999

14.

English-language Public District School Board No. 12

Toronto District School Board

January 1, 1999

15.

English-language Public District School Board No. 13

Durham District School Board

January 1, 1999

16.

English-language Public District School Board No. 14

Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board

January 1, 1999

17.

English-language Public District School Board No. 15

Trillium Lakelands District School Board

January 1, 1999

18.

English-language Public District School Board No. 16

York Region District School Board

January 1, 1999

19.

English-language Public District School Board No. 17

Simcoe County District School Board

January 1, 1999

20.

English-language Public District School Board No. 18

Upper Grand District School Board

January 1, 1999

21.

English-language Public District School Board No. 19

Peel District School Board

January 1, 1999

22.

English-language Public District School Board No. 20

Halton District School Board

January 1, 1999

23.

English-language Public District School Board No. 21

Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board

January 1, 1999

24.

English-language Public District School Board No. 22

District School Board of Niagara

January 1, 1999

25.

English-language Public District School Board No. 23

Grand Erie District School Board

January 1, 1999

26.

English-language Public District School Board No. 24

Waterloo Region District School Board

January 1, 1999

27.

English-language Public District School Board No. 25

Ottawa-Carleton District School Board

January 1, 1999

28.

English-language Public District School Board No. 26

Upper Canada District School Board

January 1, 1999

29.

English-language Public District School Board No. 27

Limestone District School Board

January 1, 1999

30.

English-language Public District School Board No. 28

Renfrew County District School Board

January 1, 1999

31.

English-language Public District School Board No. 29

Hastings and Prince Edward District School Board

January 1, 1999

32.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 30A

Northeastern Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

33.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 30B

Nipissing-Parry Sound Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

34.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 31

Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

35.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 32

Sudbury Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

36.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 33A

Northwest Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

37.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 33B

Kenora Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

38.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 34A

Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

39.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 34B

Superior North Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

40.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 35

Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

41.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 36

Huron Perth Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

42.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 37

Windsor-Essex Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

43.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 38

London District Catholic School Board

April 23, 2008

44.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 39

St. Clair Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

45.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 40

Toronto Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

46.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 41

Peterborough Victoria Northumberland and Clarington Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

47.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 42

York Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

48.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 43

Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

49.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 44

Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

50.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 45

Durham Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

51.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 46

Halton Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

52.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 47

Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

53.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 48

Wellington Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

54.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 49

Waterloo Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

55.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 50

Niagara Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

56.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 51

Brant Haldimand Norfolk Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

57.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 52

Catholic District School Board of Eastern Ontario

January 1, 1999

58.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 53

Ottawa Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

59.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 54

Renfrew County Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

60.

English-language Separate District School Board No. 55

Algonquin and Lakeshore Catholic District School Board

January 1, 1999

61.

Conseil de district des écoles publiques de langue française no 56

Conseil scolaire de district du Nord-Est de l’Ontario

January 1, 1999

62.

Conseil de district des écoles publiques de langue française no 57

Conseil scolaire de district du Grand Nord de l’Ontario

January 1, 1999

63.

Conseil de district des écoles publiques de langue française no 58

Conseil scolaire Viamonde

January 1, 1999

64.

Conseil de district des écoles publiques de langue française no 59

Conseil des écoles publiques de l’Est de l’Ontario

April 23, 2008

65.

Conseil de district des écoles séparées de langue française no 60A

Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Grandes Rivières

January 1, 1999

66.

Conseil de district des écoles séparées de langue française no 60B

Conseil scolaire de district catholique Franco-Nord

January 1, 1999

67.

Conseil de district des écoles séparées de langue française no 61

Conseil scolaire de district catholique du Nouvel-Ontario

January 1, 1999

68.

Conseil de district des écoles séparées de langue française no 62

Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Aurores boréales

January 1, 1999

69.

Conseil de district des écoles séparées de langue française no 63

Conseil scolaire catholique Providence

January 1, 1999

70.

Conseil de district des écoles séparées de langue française no 64

Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud

January 1, 1999

71.

Conseil de district des écoles séparées de langue française no 65

Conseil scolaire de district catholique de l’Est ontarien

January 1, 1999

72.

Conseil de district des écoles séparées de langue française no 66

Conseil scolaire de district catholique du Centre-Est de l’Ontario

January 1, 1999

O. Reg. 107/08, s. 10; O. Reg. 353/11, s. 2; O. Reg. 344/13, s. 3.

SCHEDULE 2
other Old names

Item

Column 1

Old Name

Column 2

New Name

Column 3

Date

1.

Brant/Haldimand-Norfolk Catholic District School Board

Brant Haldimand Norfolk Catholic District School Board

January 1, 2002

2.

Ottawa-Carleton Catholic District School Board

Ottawa Catholic District School Board

March 27, 2007

3.

Conseil scolaire de district du Centre Sud-Ouest

Conseil scolaire Viamonde

July 22, 2011

4.

Conseil scolaire de district des écoles catholiques du Sud-Ouest

Conseil scolaire catholique Providence

December 16, 2013

O. Reg. 107/08, s. 10; O. Reg. 353/11, s. 3; O. Reg. 344/13, s. 4.

 

Français