You're using an outdated browser. This website will not display correctly and some features will not work.
Learn more about the browsers we support for a faster and safer online experience.

 

ontario regulation 512/07

made under the

homemakers and nurses services act

Made: August 22, 2007
Filed: August 27, 2007
Published on e-Laws: August 28, 2007
Printed in The Ontario Gazette: September 15, 2007

Amending Reg. 634 of R.R.O. 1990

(General)

1. (1) The definitions of “approved band” and “nurse” in section 1 of Regulation 634 of the Revised Regulations of Ontario, 1990 are revoked and the following substituted:

“approved band” means a band approved by the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care and listed in Table 1;

“nurse” means a person who is a member of the College of Nurses of Ontario;

(2) Section 1 of the Regulation is amended by adding the following subsection:

(2) In this Regulation, when a form is referred to by number, the reference is to the form with that number that is described in Table 2 and is available on the website of the Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care.

2. Clause (b) of the definition of “person in need” in subsection 4 (1) of the Regulation is revoked and the following substituted:

(b) a person eligible for income support under the Ontario Disability Support Program Act, 1997,

(b.1) a person eligible for employment assistance or basic financial assistance under the Ontario Works Act, 1997, or

3. The Regulation is amended by adding the following Tables:

Table 1
Approved bands

Item

Bands

1.

Chippewas of Mnjikaning First Nation (Rama)

2.

Walpole Island

3.

Wasauksing First Nation (Parry Island)

4.

Six Nations of the Grand River

5.

Saugeen

6.

Chippewas of Nawash First Nation (Cape Croker)

7.

Mississauga’s of the Credit (New Credit)

8.

Moravian of the Thames

9.

Chippewas of Georgina Island

10.

Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte

11.

Alderville First Nation

12.

Curve Lake

13.

Mississauga’s of Scugog Island First Nation

14.

Hiawatha First Nation

15.

Aamjiwnaang (Chippewas of Sarnia)

16.

Chippewas of Kettle and Stoney Point

17.

Beausoleil (Christian Island)

18.

Mississauga

19.

Sagamok Anishnawbek (Spanish River)

20.

Whitefish Lake

21.

Nipissing First Nation

22.

Dokis

23.

Wahta Mohawk (Gibson)

24.

Batchewana First Nation

25.

Garden River First Nation

26.

Sheguiandah

27.

Sheshegwaning

28.

Aundeck-Omni-Kaning (Ojibways of Sucker Creek)

29.

M’Chigeeng First Nation (West Bay)

30.

Whitefish River

31.

Fort William

32.

Iskatewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation

33.

Shoal Lake No. 40

34.

Naotkamegwanning (Whitefish Bay)

35.

Couchiching First Nation

36.

Shawanaga First Nation

37.

Serpent River

38.

Henvey Inlet First Nation

39.

Rainy River First Nations

40.

Algonquins of Pikwakanagan (Golden Lake)

41.

Oneida Nation of the Thames

42.

Wikwemikong

43.

Munsee-Delaware Nation

44.

Chippewas of the Thames First Nation

45.

Moose Deer Point

46.

Moose Cree First Nation (Moose Factory)

47.

Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation

48.

Constance Lake

49.

Wabaseemoong Independent Nations (Whitedog)

50.

Eagle Lake

51.

Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation (Sabaskong)

52.

Eabametoong First Nation

53.

Grassy Narrows First Nation (Islington)

54.

Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek (Rocky Bay)

55.

Nicickousemenecaning

56.

Naicatchewenin

57.

Lac La Croix

58.

Mishkeegogamang

59.

Marten Falls

60.

Anishinaabeg of Naongashiing (Big Island)

61.

Northwest Angle No. 33

62.

Ginoogaming First Nation

63.

Long Lake #58 First Nation

64.

Northwest Angle No. 37

65.

Cat Lake

66.

Brunswick House

67.

Ojibways of the Pic River First Nation (Pic Heron)

68.

Mattagami

69.

Seine River First Nation

70.

North Caribou Lake

71.

Pikangikum

72.

Big Grassy

73.

Matachewan

74.

Chapleau Ojibway

75.

Attawapiskat

76.

Sandy Lake

77.

Kingfisher

78.

Wunnumin

79.

Temagami First Nation

80.

Kasabonika Lake

81.

Bearskin Lake

82.

Magnetawan

83.

Muskrat Dam Lake

84.

Thessalon

85.

Wapekeka (Angling Lake)

86.

Michipicoten

87.

Anishinabe of Wauzhushk Onigum (Rat Portage)

88.

Obashkaandagaang (Washagamis Bay)

89.

Lac Seul

90.

Albany (Fort Albany)

91.

Fort Severn

92.

Stanjikoming First Nation

93.

Ochiichagwe’babigo’ining First Nation (Dalles)

94.

Wabauskang First Nation

95.

Pic Mobert

96.

Sachigo Lake

97.

Deer Lake

98.

North Spirit Lake

99.

Gull Bay

100.

Wahgoshig (Abitibi #70)

101.

Pays Plat

102.

Albany (Kashechewan)

103.

Poplar Hill

104.

Red Rock

105.

Zhiibaahaasing First Nation (Cockburn Island)

106.

Whitesand

107.

Kee-Way-Win

108.

Aroland

109.

Webequie First Nation

110.

Neskantaga First Nation

TABLE 2
FORMS
(See subsection 1 (2) and the website referred to in subsection 1 (2))

Form Number

Form Name

Date of Form

1

Application for Services

July 1, 2007

2

Consent to Inspect Assets

July 1, 2007

3

Medical Certificate

July 1, 2007

4

Determination of Available Monthly Income

July 1, 2007

4. Forms 1 to 4 of the Regulation are revoked.

5. This Regulation comes into force on the day it is filed.