You're using an outdated browser. This website will not display correctly and some features will not work.
Learn more about the browsers we support for a faster and safer online experience.

Français

Safe Drinking Water Act, 2002

ONTARIO REGULATION 188/07

LICENSING OF MUNICIPAL DRINKING WATER SYSTEMS

Consolidation Period: From December 1, 2008 to the e-Laws currency date.

Last amendment: O. Reg. 325/08.

This is the English version of a bilingual regulation.

Date — accredited operating authorities

1. The day that a municipal drinking water licence is first issued to the owner of a municipal drinking water system is specified as the day on and after which the owner shall ensure that an accredited operating authority is in charge of the system under subsection 13 (1) of the Act. O. Reg. 188/07, s. 1.

Date — directions governing operational plans

2. January 1, 2009 is prescribed as the date on or before which the Director shall issue directions governing the preparation and content of operational plans for municipal drinking water systems under subsection 15 (1) of the Act. O. Reg. 188/07, s. 2.

Date — copies of operational plans and applications for permits and licences

3. (1) In this section,

“application date” means the day on or before which the owner of a municipal drinking water system shall apply for a drinking water works permit and a municipal drinking water licence under section 33 of the Act; (“date limite pour la demande”)

“operational plans date” means the day on or before which the owner of a municipal drinking water system shall provide a copy of all operational plans for the system to the Director under subsection 16 (2) of the Act. (“date limite pour les plans d’exploitation”) O. Reg. 188/07, s. 3 (1).

(2) If the owner of one or more municipal drinking water systems is listed in a Schedule to this Regulation, the day set out in the heading to that Schedule is prescribed as the application date and as the operational plans date for those systems. O. Reg. 188/07, s. 3 (2).

(3) Despite subsection (2), if a municipal drinking water system has more than one owner and two or more of the owners are listed in different Schedules to this Regulation, the earliest day set out in the headings to the Schedules in which the owners are listed is prescribed as the application date and as the operational plans date for the system. O. Reg. 188/07, s. 3 (3).

(4) If a person that is listed in a Schedule to this Regulation transfers ownership of a municipal drinking water system before the day set out in the heading to that Schedule to a corporation established under section 203 of the Municipal Act, 2001 and the corporation is not listed in any of the Schedules to this Regulation, the day set out in the heading to the Schedule in which the transferor is listed is prescribed as the application date and as the operational plans date for the system. O. Reg. 188/07, s. 3 (4).

(5) Despite subsection (2) but subject to subsection (4), if the owner of a municipal drinking water system changes after this section comes into force and before June 2, 2010, June 1, 2010 is prescribed as the application date and as the operational plans date for the system, even if the previous owner complied with subsection 16 (2) or section 33 of the Act. O. Reg. 188/07, s. 3 (5).

(6) June 1, 2010 is prescribed as the application date and as the operational plans date for every municipal drinking water system to which subsections (2) to (5) do not apply. O. Reg. 188/07, s. 3 (6).

Exemption

4. Subsections 13 (1), 15 (1) and 16 (2) and section 33 of the Act do not apply to a municipal drinking water system if subsection 31 (1) of the Act does not apply to the system pursuant to section 8.0.1 or subsection 9 (1) or (3) of Ontario Regulation 170/03 (Drinking Water Systems) made under the Act. O. Reg. 325/08, s. 1.

5. Omitted (provides for coming into force of provisions of this Regulation). O. Reg. 188/07, s. 5.

Schedule 1
JANUARY 1, 2009

Item

Owner

1.

Durham, The Regional Municipality of

2.

Halton, The Regional Municipality of

3.

Hamilton, City of

4.

Lake Huron Primary Water Supply System Joint Board of Management

5.

London, City of

6.

Niagara, The Regional Municipality of

7.

Ottawa, City of

8.

Peel, The Corporation of the Regional Municipality of

9.

Toronto, City of

10.

Vaughan, The Corporation of the City of

11.

Waterloo, The Corporation of the Regional Municipality of

12.

York, The Regional Municipality of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 1.

Schedule 2
FEBRUARY 1, 2009

Item

Owner

1.

Barrie, Corporation of the City of

2.

Cambridge, The Corporation of the City of

3.

Greater Sudbury, City of

4.

Guelph, The Corporation of the City of

5.

Kingston, City of

6.

Kitchener, The Corporation of the City of

7.

Lambton Area Water Supply Joint Management Board

8.

Markham, The Corporation of the Town of

9.

Richmond Hill, The Corporation of the Town of

10.

St. Catharines, The Corporation of the City of

11.

Thunder Bay, The Corporation of the City of

12.

Windsor, The Corporation of the City of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 2.

Schedule 3
MARCH 1, 2009

Item

Owner

1.

Amherstburg, The Corporation of the Town of

2.

Chatham-Kent, The Corporation of the Municipality of

3.

Enniskillen, The Corporation of the Township of

4.

Essex, The Corporation of the Town of

5.

Kingsville, The Corporation of the Town of

6.

Lakeshore, The Corporation of the Town of

7.

Lasalle, The Corporation of the Town of

8.

Leamington, The Corporation of the Municipality of

9.

Petrolia, The Corporation of the Town of

10.

Plympton-Wyoming, The Corporation of the Town of

11.

Point Edward, The Corporation of the Village of

12.

Sarnia, The City of

13.

Southwest Middlesex, The Corporation of the Municipality of

14.

St. Clair, The Corporation of the Township of

15.

Tecumseh, The Corporation of the Town of

16.

Union Water System Joint Board of Management

17.

Warwick, The Corporation of the Township of

18.

West Elgin, The Corporation of the Municipality of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 3.

Schedule 4
APRIL 1, 2009

Item

Owner

1.

Aylmer, The Corporation of the Town of

2.

Bluewater, The Corporation of the Municipality of

3.

Central Elgin, The Corporation of the Municipality of

4.

Dutton-Dunwich, The Corporation of the Municipality of

5.

Elgin Area Primary Water Supply System Joint Board of Management

6.

Lambton Shores, The Corporation of the Municipality of

7.

Lucan Biddulph, The Corporation of the Township of

8.

Malahide, The Corporation of the Township of

9.

Middlesex Centre, The Corporation of the Municipality of

10.

North Middlesex, The Corporation of the Municipality of

11.

Perth East, The Corporation of the Township of

12.

South Huron, The Corporation of the Municipality of

13.

Southwold, The Corporation of the Township of

14.

St. Marys, The Corporation of the Town of

15.

St.Thomas, The Corporation of the City of

16.

Strathroy-Caradoc, The Corporation of the Township of

17.

Thames Centre, The Corporation of the Municipality of

18.

West Perth, The Corporation of the Municipality of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 4.

Schedule 5
MAY 1, 2009

Item

Owner

1.

Bayham, The Corporation of the Municipality of

2.

Brant, The Corporation of the County of

3.

Brantford, The Corporation of the City of

4.

Fort Erie, The Corporation of the Town of

5.

Grimsby, The Corporation of the Town of

6.

Haldimand, The Corporation of the County of

7.

Lincoln, The Corporation of the Town of

8.

Niagara Falls, City of

9.

Niagara-on-the-Lake, The Corporation of the Town of

10.

Norfolk County, The Corporation of

11.

Oxford, The Corporation of the County of

12.

Pelham, The Corporation of the Town of

13.

Port Colborne, The Corporation of the City of

14.

Stratford, The Corporation of the City of

15.

Thorold, The Corporation of the City of

16.

Welland, The Corporation of the City of

17.

West Lincoln, The Corporation of the Township of

18.

Wilmot, The Corporation of the Township of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 5.

Schedule 6
JUNE 1, 2009

Item

Owner

1.

Arran-Elderslie, The Corporation of the Municipality of

2.

Ashfield-Colborne-Wawanosh, The Corporation of the Township of

3.

Brockton, The Corporation of the Municipality of

4.

Central Huron, The Corporation of the Municipality of

5.

Georgian Bluffs, The Corporation of the Township of

6.

Goderich, The Corporation of the Town of

7.

Hanover, The Corporation of the Town of

8.

Huron East, The Corporation of the Municipality of

9.

Huron-Kinloss, The Corporation of the Township of

10.

Kincardine, The Corporation of the Municipality of

11.

Meaford, The Corporation of the Municipality of

12.

North Huron, The Corporation of the Township of

13.

North Perth, The Municipality of

14.

Owen Sound, The Corporation of the City of

15.

Saugeen Shores, The Corporation of the Town of

16.

South Bruce Peninsula, The Corporation of the Town of

17.

South Bruce, The Corporation of the Municipality of

18.

West Grey, The Corporation of the Municipality of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 6.

Schedule 7
JULY 1, 2009

Item

Owner

1.

Adjala-Tosorontio, The Corporation of the Township of

2.

Centre Wellington, The Corporation of the Township of

3.

Clearview, The Corporation of the Township of

4.

Collingwood, The Corporation of the Town of

5.

East Luther Grand Valley, The Corporation of the Township of

6.

Erin, The Corporation of the Town of

7.

Grey Highlands, The Corporation of the Municipality of

8.

Guelph/Eramosa, The Corporation of the Township of

9.

Mapleton, The Corporation of the Township of

10.

Minto, The Corporation of the Town of

11.

Mono, The Corporation of the Town of

12.

Orangeville, The Corporation of the Town of

13.

Shelburne, The Corporation of the Town of

14.

Southgate, The Corporation of the Township of

15.

The Blue Mountains, The Corporation of the Town of

16.

Waterloo, The Corporation of the City of

17.

Wellington North, The Corporation of the Township of

18.

Woolwich, The Corporation of the Township of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 7.

Schedule 8
AUGUST 1, 2009

Item

Owner

1.

Aurora, The Corporation of the Town of

2.

Bradford West Gwillimbury, The Corporation of the Town of

3.

East Gwillimbury, The Corporation of the Town of

4.

Essa, The Corporation of the Township of

5.

Georgina, The Corporation of the Town of

6.

Innisfil, The Corporation of the Town of

7.

King, The Corporation of the Township of

8.

Midland, The Corporation of the Town of

9.

New Tecumseth, The Corporation of the Town of

10.

Newmarket, The Corporation of the Town of

11.

Orillia, The Corporation of the City of

12.

Oro-Medonte, The Corporation of the Township of

13.

Penetanguishene, The Corporation of the Town of

14.

Springwater, The Corporation of the Township of

15.

Tay, The Corporation of the Township of

16.

Tiny, The Corporation of the Township of

17.

Wasaga Beach, The Corporation of the Town of

18.

Whitchurch-Stouffville, The Corporation of the Town of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 8.

Schedule 9
SEPTEMBER 1, 2009

Item

Owner

1.

Asphodel-Norwood, The Corporation of the Township of

2.

Bancroft, The Corporation of the Town of

3.

Brighton, The Corporation of the Municipality of

4.

Cavan-Millbrook-North Monaghan, The Corporation of the Township of

5.

Cobourg, The Corporation of the Town of

6.

Cramahe, The Corporation of the Township of

7.

Hamilton, The Corporation of the Township of

8.

Havelock-Belmont-Methuen, The Corporation of the Township of

9.

Kawartha Lakes, The Corporation of the City of

10.

Marmora and Lake, Municipality of

11.

Muskoka, The Corporation of the District Municipality of

12.

Parry Sound, The Corporation of the Town of

13.

Peterborough Utilities Commission

14.

Port Hope, The Corporation of the Municipality of

15.

Ramara, The Corporation of the Township of

16.

Severn, The Corporation of the Township of

17.

Smith-Ennismore-Lakefield, The Corporation of the Township of

18.

Trent Hills, The Corporation of the Municipality of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 9.

Schedule 10
OCTOBER 1, 2009

Item

Owner

1.

Belleville, The Corporation of the City of

2.

Brockville, The Corporation of the City of

3.

Centre Hastings, The Corporation of the Municipality of

4.

Deseronto, The Corporation of the Town of

5.

Edwardsburgh/Cardinal, The Corporation of the Township of

6.

Gananoque, The Corporation of the Town of

7.

Greater Napanee, The Corporation of the Town of

8.

Loyalist, The Corporation of the Township of

9.

North Grenville, The Corporation of the Municipality of

10.

Perth, The Corporation of the Town of

11.

Prescott, The Corporation of the Town of

12.

Prince Edward County, The Corporation of

13.

Quinte West, The Corporation of the City of

14.

Smiths Falls, The Corporation of the Town of

15.

South Dundas, The Corporation of the Township of

16.

South Frontenac, The Corporation of the Township of

17.

Stirling-Rawdon, The Corporation of the Township of

18.

Tweed, The Corporation of the Municipality of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 10.

Schedule 11
NOVEMBER 1, 2009

Item

Owner

1.

Alfred and Plantagenet, The Corporation of the Township of

2.

Arnprior, The Corporation of the Town of

3.

Bonnechere Valley, The Corporation of the Township of

4.

Carleton Place, The Corporation of the Town

5.

Casselman, The Corporation of the Village of

6.

Champlain, The Corporation of the Township of

7.

Clarence-Rockland, The Corporation of the City of

8.

Cornwall, The Corporation of the City of

9.

Hawkesbury, The Corporation of the Town of

10.

Mississippi Mills, The Corporation of the Town of

11.

North Dundas, The Corporation of the Township of

12.

North Glengarry, The Corporation of the Township of

13.

North Stormont, The Corporation of the Township of

14.

Renfrew, The Corporation of the Town of

15.

Russell, The Corporation of the Township of

16.

South Glengarry, The Corporation of the Township of

17.

South Stormont, The Corporation of the Township of

18.

The Nation Municipality, The Corporation of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 11.

Schedule 12
DECEMBER 1, 2009

Item

Owner

1.

Callander, The Corporation of the Municipality of

2.

Central Manitoulin, The Corporation of the Township of

3.

Deep River, The Corporation of the Town of

4.

Falconbridge Limited

5.

Inco Ontario Division Limited

6.

Laurentian Valley, The Corporation of the Township of

7.

Madawaska Valley, Township of

8.

Markstay-Warren, The Corporation of the Municipality of

9.

Mattawa, Corporation of the Town of

10.

North Bay, The Corporation of the City of

11.

Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands, The Corporation of the Town of

12.

Pembroke, The Corporation of the City of

13.

Petawawa, The Corporation of the Town of

14.

South River, The Corporation of the Village of

15.

Temagami, The Corporation of the Municipality of

16.

West Nipissing, The Corporation of the Municipality of

17.

Whitewater Region, Township of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 12.

Schedule 13
JANUARY 1, 2010

Item

Owner

1.

Black River-Matheson, The Corporation of the Township of

2.

Blind River, The Corporation of the Town of

3.

Cobalt, The Corporation of the Town of

4.

Cochrane, The Corporation of the Town of

5.

Elliot Lake, The Corporation of the City of

6.

Englehart, The Corporation of the Town of

7.

Espanola, The Corporation of the Town of

8.

Hearst, The Corporation of the Town of

9.

Iroquois Falls, The Corporation of the Town of

10.

Kapuskasing, The Corporation of the Town of

11.

Kirkland Lake, The Corporation of the Town of

12.

Sables-Spanish Rivers, The Corporation of the Township of

13.

Sault Ste. Marie, The Corporation of the City of

14.

Smooth Rock Falls, The Corporation of the Town of

15.

Temiskaming Shores, The Corporation of the City of

16.

Thessalon, The Corporation of the Town of

17.

Timmins, City of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 13.

Schedule 14
FEBRUARY 1, 2010

Item

Owner

1.

Atikokan, The Corporation of the Township of

2.

Chapleau, The Corporation of the Township of

3.

Dryden, The Corporation of the City of

4.

Fort Frances, The Corporation of the Town of

5.

Greenstone, The Corporation of the Municipality of

6.

Hornepayne, The Corporation of the Township of

7.

Ignace, The Corporation of the Township of

8.

Kenora, The Corporation of the City of

9.

Manitouwadge, The Corporation of the Township of

10.

Marathon, The Corporation of the Town of

11.

Michipicoten, The Corporation of the Township of

12.

Moosonee, The Corporation of the Town of

13.

Nipigon, The Corporation of the Township of

14.

Red Lake, The Corporation of the Municipality of

15.

Schreiber, The Corporation of the Township of

16.

Sioux Lookout, The Corporation of the Municipality of

17.

Terrace Bay, The Corporation of the Township of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 14.

Schedule 15
MARCH 1, 2010

Item

Owner

1.

Alnwick/Haldimand, The Corporation of the Township of

2.

Amaranth, The Corporation of the Township of

3.

Brooke-Alvinston, The Corporation of the Municipality of

4.

Chatsworth, The Corporation of the Township of

5.

Dawn-Euphemia, The Corporation of the Township of

6.

East Garafraxa, The Corporation of the Township of

7.

Galway-Cavendish-Harvey, The Corporation of the Township of

8.

Highlands East, The Corporation of the Municipality of

9.

Minden Hills, The Corporation of the Township of

10.

Morris-Turnberry, The Corporation of the Municipality of

11.

Mulmur, The Corporation of the Township of

12.

Newbury, The Corporation of the Village of

13.

Northern Bruce Peninsula, The Corporation of the Municipality of

14.

Oil Springs, The Corporation of the Village of

15.

Otonabee-South Monaghan, The Corporation of the Township of

16.

Perth South, The Corporation of the Township of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 15.

Schedule 16
APRIL 1, 2010

Item

Owner

1.

Assigniack, The Corporation of the Township of

2.

Billings, The Corporation of the Township of

3.

Burk’s Falls, The Corporation of the Village of

4.

Elizabethtown-Kitley, The Corporation of the Township of

5.

Gore Bay, The Corporation of the Town of

6.

Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards, The Corporation of the Township of

7.

Killarney, The Corporation of the Municipality of

8.

Laurentian Hills, The Corporation of the Town of

9.

Leeds and the Thousand Islands, The Corporation of the Township of

10.

McDougall, The Corporation of the Municipality of

11.

Merrickville-Wolford, The Corporation of the Village of

12.

Montague, The Corporation of the Township of

13.

Powassan, The Corporation of the Municipality of

14.

Tehkummah, The Corporation of the Township of

15.

Westport, The Corporation of the Village of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 16.

Schedule 17
MAY 1, 2010

Item

Owner

1.

Armstrong, The Corporation of the Township of

2.

Bruce Mines, The Corporation of the Town of

3.

Charlton and Dack, The Corporation of the Municipality of

4.

Coleman, The Corporation of the Township of

5.

Hilton Beach, The Incorporated Village of

6.

James, The Corporation of the Township of

7.

Johnson, The Corporation of the Township of

8.

Larder Lake, The Corporation of the Township of

9.

Latchford, The Corporation of the Town of

10.

Macdonald, Meredith & Aberdeen Additional, The Corporation of the Township of

11.

Matachewan, The Corporation of the Township of

12.

McGarry, The Corporation of the Township of

13.

Nairn and Hyman, The Corporation of the Township of

14.

Spanish, The Corporation of the Town of

15.

St. Joseph, The Corporation of the Township of

16.

The North Shore, The Corporation of the Township of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 17.

Schedule 18
JUNE 1, 2010

Item

Owner

1.

Chapple, The Corporation of the Township of

2.

Dubreuilville, The Corporation of the Township of

3.

Ear Falls, The Corporation of the Township of

4.

Emo, The Corporation of the Township of

5.

Fauquier-Strickland, The Corporation of the Township of

6.

Machin, The Corporation of the Township of

7.

Mattice-Val Cote, The Corporation of the Township of

8.

Moonbeam, The Corporation of the Township of

9.

Oliver Paipoonge, The Corporation of the Municipality of

10.

Opasatika, The Corporation of the Township of

11.

Pickle Lake, The Corporation of the Township of

12.

Rainy River, The Corporation of the Town of

13.

Red Rock, The Corporation of the Township of

14.

Val Rita-Harty, The Corporation of the Township of

15.

White River, The Corporation of the Township of

O. Reg. 188/07, Sched. 18.

Français