You're using an outdated browser. This website will not display correctly and some features will not work.
Learn more about the browsers we support for a faster and safer online experience.

Français

Endangered Species Act, 2007

ONTARIO REGULATION 230/08

species at risk in ontario list

Consolidation Period:  From June 15, 2016 to the e-Laws currency date.

Last amendment: O. Reg. 200/16.

This is the English version of a bilingual regulation.

Extirpated species

1. The species listed in Columns 3 and 4 of Schedule 1 according to their common and scientific names, and belonging to the species grouping referred to in Column 2 opposite the listed species, are classified by COSSARO as extirpated species. O. Reg. 139/14, s. 1.

Endangered species

2. The species listed in Columns 3 and 4 of Schedule 2 according to their common and scientific names, and belonging to the species grouping referred to in Column 2 opposite the listed species, are classified by COSSARO as endangered species. O. Reg. 139/14, s. 1.

Threatened species

3. The species listed in Columns 3 and 4 of Schedule 3 according to their common and scientific names, and belonging to the species grouping referred to in Column 2 opposite the listed species, are classified by COSSARO as threatened species. O. Reg. 139/14, s. 1.

Special concern species

4. The species listed in Columns 3 and 4 of Schedule 4 according to their common and scientific names, and belonging to the species grouping referred to in Column 2 opposite the listed species, are classified by COSSARO as special concern species. O. Reg. 139/14, s. 1.

Geographical limitations

5. If the classification of a species applies only to a specified geographic area in Ontario, the area is described in a footnote to the relevant Schedule.  O. Reg. 230/08, s. 5.

6. Omitted (provides for coming into force of provisions of this Regulation).  O. Reg. 230/08, s. 6.

SCHEDULE 1
Extirpated species

Column 1
Item

Column 2
Species Grouping

Column 3
Common Name

Column 4
Scientific Name

1.

Mosses

Incurved Grizzled Moss

Ptychomitrium incurvum

2.

Vascular Plants

Illinois Tick-trefoil

Desmodium illinoense

3.

Vascular Plants

Spring Blue-eyed Mary

Collinsia verna

4.

Insects

American Burying Beetle

Nicrophorus americanus

5.

Insects

Eastern Persius Duskywing

Erynnis persius persius

6.

Insects

Frosted Elfin

Callophrys irus

7.

Insects

Karner Blue

Lycaeides melissa samuelis

8.

Fishes

Gravel Chub

Erimystax x-punctatus

9.

Fishes

Paddlefish

Polyodon spathula

10.

Amphibians

Blanchard’s Cricket Frog

Acris blanchardi

11.

Amphibians

Eastern Tiger Salamander

Ambystoma tigrinum

12.

Amphibians

Spring Salamander

Gyrinophilus porphyriticus

13.

Reptiles

Eastern Box Turtle

Terrapene carolina

14.

Reptiles

Timber Rattlesnake

Crotalus horridus

15.

Birds

Eskimo Curlew

Numenius borealis

16.

Birds

Greater Prairie-Chicken

Tympanuchus cupido

O. Reg. 200/16, s. 1.

SCHEDULE 2
Endangered species

Column 1
Item

Column 2
Species Grouping

Column 3
Common Name

Column 4
Scientific Name

1.

Lichens

Pale-bellied Frost Lichen

Physconia subpallida

2.

Mosses

Spoon-leaved Moss

Bryoandersonia illecebra

3.

Vascular Plants

American Chestnut

Castanea dentata

4.

Vascular Plants

American Columbo

Frasera caroliniensis

5.

Vascular Plants

American Ginseng

Panax quinquefolius

6.

Vascular Plants

Bent Spike-rush

Eleocharis geniculata

7.

Vascular Plants

Bird’s-foot Violet

Viola pedata

8.

Vascular Plants

Bluehearts

Buchnera americana

9.

Vascular Plants

Blunt-lobed Woodsia

Woodsia obtusa

10.

Vascular Plants

Butternut

Juglans cinerea

11.

Vascular Plants

Cherry Birch

Betula lenta

12.

Vascular Plants

Cucumber Tree

Magnolia acuminata

13.

Vascular Plants

Drooping Trillium

Trillium flexipes

14.

Vascular Plants

Eastern Flowering Dogwood

Cornus florida

15.

Vascular Plants

Eastern Prairie Fringed-orchid

Platanthera leucophaea

16.

Vascular Plants

Eastern Prickly Pear Cactus

Opuntia humifusa

17.

Vascular Plants

Engelmann’s Quillwort

Isoetes engelmannii

18.

Vascular Plants

False Hop Sedge

Carex lupuliformis

19.

Vascular Plants

Few-flowered Club-rush

Trichophorum planifolium

20.

Vascular Plants

Forked Three-awned Grass

Aristida basiramea

21.

Vascular Plants

Four-leaved Milkweed

Asclepias quadrifolia

22.

Vascular Plants

Gattinger’s Agalinis

Agalinis gattingeri

23.

Vascular Plants

Heart-leaved Plantain

Plantago cordata

24.

Vascular Plants

Hoary Mountain-mint

Pycnanthemum incanum

25.

Vascular Plants

Horsetail Spike-rush

Eleocharis equisetoides

26.

Vascular Plants

Juniper Sedge

Carex juniperorum

27.

Vascular Plants

Large Whorled Pogonia

Isotria verticillata

28

Vascular Plants

Lowland Toothcup

Rotala ramosior

29.

Vascular Plants

Nodding Pogonia

Triphora trianthophoros

30.

Vascular Plants

Ogden’s Pondweed

Potamogeton ogdenii

31.

Vascular Plants

Pink Milkwort

Polygala incarnata

32.

Vascular Plants

Red Mulberry

Morus rubra

33.

Vascular Plants

Scarlet Ammannia

Ammannia robusta

34.

Vascular Plants

Showy Goldenrod (Great Lakes Plains population)

Solidago speciosa

35.

Vascular Plants

Skinner’s Agalinis

Agalinis skinneriana

36.

Vascular Plants

Slender Bush-clover

Lespedeza virginica

37.

Vascular Plants

Small White Lady’s-slipper

Cypripedium candidum

38.

Vascular Plants

Small Whorled Pogonia

Isotria medeoloides

39.

Vascular Plants

Spotted Wintergreen

Chimaphila maculata

40.

Vascular Plants

Virginia Goat’s-rue

Tephrosia virginiana

41.

Vascular Plants

Virginia Mallow

Sida hermaphrodita

42.

Vascular Plants

Western Silvery Aster

Symphyotrichum sericeum

43.

Vascular Plants

White Prairie Gentian

Gentiana alba

44.

Vascular Plants

Wood-poppy

Stylophorum diphyllum

45.

Molluscs

Broad-banded Forestsnail

Allogona profunda

46.

Molluscs

Eastern Pondmussel

Ligumia nasuta

47.

Molluscs

Fawnsfoot

Truncilla donaciformis

48.

Molluscs

Hickorynut

Obovaria olivaria

49.

Molluscs

Kidneyshell

Ptychobranchus fasciolaris

50.

Molluscs

Northern Riffleshell

Epioblasma torulosa rangiana

51.

Molluscs

Proud Globelet

Patera pennsylvanica

52.

Molluscs

Rayed Bean

Villosa fabalis

53.

Molluscs

Round Hickorynut

Obovaria subrotunda

54.

Molluscs

Round Pigtoe

Pleurobema sintoxia

55.

Molluscs

Salamander Mussel

Simpsonaias ambigua

56.

Molluscs

Snuffbox

Epioblasma triquetra

57.

Insects

Aweme Borer Moth

Papaipema aweme

58.

Insects

Bogbean Buckmoth

Hemileuca sp.

59.

Insects

Gypsy Cuckoo Bumble Bee

Bombus bohemicus

60.

Insects

Hine’s Emerald

Somatochlora hineana

61.

Insects

Hungerford’s Crawling Water Beetle

Brychius hungerfordi

62.

Insects

Laura’s Clubtail

Stylurus laurae

63.

Insects

Mottled Duskywing

Erynnis martialis

64.

Insects

Northern Barrens Tiger Beetle

Cicindela patruela

65.

Insects

Pygmy Snaketail

Ophiogomphus howei

66.

Insects

Rapids Clubtail

Gomphus quadricolor

67.

Insects

Riverine Clubtail

Stylurus amnicola

68.

Insects

Rusty-patched Bumble Bee

Bombus affinis

69.

Fishes

American Eel

Anguilla rostrata

70.

Fishes

Eastern Sand Darter

Ammocrypta pellucida

71.

Fishes

Northern Madtom

Noturus stigmosus

72.

Fishes

Redside Dace

Clinostomus elongatus

73.

Fishes

Shortnose Cisco

Coregonus reighardi

74.

Fishes

Warmouth

Lepomis gulosus

75.

Amphibians

Allegheny Mountain Dusky Salamander

Desmognathus ochrophaeus

76.

Amphibians

Fowler’s Toad

Anaxyrus fowleri

77.

Amphibians

Jefferson Salamander

Ambystoma jeffersonianum

78.

Amphibians

Northern Dusky Salamander

Desmognathus fuscus

79.

Amphibians

Small-mouthed Salamander

Ambystoma texanum

80.

Reptiles

Blue Racer

Coluber constrictor foxii

81.

Reptiles

Butler’s Gartersnake

Thamnophis butleri

82.

Reptiles

Common Five-lined Skink (Carolinian population)

Plestiodon fasciatus

83.

Reptiles

Eastern Foxsnake (Carolinian population)

Pantherophis gloydi

84.

Reptiles

Gray Ratsnake (Carolinian population)

Pantherophis spiloides

85.

Reptiles

Lake Erie Watersnake

Nerodia sipedon insularum

86.

Reptiles

Massasauga (Carolinian population)

Sistrurus catenatus

87.

Reptiles

Queensnake

Regina septemvittata

88.

Reptiles

Spotted Turtle

Clemmys guttata

89.

Reptiles

Wood Turtle

Glyptemys insculpta

90.

Birds

Acadian Flycatcher

Empidonax virescens

91.

Birds

Barn Owl

Tyto alba

92.

Birds

Golden Eagle

Aquila chrysaetos

93.

Birds

Henslow’s Sparrow

Ammodramus henslowii

94.

Birds

King Rail

Rallus elegans

95.

Birds

Kirtland’s Warbler

Setophaga kirtlandii

96.

Birds

Loggerhead Shrike

Lanius ludovicianus

97.

Birds

Northern Bobwhite

Colinus virginianus

98.

Birds

Piping Plover

Charadrius melodus

99.

Birds

Prothonotary Warbler

Protonotaria citrea

100.

Birds

Red Knot rufa subspecies

Calidris canutus rufa

101.

Birds

Yellow-breasted Chat

Icteria virens

102.

Mammals

American Badger (Northwestern Ontario population)

Taxidea taxus taxus

103.

Mammals

American Badger (Southwestern Ontario population)

Taxidea taxus jacksoni

104.

Mammals

Eastern Small-footed Myotis

Myotis leibii

105.

Mammals

Little Brown Myotis

Myotis lucifugus

106.

Mammals

Mountain Lion or Cougar

Puma concolor

107.

Mammals

Northern Myotis

Myotis septentrionalis

108.

Mammals

Tri-colored Bat

Perimyotis subflavus

O. Reg. 200/16, s. 1.

SCHEDULE 3
threatened species

Column 1
Item

Column 2
Species Grouping

Column 3
Common Name

Column 4
Scientific Name

1.

Vascular Plants

American Water-willow

Justicia americana

2.

Vascular Plants

Blue Ash

Fraxinus quadrangulata

3.

Vascular Plants

Branched Bartonia

Bartonia paniculata

4.

Vascular Plants

Colicroot

Aletris farinosa

5.

Vascular Plants

Common Hoptree

Ptelea trifoliata

6.

Vascular Plants

Deerberry

Vaccinium stamineum

7.

Vascular Plants

Dense Blazing Star

Liatris spicata

8.

Vascular Plants

Dwarf Hackberry

Celtis tenuifolia

9.

Vascular Plants

False Rue-anemone

Enemion biternatum

10.

Vascular Plants

Goldenseal

Hydrastis canadensis

11.

Vascular Plants

Hill’s Thistle

Cirsium hillii

12.

Vascular Plants

Houghton’s Goldenrod

Solidago houghtonii

13.

Vascular Plants

Kentucky Coffee-tree

Gymnocladus dioicus

14.

Vascular Plants

Lakeside Daisy

Tetraneuris herbacea

15.

Vascular Plants

Pitcher’s Thistle

Cirsium pitcheri

16.

Vascular Plants

Purple Twayblade

Liparis liliifolia

17.

Vascular Plants

Round-leaved Greenbrier

Smilax rotundifolia

18.

Vascular Plants

Showy Goldenrod (Boreal population)

Solidago speciosa

19.

Vascular Plants

Small-flowered Lipocarpha

Lipocarpha micrantha

20.

Vascular Plants

White Wood Aster

Eurybia divaricata

21.

Vascular Plants

Wild Hyacinth

Camassia scilloides

22.

Vascular Plants

Willowleaf Aster

Symphyotrichum praealtum

23.

Molluscs

Lilliput

Taxolasma parvum

24.

Molluscs

Mapleleaf Mussel

Quadrula quadrula

25.

Molluscs

Rainbow Mussel

Villosa iris

26.

Molluscs

Threehorn Wartyback

Obliquaria reflexa

27.

Molluscs

Wavy-rayed Lampmussel

Lampsilis fasciola

28.

Fishes

Black Redhorse

Moxostoma duquesnei

29.

Fishes

Channel Darter

Percina copelandi

30.

Fishes

Cutlip Minnow

Exoglossum maxillingua

31.

Fishes

Lake Chubsucker

Erimyzon sucetta

32.

Fishes

Lake Sturgeon (Great Lakes - Upper St. Lawrence River population)

Acipenser fulvescens

33.

Fishes

Lake Sturgeon (Northwestern Ontario population)

Acipenser fulvescens

34.

Fishes

Pugnose Minnow

Opsopoeodus emiliae

35.

Fishes

Pugnose Shiner

Notropis anogenus

36.

Fishes

Shortjaw Cisco

Coregonus zenithicus

37.

Fishes

Silver Chub

Macrhybopsis storeriana

38.

Fishes

Silver Shiner

Notropis photogenis

39.

Fishes

Spotted Gar

Lepisosteus oculatus

40.

Reptiles

Blanding’s Turtle

Emydoidea blandingii

41.

Reptiles

Eastern Foxsnake (Georgian Bay population)

Pantherophis gloydi

42.

Reptiles

Eastern Hog-nosed Snake

Heterodon platirhinos

43.

Reptiles

Gray Ratsnake (Frontenac Axis population)

Pantherophis spiloides

44.

Reptiles

Massasauga (Great Lakes - St. Lawrence population)

Sistrurus catenatus

45.

Reptiles

Spiny Softshell

Apalone spinifera

46.

Birds

American White Pelican

Pelecanus erythrorhynchos

47.

Birds

Bank Swallow

Riparia riparia

48.

Birds

Barn Swallow

Hirundo rustica

49.

Birds

Bobolink

Dolichonyx oryzivorus

50.

Birds

Cerulean Warbler

Setophaga cerulea

51.

Birds

Chimney Swift

Chaetura pelagica

52.

Birds

Eastern Meadowlark

Sturnella magna

53.

Birds

Eastern Whip-poor-will

Antrostomus vociferus

54.

Birds

Least Bittern

Ixobrychus exilis

55.

Mammals

Algonquin Wolf

Canis sp.

56.

Mammals

Caribou (Boreal population)

Rangifer tarandus

57.

Mammals

Grey Fox

Urocyon cinereoargenteus

58.

Mammals

Polar Bear

Ursus maritimus

59.

Mammals

Wolverine

Gulo gulo

O. Reg. 200/16, s. 1.

SCHEDULE 4
special concern species

Column 1
Item

Column 2
Species Grouping

Column 3
Common Name

Column 4
Scientific Name

1.

Mosses

Pygmy Pocket Moss

Fissidens exilis

2.

Vascular Plants

Broad Beech Fern

Phegopteris hexagonoptera

3.

Vascular Plants

Climbing Prairie Rose

Rosa setigera

4.

Vascular Plants

Crooked-stem Aster

Symphyotrichum prenanthoides

5.

Vascular Plants

Dwarf Lake Iris

Iris lacustris

6.

Vascular Plants

Green Dragon

Arisaema dracontium

7.

Vascular Plants

Hart’s-tongue Fern

Asplenium scolopendrium

8.

Vascular Plants

Hill’s Pondweed

Potamogeton hillii

9.

Vascular Plants

Riddell’s Goldenrod

Solidago riddellii

10.

Vascular Plants

Shumard Oak

Quercus shumardii

11.

Vascular Plants

Swamp Rose-mallow

Hibiscus moscheutos

12.

Vascular Plants

Tuberous Indian-plantain

Arnoglossum plantagineum

13.

Insects

Monarch

Danaus plexippus

14.

Insects

West Virginia White

Pieris virginiensis

15.

Insects

Yellow-banded Bumble Bee

Bombus terricola

16.

Fishes

Blackstripe Topminnow

Fundulus notatus

17.

Fishes

Bridle Shiner

Notropis bifrenatus

18.

Fishes

Grass Pickerel

Esox americanus vermiculatus

19.

Fishes

Lake Sturgeon (Southern Hudson Bay - James Bay population)

Acipenser fulvescens

20.

Fishes

Northern Brook Lamprey

Ichthyomyzon fossor

21.

Fishes

River Redhorse

Moxostoma carinatum

22.

Fishes

Silver Lamprey (Great Lakes - Upper St. Lawrence River population)

Ichthyomyzon unicuspis

23.

Fishes

Spotted Sucker

Minytrema melanops

24.

Fishes

Upper Great Lakes Kiyi

Coregonus kiyi kiyi

25.

Reptiles

Common Five-lined Skink (Southern Shield population)

Plestiodon fasciatus

26.

Reptiles

Eastern Musk Turtle

Sternotherus odoratus

27.

Reptiles

Eastern Ribbonsnake

Thamnophis sauritus

28.

Reptiles

Northern Map Turtle

Graptemys geographica

29.

Reptiles

Snapping Turtle

Chelydra serpentina

30.

Birds

Bald Eagle

Haliaeetus leucocephalus

31.

Birds

Black Tern

Chlidonias niger

32.

Birds

Canada Warbler

Cardellina canadensis

33.

Birds

Common Nighthawk

Chordeiles minor

34.

Birds

Eastern Wood-Pewee

Contopus virens

35.

Birds

Golden-winged Warbler

Vermivora chrysoptera

36.

Birds

Grasshopper Sparrow

Ammodramus savannarum

37.

Birds

Horned Grebe

Podiceps auritus

38.

Birds

Louisiana Waterthrush

Parkesia motacilla

39.

Birds

Olive-sided Flycatcher

Contopus cooperi

40.

Birds

Peregrine Falcon

Falco peregrinus

41.

Birds

Red-headed Woodpecker

Melanerpes erythrocephalus

42.

Birds

Red-necked Phalarope

Phalaropus lobatus

43.

Birds

Short-eared Owl

Asio flammeus

44.

Birds

Wood Thrush

Hylocichla mustelina

45.

Birds

Yellow Rail

Coturnicops noveboracensis

46.

Mammals

Beluga

Delphinapterus leucas

47.

Mammals

Eastern Mole

Scalopus aquaticus

48.

Mammals

Woodland Vole

Microtus pinetorum

O. Reg. 200/16, s. 1.

 

Français