You're using an outdated browser. This website will not display correctly and some features will not work.
Learn more about the browsers we support for a faster and safer online experience.

Français

Ontario Works Act, 1997

ontario REGULATION 136/98

DESIGNATION OF GEOGRAPHIC AREAS AND DELIVERY AGENTs

Consolidation Period:  From November 6, 2015 to the e-Laws currency date.

Last amendment:  O. Reg. 323/15.

This is the English version of a bilingual regulation.

1. The territories, as constituted from time to time, of the municipalities and district social services administration boards set out in Column 1 of Schedule 1 are designated as geographic areas and the entity set out opposite to each geographic area in Column 2 of Schedule 1 is designated as the delivery agent for that geographic area.  O. Reg. 136/98, s. 1; O. Reg. 544/98, s. 1.

2. The territories, as constituted from time to time, of the lands designated under the Indian Act (Canada) as the reserves of the bands set out in Schedule 2 are designated as geographic areas and those bands are designated as delivery agents for those reserves.  O. Reg. 279/98, s. 1; O. Reg. 544/98, s. 2.

2.1 (1) The territories, as constituted from time to time, of the lands designated under the Indian Act (Canada) as the reserves of the following bands are designated as a geographic area:

1. Mississauga.

2. Sagamok Anishnawbek.

3. Whitefish Lake.

4. Batchewana First Nation.

5. Garden River First Nation.

6. Serpent River.

7. Thessalon.

8. Wahnapitae First Nation.  O. Reg. 19/07, s. 1; O. Reg. 421/11, s. 1.

(2) The corporation known as the “Mama-Wes-Wen, The North Shore Tribal Council Secretariat” is designated as the delivery agent for the geographic area designated in subsection (1).  O. Reg. 19/07, s. 1.

2.2 (1) The territories, as constituted from time to time, of the lands designated under the Indian Act (Canada) as the reserves of the following bands are designated as a geographic area:

1. Chippewas of the Thames First Nation.

2. Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point.

3. Moravian of the Thames.

4. Munsee-Delaware Nation.

5. Aamjiwnaang.  O. Reg. 100/07, s. 1.

(2) The corporation known as the “Stepping Stones Support Services Program” is designated as the delivery agent for the geographic area designated in subsection (1).  O. Reg. 100/07, s. 1.

2.3 The territory as set out in the document labelled “Description” dated June 27, 2011 published by Natural Resources Canada with file reference SM8206 - 06356 and available in the Ministry at the Ontario Works Branch, 5th Floor, 375 University Avenue, Toronto, Ontario M5G 2J5 is designated as a geographic area and the band known as the Nibinamik First Nation is designated as the delivery agent for that geographic area. O. Reg. 323/15, s. 1.

2.4 The territory, as constituted from time to time, of the lands designated under the Indian Act (Canada) as the reserve of the Ojibway Nation of Saugeen is designated as a geographic area and Mishkeegogamang is the band designated as the delivery agent for that geographic area. O. Reg. 323/15, s. 2.

2.5 The territory, as constituted from time to time, of the lands designated under the Indian Act (Canada) as the reserve of the Chapleau Cree First Nation is designated as a geographic area and Brunswick House is the band designated as the delivery agent for that geographic area. O. Reg. 323/15, s. 2.

2.6 The territory as set out in “Schedule A” to Order in Council 545/99 and inhabited by Slate Falls Nation is designated as a geographic area and Lac Seul is the band designated as the delivery agent for that geographic area. O. Reg. 323/15, s. 2.

3. The territory, as constituted from time to time, comprising those parts of the territorial districts under the Territorial Division Act that are not included in a geographic area under section 1, 2, 2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 2.4, 2.5 or 2.6 is designated as a geographic area and the Ministry is designated as the delivery agent for that geographic area.  O. Reg. 136/98, s. 3; O. Reg. 544/98, s. 3; O. Reg. 421/11, s. 3; O. Reg. 323/15, s. 3.

4. A delivery agent may enter into an agreement under section 45 of the Act giving another entity authority to determine eligibility for assistance only if,

(a) the other entity is either another delivery agent, a municipality, a band, a district social services administration board or the aboriginal tribal council known as the “Kenora Chiefs Advisory Inc.”;

(b) the agreement requires the entity to comply with any duties of the delivery agent under the Act with respect to that authority; and

(c) the agreement authorizes the delivery agent to cancel the agreement if the entity does not comply with those duties.  O. Reg. 19/07, s. 2.

5. Revoked:  O. Reg. 376/05, s. 1.

SCHEDULE 1

Item

Column 1

Column 2

 

Geographic Areas

Delivery Agents

1.

City of Toronto

City of Toronto

2.

Regional Municipality of Durham

Regional Municipality of Durham

3.

Norfolk County and Haldimand County

Norfolk County

4.

Regional Municipality of Halton

Regional Municipality of Halton

5.

City of Hamilton

City of Hamilton

6.

Regional Municipality of Niagara

Regional Municipality of Niagara

7.

City of Ottawa

City of Ottawa

8.

Regional Municipality of Peel

Regional Municipality of Peel

9.

City of Greater Sudbury

City of Greater Sudbury

10.

Regional Municipality of Waterloo

Regional Municipality of Waterloo

11.

Regional Municipality of York

Regional Municipality of York

12.

District Municipality of Muskoka

District Municipality of Muskoka

13.

County of Brant and City of Brantford

City of Brantford

14.

County of Bruce

County of Bruce

15.

Municipality of Chatham-Kent

Municipality of Chatham-Kent

16.

County of Dufferin

County of Dufferin

17.

City of St. Thomas and County of Elgin

City of St. Thomas

18.

City of Windsor, County of Essex and Township of Pelee

City of Windsor

19.

City of Kingston and the geographic area of the Frontenac Management Board, as set out in paragraph 3.3 (b) of an Order made under section 25.2 of the Municipal Act on January 7, 1997 and published in The Ontario Gazette dated February 15, 1997

City of Kingston

20.

County of Grey

County of Grey

21.

County of Hastings, City of Belleville and City of Quinte West

County of Hastings

22.

County of Huron

County of Huron

23.

County of Lambton

County of Lambton

24.

County of Lanark and Town of Smiths Falls

County of Lanark

25.

United Counties of Leeds and Grenville, City of Brockville, Town of Gananoque and Town of Prescott

United Counties of Leeds and Grenville

26.

County of Lennox and Addington and County of Prince Edward

County of Lennox and Addington

27.

City of London and County of Middlesex

City of London

28.

County of Northumberland

County of Northumberland

29.

County of Oxford

County of Oxford

30.

County of Perth, City of Stratford and Town of St. Marys

City of Stratford

31.

County of Peterborough and City of Peterborough

City of Peterborough

32.

United Counties of Prescott and Russell

United Counties of Prescott and Russell

33.

County of Renfrew, including the City of Pembroke

County of Renfrew

34.

County of Simcoe, City of Barrie and City of Orillia

County of Simcoe

35.

City of Cornwall and United Counties of Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry

City of Cornwall

36.

City of Kawartha Lakes and County of Haliburton

City of Kawartha Lakes

37.

County of Wellington and City of Guelph

County of Wellington

38.

The district described in Ontario Regulation 278/98 for the Algoma District Services Administration Board

Algoma District Services Administration Board

39.

The district described in Ontario Regulation 278/98 for the District of Sault Ste. Marie Social Services Administration Board

District of Sault Ste. Marie Social Services Administration Board

40.

The district described in Ontario Regulation 278/98 for the District of Cochrane Social Services Administration Board

District of Cochrane Social Services Administration Board

41.

The district described in Ontario Regulation 278/98 for the Kenora District Services Board

Kenora District Services Board

42.

The district described in Ontario Regulation 278/98 for the Manitoulin-Sudbury District Services Board

Manitoulin-Sudbury District Services Board

43.

The district described in Ontario Regulation 278/98 for the District of Nipissing Social Services Administration Board

District of Nipissing Social Services Administration Board

44.

The district described in Ontario Regulation 278/98 for the District of Parry Sound Social Services Administration Board

District of Parry Sound Social Services Administration Board

45.

The district described in Ontario Regulation 278/98 for the Rainy River District Social Services Administration Board

Rainy River District Social Services Administration Board

46.

The district described in Ontario Regulation 278/98 for the District of Thunder Bay Social Services Administration Board

District of Thunder Bay Social Services Administration Board

47.

The district described in Ontario Regulation 278/98 for the District of Timiskaming Social Services Administration Board

District of Timiskaming Social Services Administration Board

O. Reg. 113/99, s. 1; O. Reg. 623/00, s. 1; O. Reg. 57/01, s. 1; O. Reg. 299/04, s. 1; O. Reg. 207/10, s. 1.

SCHEDULE 2

1. Chippewas of Rama First Nation

2. Walpole Island

3. Wasauksing First Nation

4. Six Nations of the Grand River

5. Saugeen

6. Chippewas of Nawash

7. Missaussaguas of the Credit

8. Revoked:  O. Reg. 100/07, s. 2.

9. Chippewas of Georgina Island

10. Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte

11. Alderville First Nation

12. Curve Lake

13. Mississauga’s of Scugog Island First Nation

14. Hiawatha First Nation

15., 16.  Revoked:  O. Reg. 100/07, s. 2.

17. Beausoleil

18.-20. Revoked:  O. Reg. 19/07, s. 3.

21. Nipissing First Nation

22. Dokis

23. Wahta Mohawk

24., 25.  Revoked:  O. Reg. 19/07, s. 3.

26. Sheguiandah

27. Sheshegwaning

28. Ojibways of Sucker Creek

29. West Bay

30. Whitefish River

31. Fort William

32. Iskatewizaagegan No. 39 Independent First Nation

33. Shoal Lake No. 40

34. Naotkamegwanning

35. Couchiching First Nation

36. Shawanaga First Nation

37. Revoked:  O. Reg. 19/07, s. 3.

38. Henvey Inlet First Nation

39. Rainy River

40. Golden Lake

41. Oneida Nation of the Thames

42. Wikwemikong

43., 44.  Revoked:  O. Reg. 100/07, s. 2.

45. Moose Deer Point

46. Moose Cree First Nation

47. Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation

48. Constance Lake

49. Wabaseemoong Independent First Nation

50. Eagle Lake

51. Ojibways of Onegaming

52. Eabametoong First Nation

53. Grassy Narrows

54. Rocky Bay

55. Nicickousemenecaning

56. Naicatchewenin

57. Lac La Croix

58. Mishkeegogamang

59. Martin Falls

60. Big Island

61. Northwest Angle No. 33

62. Ginoogaming First Nation

63. Long Lake No. 58 First Nation

64. Northwest Angle No. 37

65. Cat Lake

66. Brunswick House

67. Ojibways of the Pic River First Nation

68. Mattagami

69. Seine River First Nation

70. North Caribou Lake

71. Pikangikum

72. Big Grassy

73. Matachewan

74. Chapleau Ojibway

75. Attawapiskat

76. Sandy Lake

77. Kingfisher

78. Wunnumin

79. Temagami First Nation

80. Kasabonika Lake

81. Bearskin Lake

82. Magnetawan

83. Muskrat Dam Lake

84. Revoked:  O. Reg. 19/07, s. 3.

85. Wapekeka

86. Michipicoten

87. Anishinabe of Wauzhushk Onigum

88. Washagamis Bay

89. Lac Seul

90. Albany (Fort Albany)

91. Fort Severn

92. Stanjikoming First Nation

93. Ochiichagwe’Babigo’Ining First Nation

94. Wabauskang First Nation

95. Pic Mobert

96. Sachigo Lake

97. Deer Lake

98. North Spirit Lake

99. Gull Bay

100. Wahgoshig

101. Pays Plat

102. Albany (Kashechewan)

103. Poplar Hill

104. Red Rock

105. Cockburn Island

106. White Sand

107. Kee-Way-Win

108. Aroland First Nation

109. Webequie First Nation

110. Neskantaga First Nation.

O. Reg. 279/98, s. 3; O. Reg. 274/99, s. 1; O. Reg. 490/05, s. 1; O. Reg. 125/06, s. 1; O. Reg. 19/07, s. 3; O. Reg. 100/07, s. 2; O. Reg. 421/11, s. 4.

 

Français