Privacy statement

The Personal Property Security Registration system is a public database for the filing of registrations and conducting of searches authorized under the Personal Property Security Act and the Repair and Storage Liens Act. These Acts support credit transactions to help individuals and businesses in Ontario.

This database allows for enquiries, one transaction at a time, to be conducted against an individual debtor, a business debtor or a motor vehicle.

The personal information gathered online on this website is collected in compliance with section 38(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Personal Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990 F.31. Any personal information that you provide will only be used for the purposes intended. You will not be added to any mailing lists, nor will your information be disclosed to anyone else, except as indicated above.

It is the responsibility of the registrant to ensure that there is a legally valid security agreement or lien claim to support any registration filed in this system.

Users of the Equifax Authentication Module

This validation service is provided by Equifax Canada Inc., a registered consumer reporting agency in Ontario. This is not a government of Ontario service.

The Ministry of Government and Consumer Services will not monitor or record any information you provide in response to the identity validation questions. Upon completion of the Equifax process, the ministry will only be notified that your identity has been validated. Your personal credit and financial information is not collected or processed by the ministry.

Users of the Credit Card Payment Module

The personal information you provide online on this government web site is necessary to provide the service you request. As such, it is collected in compliance with section 38(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Personal Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990 F.31. The information is collected only for the purpose of providing this service and generating a charge to your credit card, and will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose, except as may be authorized by law. The personal information required to process your order is stored offline on a system not connected to the Internet. Your credit card information is not kept or stored, and is disclosed only to the credit card issuer to complete the transaction.

If you have any questions about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, please contact:

Team Manager
ServiceOntario contact centre
PO Box 105
777 Bay Street
Toronto ON M5G 2C8

Phone: 416-326-1234
Toll free: Toll-free: 1-800-267-8097tollfree>
TTY toll free: TTY: 1-800-268-7095tty>

Updated: July 22, 2021
Published: October 05, 2012