SF – 2022/7

Under the Ontario Fishery Regulations, 2007

Pursuant to the authority vested in me in subsection 13(1) of the Ontario Fishery Regulations, 2007, made under the Fisheries Act, R.S.C., 1985, c. F-14, I hereby authorize and declare the following:

  1. That Sport Fishing Variation Order for Fisheries Management Zone 7 (SF-2021/7) signed by Minister Yakabuski on November 23, 2020 is revoked and replaced by this Sport Fishing Variation Order for Fisheries Management Zone 7 (SF-2022/7).
  2. That the angling close times as set out in Schedule 2 to the Ontario Fishery Regulations, 2007 and the angling quotas and size limits as set out in Part 1 of Schedule 3 to the said Regulations for Fisheries Management Zone 7 are hereby varied as set out in Schedules A, B and C to this Sport Fishing Variation Order.
  3. That the close times for dip netting Lake Whitefish and Lake Herring as set out in Part 1 of Schedule 6 to the said Regulations for Fisheries Management Zone 7 are hereby varied to January 1 to September 30 and December 16 to December 31.
  4. That if there is a conflict between this Sport Fishing Variation Order and a close time for a fish sanctuary, the close time for the fish sanctuary prevails.
  5. That this Sport Fishing Variation Order comes into effect January 1, 2022.

Dated at Toronto this 2nd day of November, 2021.

Greg Rickford
Minister of Northern Development, Mines, Natural Resources and Forestry

Schedule A – Zone-wide close times, quotas and size limits for Fisheries Management Zone 7

Subject to Schedules B and C of this Variation Order the following Angling close times, fishing quotas and size limits (measured in total length) apply to all waters in Fisheries Management Zone 7.
Species or combination of speciesClose timeSport fishing licence quota and size limitConservation fishing licence quota and size limit
Atlantic salmonNo close time1, any size0
Black & white crappieJanuary 1 to December 31N/AN/A
Brook troutDay after Labour Day to December 315, not more than 2 greater than 30 cm, of which not more than 1 is greater than 40 cm2, not more than 1 greater than 30 cm and none greater than 40 cm
Brown troutNo close time5, any size2, any size
Channel catfishJanuary 1 to December 31N/AN/A
Lake sturgeonJanuary 1 to December 31N/AN/A
Lake troutOctober 1 to December 312, any size1, any size
Lake whitefishNo close time25, any size12, any size
Largemouth & smallmouth bassNo close time6, any size2, any size
MuskellungeJanuary 1 to December 31N/AN/A
Northern pikeNo close time6, not more than 2 greater than 61 cm, of which not more than 1 is greater than 86 cm2, not more than 1 greater than 61 cm and none greater than 86 cm
Pacific salmonNo close time5, any size2, any size
Rainbow troutNo close time1, any size0
SplakeNo close time5, any size2, any size
SunfishNo close time50, any size25, any size
Walleye & saugerApril 15 to the Friday before the 3rd Saturday in May4, not more than 1 greater than 46 cm2, not more than 1 greater than 46 cm
Yellow perchNo close time50, any size25, any size
Any other speciesNo close timeNo limitNo limit

Schedule B – Exceptions to the Zone-wide close times, quotas, and size limits for Fisheries Management Zone 7

Despite Schedule A of this Variation Order the Angling close times, fishing quotas and size limits (measured in total length) set out in this Schedule apply in the following waters. For greater clarity, where this schedule indicates "no change", the Zone-wide requirement in Schedule A applies.
WatersSpecies or combination of speciesClose timeSport fishing licence quota and size limitConservation fishing licence quota and size limit
All tributaries to Lake Superior in Zone 7 described as follows:
  1. Jackfish River downstream from the falls (49°03′N., 88°06′″W.)
  2. Jackpine River downstream from Wilson’s Falls (49°07′N., 87°53′″W.)
  3. Cypress River downstream from falls (48°57′N., 87°50′″W.);
  4. Cypress River West Tributary downstream from the falls (48°57′N., 87°51′″W.)
  5. Gravel River downstream from the falls (48°55′26″N., 87°41′46"″W.)
  6. Little Gravel River downstream from the falls (48°56′00.8″N., 87°46′35.9"″W.)
  7. Steel River downstream from the Golden Staircase (outflow of Santoy Lake)
  8. McKellar River downstream from the falls 150 m north of Highway 17
  9. Prairie River downstream from the first hydro line north of Lake Superior
  10. From the east shore of the Nipigon River to Camp 81 Road, all tributaries lying downstream from Highway 17, excluding those listed in items 1 to 9 above
  11. From Camp 81 Road east to the Whitesand River (48°50′N., 87°24′″W.), all tributaries lying downstream from the first hydro line north of Lake Superior, excluding those listed in items 1 to 9 above
  12. From and including the Whitesand River to the west shore of the Pic River all tributaries lying downstream from Highway 17, excluding those listed in items 1 to 9 above
  13. All tributaries to Lake Superior in Zone 7 from the Pic River to the Michipicoten River, inclusive, downstream from the first falls, rapids, dam or lake or the entire tributary if there are no falls, rapids, dams or lakes.
Brook troutJanuary 1 to the Friday before the 4th Saturday in April and from the day after Labour Day to December 311, must be greater than 56 cm0
All tributaries to Lake Superior in Zone 7 east of and including the Pic River to the boundary with Zone 10Rainbow troutNo change2, any size1, any size
All waters in the townships of Broughton, Atkinson, Cooper, Doucette, Nameigos, McGowan and MosambikBrook troutNo change2, any size1, any size
All waters located within the portion of Fisheries Management Zone 7 north of King’s Highway 11 and east of King’s Highway 584Lake sturgeonMay 1 to June 3000
Borealis Lake (49°00′43″N., 86°44′08"″W.)Aurora troutJanuary 1 to July 31 and October 16 to December 31 in 2019, 2022, 2025 & 20281, any size0
Buckaday Lake (48°58′52″N., 87°45′06"″W.) and headwaters lakesBrook troutJanuary 1 to the Friday before the 4th Saturday in April and the day after Labour Day to December 31No changeNo change
Dayohessarah and Little Dayohessarah Lakes (48°47′N., 85°02′″W.) - Odlum and Hambleton TownshipsLake troutJanuary 1 to February 14 and March 16 to the Friday before the 3rd Saturday in May and October 1 to December 31No changeNo change
Fernow Lake (49°54′52″N., 86°03′18"″W.) - Fernow TownshipLake troutNo change2, not more than 1 greater than 56 cm1, any size.
Grehan Lake (49°29′N., 86°37′″W.)Lake troutNo change1, any size0
Jackfish River - between Nipigon Bay (Lake Superior) and the First BarrierWalleye and saugerJanuary 1 to December 31N/AN/A
Little Pic Lake (49°22′N., 86°38′″W.)Lake troutNo change1, any size0
Macutagon Ponds (49°07′24″N., 85°37′19"″W.) - Cecil TownshipBrook troutJanuary 1 to the Friday before the 4th Saturday in April and from the day after Labour Day to December 31No changeNo change
Magpie River downstream of Steephill Falls and its tributaries lying west of the Algoma Central Railway and east of Highway 17 and including Catfish Creek downstream of Catfish LakeBrook troutNo change2, any size1, any size
Magpie River from Mission Falls to Michipicoten RiverWalleye and saugerApril 15 to June 30No changeNo change
Maguire, Kapimchigama, Radford, Lund, Lost Sky Pilot, Pashoskoota, Rainbow, Reynolds, and all connecting waters, in the Territorial District of AlgomaWalleyeNo change2, any size1, any size
McKay Lake (49°37′14″N., 86°25′19"″W.)Lake troutNo change2, not more than 1 greater than 56 cm1, any size
Michipicoten River (Scott Falls to Lake Superior)Walleye and saugerApril 15 to June 30.No changeNo change
Missing Lake (48°00′N., 82°29′″W.)Brook troutNo change2, any size1, any size
Nagagami Lake (49°25′19″N., 85°02′31"″W.) - Nagagami Township, Foch BayWalleyeMarch 15 to the Friday before the 3rd Saturday in MayNo changeNo change
Obatanga Provincial Park (all waters) including Bogle, Burnfield, Cotton, Knife, Obatanga and Patron LakesWalleyeNo change2, not more than 1 greater than 40 cm. and not more than 1 less than 40 cm1, must be less than 40 cm
Onaman Lake (50°00′18″N., 87°26′49"″W.)All speciesMarch 1 to May 31No changeNo change
Rock Lake - Tilston TownshipBrook troutNo change2, any size1, any size
Sun Lake (49°25′N., 86°34′″W.)Lake troutNo change1, any size0
Three Finger Lake (48°43′33″N., 86°19′03"″W.) - Pic TownshipWalleyeNo change00
Wabenung Lake (48°24′09″N., 84°47′37"″W.) - Carmody TownshipWalleyeJanuary 1 to December 31N/AN/A
Waters east of Pukaskwa National Park - within the following boundary: Beginning at the southwest corner of Legarde Township, then west along the projection of the southeast boundary of Legarde Township, to the east boundary of Pukaskwa National Park, then northerly along the Park Boundary to the northeast corner of Puskaskwa National Park, then in a straight line easterly to the northwest corner of Memaskwash Township, then east along the north boundary of Memaskwash Township, then south along the east boundary of Memaskwash Township and Charbonneau Township, then west along the south of Charbonneau Township, then south along the east boundary of Keating Additional and Legarde Additional to the beginning; and including the waters of Little Beaver Lake, Coronation Creek, Coronation Lake and their tributaries in Keating Township; and the tributaries of Farewell Creek in Legarde Township; but not including the waters of East Pukaskwa Lake (48°06′N., 85°36′″W.)Brook troutNo change2, any size1, any size
Yucca Lake (49°23′N., 86°37′″W.)Lake troutNo change1, any size0

Schedule C – Additional fishing opportunities for Fisheries Management Zone 7

Part A

Despite Schedules A and B of this Variation Order the sport fishing licence size limit for brook trout is "any size" and the conservation fishing licence size limit for brook trout is "any size" and the close time for angling brook trout is "no close time" in the following waters.

Waters

  • Ambrose Lake (48°54′58″N., 87°21′46″W.)
  • Angel Lake (48°46′02″N., 86°52′10″W.) - Tuuri Township
  • Arnott #19 (49°35′26″N., 84°39′33″W.) - Arnott Township
  • Ashmore (48°51′50″N., 87°11′09″W.) - Priske Township
  • Atkinson Lake #1 (48°31′07″N., 84°45′55″W.) - Atkinson Township
  • Ault (48°57′56″N., 87°37′32″W.) - Yesno Township
  • Belanger Lake (49°07′47″N., 84°36′12″W.) - Lascelles Township
  • Bews Lake (48°51′31″N., 87°03′18″W.) - Strey Township
  • Big Lake (48°09′50″N., 84°30′04″W.) - Cowie Township
  • Bittern Lake (48°27′31″N., 83°15′11″W.) - Lerwick Township
  • Bluebill Lake (48°56′37″N., 87°40′23″W.) - Yesno Township
  • Bluff Lake (48°57′21″N., 87°14′58″W.)
  • Bob Lake (49°22′23″N., 85°51′13″W.)
  • Boobus Lake (49°28′14″N., 87°09′19″W.)
  • Botham Lake (48°41′44″N., 85°58′08″W.) - Bomby Township
  • Buck Lake (48°38′28″N., 85°23′21″W.) - Cecile Township
  • Cantin Lake (49°37′20″N., 84°37′02″W.) - Arnott Township
  • Centennial Lake (47°54′51″N., 84°42′51″W.) - Naveau Township
  • Chain Lake (49°26′03″N., 85°49′44″W.)
  • Chapman (49°04′53″N., 87°18′21″W.)
  • Charlotte Lake (48°57′41″N., 87°16′07″W.)
  • Claire Lake (49°37′00″N., 84°36′46″W.) - Arnott Township
  • Clearwater Lake (48°40′ 19”N., 85°13′ 53” W.) - Common Township
  • Cruise Lake (48°13′25″N., 84°54′26″W.) - Lalibert Township
  • Curry Lakes A (47°55′55″N., 84°03′01″W.) - Recollet Township
  • Curry Lakes B (47°55′31″N., 84°03′08″W.) - Recollet Township
  • Curry Lakes C (47°55′23″N., 84°03′26″W.) - Recollet Township
  • Dead Lake (48°37′40″N., 85°23′10″W.) - Cecile Township
  • Deadman Lake (49°25′13″N., 86°15′48″W.)
  • Deep Lake (48°56′09″N., 87°15′06″W.)
  • Dew Lake (48°49′14″N., 86°58′45″W.) - Syine Township
  • Disappointment Lake (48°08′38″N., 84°27′27″W.) - Cowie Township
  • Doran Lake (49°06′55″N., 84°37′57″W.) - Larkin Township
  • Dragline Lake (48°38′04″N., 85°24′21″W.) - Cecile Township
  • Drop Lake (48°49′43″N., 86°59′15″W.) - Syine Township
  • Dycie Lake (47°56′11″N., 84°45′28″W.) - McMurray Township
  • East Shell Lake (48°27′23″N., 85°07′17″W.) - Vasiloff Township
  • Echo Lake (48°47′07″N., 86°54′07″W.) - Syine Township
  • Emerald Lake (49°09′09″N., 85°36′17″W.) - Nickle Township
  • Emond Lake (49°36′41″N., 84°39′36″W.) - Arnott Township
  • Empire Lake (49°36′56″N., 87°56′15″W.) - Summers Township
  • Eric Lake (49°36′57″N., 84°38′60″W.) - Arnott Township
  • Eric Lake (48°51′11″N., 86°54′56″W.) - Syine Township
  • Evelyn Lake (49°37′26″N., 84°36′04″W.) - Arnott Township
  • Fire Hill Lake (49°01′20″N., 88°07′40″W.) - Corrigal Township
  • Flats Lake (48°56′54″N., 87°40′27″W.) - Yesno Township
  • Fog Lake (48°54′40″N., 87°07′40″W.)
  • Francoise Lake (48°28′56″N., 84°17′22″W.) – St. Julien Township
  • Furnival Lake (48°13′04″N., 84°55′40″W.) - Knicely Township
  • Gagnon Lake (49°37′36″N., 84°34′45″W.) - Arnott Township
  • Gaug Lake (49°08′22″N., 85°51′48″W.) - Leslie Township
  • Gordon Lake (48°51′14″N., 86°54′11″W.) - Syine Township
  • Half (Chapleau) Lake (48°16′42″N., 84°04′53″W.) - Copenace Township
  • Hartley Lake (49°28′43″N., 87°08′40″W.)
  • Hilder Lake (49°46′51″N., 86°58′46″W.) - Fulford Township
  • Hob Lake (49°30′12″N., 86°30′03″W.)
  • Hook Lake (49°33′33″N., 84°37′15″W.) - McEwing Township
  • Igloo Lake (47°57′35″N., 83°20′33″W.) - D Arcy Township
  • Jason Lake (48°50′42″N., 87°21′11″W.) - Killraine Township
  • Jerrards Lake (48°29′16″N., 85°11′07″W.) - Vasiloff Township
  • Lake Jo-Jo (Minnow) (50°10′34″N., 86°46′25″W.) - Exton Township
  • Jubilee Lake (47°58′50″N., 84°44′53″W.) - McMurray Township
  • Kabossakwa Pothole Lake (48°51′30″N., 85°24′23″W.) - Mikano Township
  • Klein Lake (48°56′35″N., 85°15′25″W.) - Welsh Township
  • Nickle (#34) Lake (49°11′17″N., 85°35′50″W.) - Nickle Township
  • Nickle (#35) Lake (49°11′26" N., 85°35′24″W.) - Nickle Township
  • Nickle (#36) (49°10′54″N., 85°36′09″W.) - Nickle Township
  • Lake E-11(50°06′05″N., 86°26′41″W.) - Nettleton Township
  • Lamont Lake (48°48′28″N., 87°14′07″W.) - Priske Township
  • Lena Lake (49°49′56″N., 86°20′47″W.)
  • Leo’s Lake (48°33′48″N., 85°12′36″W.) - Hunt Township
  • Lewis Lake (49°37′26″N., 84°36′29″W.) - Arnott Township
  • Limestone Lake (49°06′40″N., 88°09′40″W.)
  • Little Flood Lake (48°45′47″N., 85°24′24″W.) - Flood Township
  • Little Hart Lake (49°43′29″N., 84°17′56″W.) - Gill Township
  • Little Harvie Lake (49°01′12″N., 87°11′17″W.)
  • Lovely Lake (49°07′21″N., 84°36′02″W.) - Lascelles Township
  • Lower Ross Lake (48°53′57″N., 87°20′18″W.)
  • Manton (Chapleau) (48°06′55″N., 84°07′01″W.) - Echum Township
  • McAvay Lake (49°18′48″N., 88°06′33″W.)
  • Mercury Lake (48°29′18″N., 85°33′23″W.)
  • Mickey Lake (48°59′45″N., 85°52′30″W.)
  • Middleton Lake (49°30′23″N., 86°29′30″W.)
  • Mikano Pothole Lake (48°50′38″N., 85°20′07″W.) - Mikano Township
  • Mile 30 Lake (50°05′14″N., 86°28′16″W.) - Raynar Township
  • Mileage 10 Pothole Lake (48°29′ 02”N., 85°09′ 08”W.) - Vasiloff Twp.
  • Minnow Lake (48°51′12″N., 87°05′21″W.) - Strey Township
  • Minto Lake (47°58′18″N., 84°45′00″W.) - McMurray Township
  • Mole Lake (49°33′41″N., 84°34′50″W.) - McEwing Township
  • Murphy Lake (49°37′32″N., 84°36′51″W.) - Arnott Township
  • Myrtle Lake (49°38′09″N., 84°34′46″W.) - Arnott Township
  • Mystery Lake (48°19′42″N., 84°43′30″W.) - Dumas Township
  • Nik Lake (48°08′37″N., 84°45′22″W.) - Musquash Township
  • Norn Lake (49°07′16″N., 84°37′29″W.) - Larkin Township
  • North O′Brien Lake (48°32′31″N., 85°08′25″W.) - Abraham Township
  • North Oganek Lake (48°33′55″N., 85°07′46″W.) - Abraham Township
  • North Twin Lake (48°38′09″N., 85°23′53″W.) - Cecile Township
  • Norwalk Lake (47°55′33″N., 84°44′57″W.) - Rabazo Township
  • O′Brien Lake (48°32′41″N., 85°08′13″W.) - Abraham Township
  • Other Man’s Lake (49°05′29″N., 84°45′19″W.) - Larkin Township
  • Pearkes Lake #10 (48°31′48″N., 84°25′18″W.) - Pearkes Township
  • Pointing Lake (49°31′11″N., 84°42′21″W.) - Frost Township
  • Post Lake (49°29′48″N., 86°36′06″W.)
  • Rice Lake (49°44′46″N., 84°17′15″W.) - Gill Township
  • Rod and Gun Lake (47°59′51″N., 84°50′03″W.) - Lendrum Township
  • Rootcellar Lake (48°24′38″N., 85°00′08″W.) - Ashley Township
  • Rope Lake (49°02′21″N., 87°19′30″W.)
  • Sand Lake (49°07′32″N., 85°54′02″W.) - Leslie Township
  • Setting Duck Lake (49°40′49″N., 87°32′53″W.) - Leduc Township
  • Shaw Lake (49°07′34″N., 84°36′47″W.) - Larkin Township
  • Sider Lake (49°37′01″N., 84°35′07″W.) - Arnott Township
  • Slim Lake (49°34′15″N., 84°40′44″W.) - McEwing Township
  • Souloup Lake (48°19′12″N., 84°43′04″W.) - Dumas Township
  • Souter Lake (49°35′22″N., 84°35′59″W.) - Arnott Township
  • South O′Brien Lake (48°32′07″N., 85°08′39″W.) - Vasiloff Township
  • South Shell Lake (48°26′58″N., 85°07′49″W.) - Alanen Township
  • South Twin Lake (48°37′56″N., 85°24′11″W.) - Cecile Township
  • Southpine Lake (49°01′57″N., 87°13′17″W.)
  • Spectacle Lake (48°50′15″N., 87°17′37″W.) - Killraine Township
  • Spring Lake (49°41′00″N., 87°31′44″W.) - Leduc Township
  • Square Lake (47°52′01″N., 83°43′32″W.) - Gilliland Township
  • That Man’s Lake (49°05′42″N., 84°44′58″W.) - Larkin Township
  • Tricorn Lake (49°30′43″N., 86°31′35″W.)
  • Trodd Lake (49°36′15″N., 84°39′35″W.) - Arnott Township
  • Turtle Lake (48°45′20″N., 85°22′12″W.) - Flood Township
  • Upper Ross Lake (48°54′49″N., 87°20′12″W.)
  • Violet Lake (48°33′53″N., 84°30′11″W.) - Cudney Township
  • West (Chapleau) Lake (48°06′20″N., 84°07′58″W.) - Echum Township
  • West Shell Lake (48°27′31″N., 85°07′43″W.) - Vasiloff Township
  • Wilson Lake (49°07′37″N., 84°36′29″W.) - Lascelles Township

Part B

Despite Schedules A and B of this Variation Order the close time for angling lake trout is "no close time" in the following waters.

Waters

  • Arnott Lake (49°35′53″N., 84°36′24″W.) - Arnott Township
  • Bear Trap Lake (48°15′35" N., 87°31′04″W.)
  • Beaton Lake 65 (Loon) (48°58′51″N., 84°47′51″W.) - Beaton Township
  • Big Skunk Lake (49°35′25″N., 84°33′33″W.) - Arnott Township
  • Corine Lake (49°33′21″N., 84°35′44″W.) - McEwing Township
  • McLeod Lake (49°31′39″N., 86°33′28″W.)
  • Raynar Lake (49°58′27″N., 86°29′49″W.) - Raynar Township 
  • Redpine Lake (49°38′02″N., 84°32′30″W.) - Arnott Township
  • Young Lake (49°35′27″N., 84°40′02″W.) - Arnott Township

Part C

Despite Schedules A and B of this Variation Order the sport fishing licence quota for rainbow trout is "5" and the conservation fishing licence quota for rainbow trout is "2" in the following waters.

Waters

  • Arnott #47 - Arnott Township
  • Balancing Lake (49°49′59″N., 86°18′18″W.)
  • Boobus Lake (49°28′14″N., 87°09′19″W.)
  • Frost #68 (Ronald) Lake (49°29′23″N., 84°42′38″W.) - Frost Township
  • Hart Lake (49°43′53″N., 84°18′27″W.) - Gill Township
  • Hartley Lake (49°28′43″N., 87°08′40″W.)
  • Hilder Lake (49°46′51″N., 86°58′46″W.) - Fulford Township
  • Humberstone Lake (49°30′04″N., 84°42′26″W.) - Frost Township
  • Leana Lake (49°49′56″N., 86°20′47″W.)
  • Lukinto Lake (49°49′02″N., 86°18′40″W.)
  • Margo Lake (49°49′24″N., 86°21′03″W.)
  • Pamela Lake (49°47′15″N., 86°19′36″W.)
  • Tricorn Lake (49°30′43″N., 86°31′35″W.)
  • Unnamed Lake A-620-A (49°47′13″N., 86°58′02″W.) - Fulford Township
  • Unnamed Lake A-717 (49°53′59″N., 86°49′17″W.)