About key performance indicators

Key performance indicator (KPI) data for public colleges includes the latest feedback from current college students, graduates and employers.

The values for each key performance indicator are expressed as a percentage.

Where we get our information

To determine key performance indicators, colleges, graduates, students and employers provide information through surveys. Learn more about the surveys.

College key performance indicators

Reporting year 2021 to 2022

You can use this data to compare a college's performance in each category or compare data among colleges for 2020 to 2021 graduates.

Notes, college key performance indicators

Table 1: College key performance indicators reporting year 2021 to 2022
CollegeEmployment
six months
after graduation
(2020 to 2021
Grads)
Graduate
Satisfaction
(2020 to 2021
Grads)
Employer
Satisfaction
(2020 to 2021
Grads)
Graduation Rate
(2020 to 2021
Grads)
Algonquin84.673.9100.064.3
Boréal90.694.0NA75.2
Cambrian88.678.985.763.5
Canadore89.078.5100.064.2
Centennial75.876.675.063.4
La Cité85.181.7100.060.0
Conestoga86.279.492.968.2
Confederation91.183.566.763.1
Durham85.875.0100.065.1
Fanshawe86.775.0100.062.8
George Brown81.074.183.368.2
Georgian88.174.172.764.0
Humber81.671.593.365.2
Lambton81.973.7NA67.7
Loyalist92.381.5100.067.4
Mohawk84.575.8100.064.8
Niagara86.876.4100.066.5
Northern81.687.2NA58.7
St. Clair83.179.5100.066.5
St. Lawrence91.179.0100.064.2
Sault79.576.8100.063.9
Seneca76.773.375.068.9
Sheridan75.572.366.764.5
Sir Sandford Fleming87.075.8100.070.6
Province83.475.488.965.2

 

Notes:

  1. Graduation Rates indicated for KPI Reporting Year 2021 to 2022.
  2. Commencing 2000 to 2001, Graduation Rates are based on tracking individual students, where, for example, the 2021 to 2022 KPI Graduation Rate is based on students who started one-year programs in 2019 to 2020, two-year programs in 2017 to 2018, three-year programs in 2015 to 2016 and four-year programs in 2014 to 2015, and who had graduated by 2020 to 2021
  3. KPI Graduation Rates include changes resulting from the KPI Review and Adjustment process (where required.)
  4. 2014 to 2015 KPI Employment Rates, Graduate Satisfaction Rate and Employer Satisfaction Rates include changes resulting from a reassignment of funding codes for graduates, where required. These occurred after the 2014 to 2015 data release

Graduate employment rate

Six months after graduation

Use this data to compare graduate employment rates for the last eight years.

Note: 2014 to 2015 KPI Employment Rates include changes resulting from a reassignment of funding codes for graduates, where required. These occurred after the 2014 to 2015 data release.

Table 2: Graduate employment rate six months after graduation
College2014 to 2015 KPI
(2013 to 2014 Grads)
2015 to 2016 KPI
(2014 to 2015 Grads)
2016 to 2017 KPI
(2015 to 2016 Grads)
2017 to 2018 KPI
(2016 to 2017 Grads)
2018 to 2019 KPI
(2017 to 2018 Grads)
2019 to 2020 KPI
(2018 to 2019 Grads)
2020 to 2021
KPI
(2019 to 2020 Grads)
2021 to 2022
KPI
(2020 to 2021 Grads)
Algonquin85.584.884.186.685.586.979.284.6
Boréal85.089.782.189.086.587.984.690.6
Cambrian85.581.782.083.090.291.987.688.6
Canadore82.883.682.888.689.386.887.889.0
Centennial73.271.477.077.979.580.666.975.8
La Cité83.383.583.986.388.485.781.685.1
Conestoga88.586.986.489.388.386.983.286.2
Confederation89.284.682.887.988.487.780.591.1
Durham85.183.284.286.586.683.976.385.8
Fanshawe87.687.687.087.690.385.883.186.7
George Brown82.985.081.281.984.182.271.481.0
Georgian88.387.887.390.389.790.285.888.1
Humber82.682.483.485.486.886.575.581.6
Lambton89.086.082.790.787.986.482.681.9
Loyalist89.387.486.090.888.588.885.392.3
Mohawk85.785.686.088.688.489.576.784.5
Niagara87.984.482.389.088.188.883.086.8
Northern86.087.184.888.785.586.486.781.6
St. Clair85.085.884.087.287.581.876.983.1
St. Lawrence88.187.286.589.789.088.080.191.1
Sault85.482.680.485.678.188.575.079.5
Seneca78.078.975.681.782.881.071.476.7
Sheridan81.980.982.883.383.383.670.875.5
Sir Sandford Fleming84.084.582.785.388.686.080.687.0
Province84.183.683.085.786.285.577.083.4

Graduate satisfaction rate

Use this data to compare graduate satisfaction rates for the last eight years.

Note: 2014 to 2015 KPI Graduate Satisfaction Rates include changes resulting from a reassignment of funding codes for graduates, where required. These occurred after the 2014 to 2015 data release.

Table 3: Graduate satisfaction rate
College2014 to 2015
KPI
(2013 to 2014 Grads)
2015 to 2016
KPI
(2014 to 2015 Grads)
2016 to 2017
KPI
(2015 to 2016 Grads)
2017 to 2018
KPI
(2016 to 2017 Grads)
2018 to 2019
KPI
(2017 to 2018 Grads)
2019 to 2020
KPI
(2018 to 2019 Grads)
2020 to 2021
KPI
(2019 to 2020 Grads)
2021 to 2022
KPI
(2020 to 2021 Grads)
Algonquin79.478.980.080.181.179.578.173.9
Boréal87.790.087.889.686.290.288.394.0
Cambrian83.683.179.985.085.883.180.878.9
Canadore82.779.281.081.886.181.582.378.5
Centennial74.877.878.577.977.779.080.676.6
La Cité80.783.783.084.087.785.184.781.7
Conestoga81.781.481.782.780.781.680.979.4
Confederation82.486.986.683.087.083.682.683.5
Durham78.777.976.278.176.875.774.275.0
Fanshawe82.183.979.080.281.280.878.575.0
George Brown77.681.077.777.878.677.876.874.1
Georgian79.780.578.382.580.976.882.574.1
Humber77.377.275.075.575.674.974.371.5
Lambton86.880.876.881.879.079.182.073.7
Loyalist83.881.681.482.380.583.882.681.5
Mohawk80.281.378.379.280.281.277.575.8
Niagara79.380.478.078.981.981.276.976.4
Northern82.684.373.175.784.187.981.187.2
St. Clair81.381.981.381.082.880.281.779.5
St. Lawrence86.184.684.585.183.881.380.679.0
Sault86.186.480.787.382.681.486.276.8
Seneca79.376.776.478.277.876.475.273.3
Sheridan79.177.878.577.978.676.075.072.3
Sir Sandford Fleming79.781.781.178.981.879.575.775.8
Province80.080.378.879.579.978.978.075.4

Employer satisfaction rate

Use this data to compare employer satisfaction rates for the last eight years.

Note: 2014 to 2015 KPI Employer Satisfaction Rates include changes resulting from a reassignment of funding codes for graduates, where required. These occurred after the 2014 to 2015 data release.The employer satisfaction rate is marked as NA (not available) when there are not enough valid employer responses to allow for the calculation.

Table 4: Employer satisfaction rate
College2014 to 2015 KPI
(2013 to 2014 Grads)
2015 to 2016 KPI
(2014 to 2015 Grads)
2016 to 2017 KPI
(2015 to 2016 Grads)
2017 to 2018 KPI
(2016 to 2017 Grads)
2018 to 2019 KPI
(2017 to 2018 Grads)
2019 to 2020 KPI
(2018 to 2019 Grads)
2020 to 2021 KPI
(2019 to 2020 Grads)
2021 to 2022
KPI
(2020 to 2021 Grads)
Algonquin88.892.090.295.691.485.092.3100.0
Boréal93.594.196.092.393.8100.0100.0NA
Cambrian96.1100.085.494.389.684.288.985.7
Canadore81.393.887.096.380.083.3100.0100.0
Centennial86.094.894.189.490.896.388.275.0
La Cité88.287.588.480.695.280.0100.0100.0
Conestoga87.090.894.492.888.292.990.592.9
Confederation88.992.689.593.878.6100.062.566.7
Durham87.792.393.894.393.991.480.0100.0
Fanshawe87.396.090.694.285.895.887.5100.0
George Brown85.788.692.390.689.388.393.983.3
Georgian89.690.590.293.087.9100.0100.072.7
Humber90.988.290.697.483.087.1100.093.3
Lambton87.592.0100.0100.0100.0100.085.7NA
Loyalist83.992.288.996.591.1100.084.6100.0
Mohawk88.188.484.386.590.993.985.7100.0
Niagara89.394.388.988.191.087.5100.00100.0
Northern85.091.389.586.4100.0NA100.00NA
St. Clair90.591.388.786.784.090.085.7100.0
St. Lawrence87.091.6100.089.288.6100.0100.00100.0
Sault89.695.588.9100.092.9100.066.7100.0
Seneca88.892.491.090.293.194.184.675.0
Sheridan82.285.094.093.691.577.485.766.7
Sir Sandford Fleming93.294.392.095.790.195.592.9100.0
Province88.191.591.292.589.691.190.688.9

Graduation rate

Use this data to compare graduate rates for the last eight years.

Notes, graduation rate

Table 5: Graduation rate
College2014 to 2015
KPI
(2013 to 2014 Grads)
2015 to 2016
KPI
(2014 to 2015 Grads)
2016 to 2017
KPI
(2015 to 2016
Grads)
2017 to 2018
KPI
(2016 to 2017 Grads)
2018 to 2019
KPI
(2017 to 2018 Grads)
2019 to 2020
KPI
(2018 to 2019
Grads)
2020 to  2021
KPI
(2019 to 2020 Grads)
2021 to 2022
 KPI
(2020 to 2021 Grads)
Algonquin64.565.966.066.166.665.764.964.3
Boréal75.075.375.475.376.374.973.175.2
Cambrian66.662.264.274.071.969.164.163.5
Canadore74.972.472.973.570.664.068.464.2
Centennial62.863.562.362.263.165.064.463.4
La Cité69.967.268.466.765.667.565.960.0
Conestoga69.372.371.372.874.172.473.768.2
Confederation65.764.865.567.967.560.260.263.1
Durham69.068.868.068.167.565.965.665.1
Fanshawe70.871.470.468.869.567.965.562.8
George Brown66.867.667.167.767.366.566.068.2
Georgian64.964.563.363.665.065.564.764.0
Humber63.763.962.863.366.964.765.065.2
Lambton65.268.769.868.668.966.666.567.7
Loyalist66.766.767.169.068.364.265.067.4
Mohawk63.765.065.065.265.865.265.764.8
Niagara65.766.365.665.867.167.367.666.5
Northern66.067.465.967.563.462.263.758.7
St. Clair67.267.768.767.266.663.865.966.5
St. Lawrence70.273.073.972.972.666.068.464.2
Sault64.164.563.659.465.263.861.063.9
Seneca60.460.360.461.562.263.262.168.9
Sheridan68.469.369.268.767.070.069.964.5
Sir Sandford Fleming66.566.968.869.569.468.066.870.6
Province66.166.766.666.867.266.465.9 65.2

 

Notes:

  1. Graduation Rates indicated for KPI Reporting Year 2021 to 2022.
  2. Commencing 2000 to 2001, Graduation Rates are based on tracking individual students, where, for example, the 2021 to 2022 KPI Graduation Rate is based on students who started one-year programs in 2019 to 2020, two-year programs in 2017 to 2018, three-year programs in 2015 to 2016 and four-year programs in 2014 to 2015, and who had graduated by 2020 to 2021
  3. KPI Graduation Rates include changes resulting from the KPI Review and Adjustment process (where required.)

Learn about the employment profile: Search and compare what people studied at college and what they did once they graduated.