About key performance indicators

Key performance indicator (KPI) data for public colleges includes the latest feedback from current college students, graduates and employers.

The values for each key performance indicator are expressed as a percentage.

Where we get our information

To determine key performance indicators, colleges, graduates, students and employers provide information through surveys. Learn more about the surveys.

College key performance indicators

Reporting year 2020 to 2021

You can use this data to compare a college's performance in each category or compare data among colleges for graduates 2019 to 2020.

Notes, college key performance indicators

CollegeEmployment six months after graduation
(Grads 2019 to 2020)
Graduate
Satisfaction
(Grads
2019 to 2020)
Employer
Satisfaction
(Grads
2019 to 2020)
Graduation Rate
(Grads
2019 to 2020)
Algonquin79.278.192.364.9
Boréal84.688.3100.073.1
Cambrian87.680.888.964.1
Canadore87.882.3100.068.4
Centennial66.980.688.264.4
La Cité81.684.7100.065.9
Conestoga83.280.990.573.7
Confederation80.582.662.560.2
Durham76.374.280.065.6
Fanshawe83.178.587.565.5
George Brown71.476.893.966.0
Georgian85.882.5100.064.7
Humber75.574.3100.065.0
Lambton82.682.085.766.5
Loyalist85.382.684.665.0
Mohawk76.777.585.765.7
Niagara83.076.9100.067.6
Northern86.781.1100.063.7
St. Clair76.981.785.765.9
St. Lawrence80.180.6100.068.4
Sault75.086.266.761.0
Seneca71.475.284.662.1
Sheridan70.875.085.769.9
Sir Sandford Fleming80.675.792.966.8
Province77.078.090.6 65.9

 

Notes:

  1. Graduation Rates indicated for KPI Reporting Year 2020 to 2021.
  2. Commencing 2000 to 2001, Graduation Rates are based on tracking individual students, where, for example, the 2020 to 2021 KPI Graduation Rate is based on students who started one-year programs in 2018 to 2019, two-year programs in 2016 to 2017, three-year programs in 2014 to 2015 and four-year programs in 2013 to 2014, and who had graduated by 2019 to 2020.
  3. KPI Graduation Rates include changes resulting from the KPI Review and Adjustment process (where required.)

Graduate employment rate

Six months after graduation

Use this data to compare graduate employment rates for the last eight years.

Note: 2014 to 2015 KPI Employment Rates include changes resulting from a reassignment of funding codes for graduates, where required. These occurred after the 2014 to 2015 data release.

College2013 to 14 KPI
(12 to 13 Grads)
2014 to 15 KPI
(13 to 14 Grads)
2015 to 16 KPI
(14 to 15 Grads)
2016 to 17 KPI
(15 to 16 Grads)
2017 to 18 KPI
(16 to 17 Grads)
2018 to 19 KPI
(17 to 18 Grads)
2019 to 20 KPI
(18 to 19 Grads)
2020 to  21KPI
(19 to 20 Grads)
Algonquin85.185.584.884.186.685.586.979.2
Boréal85.985.089.782.189.086.587.984.6
Cambrian85.485.581.782.083.090.291.987.6
Canadore86.882.883.682.888.689.386.887.8
Centennial73.173.271.477.077.979.580.666.9
La Cité86.383.383.583.986.388.485.781.6
Conestoga87.788.586.986.489.388.386.983.2
Confederation89.189.284.682.887.988.487.780.5
Durham85.585.183.284.286.586.683.976.3
Fanshawe86.487.687.687.087.690.385.883.1
George Brown82.582.985.081.281.984.182.271.4
Georgian86.988.387.887.390.389.790.285.8
Humber81.882.682.483.485.486.886.575.5
Lambton86.489.086.082.790.787.986.482.6
Loyalist88.189.387.486.090.888.588.885.3
Mohawk85.585.785.686.088.688.489.576.7
Niagara85.487.984.482.389.088.188.883.0
Northern87.386.087.184.888.785.586.486.7
St. Clair81.485.085.884.087.287.581.876.9
St. Lawrence88.288.187.286.589.789.088.080.1
Sault82.885.482.680.485.678.188.575.0
Seneca78.078.078.975.681.782.881.071.4
Sheridan80.081.980.982.883.383.383.670.8
Sir Sandford Fleming82.884.084.582.785.388.686.080.6
Province83.484.183.683.085.786.285.577.0

Graduate satisfaction rate

Use this data to compare graduate satisfaction rates for the last eight years.

Note: 2014 to 2015 KPI Graduate Satisfaction Rates include changes resulting from a reassignment of funding codes for graduates, where required. These occurred after the 2014 to 2015 data release.

College2013 to 14 KPI
(12 to 13 Grads)
2014 to 15 KPI
(13 to 14 Grads)
2015 to 16 KPI
(14 to 15 Grads)
2016 to 17 KPI
(15 to 16 Grads)
2017 to 18 KPI
(16 to 17 Grads)
2018 to 19 KPI
(17 to 18 Grads)
2019 to 20 KPI
(18 to 19 Grads)
2020 to 21 KPI (19 to 20 Grads)
Algonquin80.279.478.980.080.181.179.578.1
Boréal85.687.790.087.889.686.290.288.3
Cambrian82.383.683.179.985.085.883.180.8
Canadore82.282.779.281.081.886.181.582.3
Centennial76.974.877.878.577.977.779.080.6
La Cité84.580.783.783.084.087.785.184.7
Conestoga82.481.781.481.782.780.781.680.9
Confederation84.482.486.986.683.087.083.682.6
Durham78.278.777.976.278.176.875.774.2
Fanshawe81.482.183.979.080.281.280.878.5
George Brown77.677.681.077.777.878.677.876.8
Georgian81.679.780.578.382.580.976.882.5
Humber78.477.377.275.075.575.674.974.3
Lambton82.586.880.876.881.879.079.182.0
Loyalist82.283.881.681.482.380.583.882.6
Mohawk80.180.281.378.379.280.281.277.5
Niagara79.779.380.478.078.981.981.276.9
Northern80.982.684.373.175.784.187.981.1
St. Clair79.781.381.981.381.082.880.281.7
St. Lawrence82.786.184.684.585.183.881.380.6
Sault82.986.186.480.787.382.681.486.2
Seneca79.179.376.776.478.277.876.475.2
Sheridan79.979.177.878.577.978.676.075.0
Sir Sandford Fleming79.179.781.781.178.981.879.575.7
Province80.180.080.378.879.579.978.978.0

Employer satisfaction rate

Use this data to compare employer satisfaction rates for the last eight years.

Note: 2014 to 2015 KPI Employer Satisfaction Rates include changes resulting from a reassignment of funding codes for graduates, where required. These occurred after the 2014 to 2015 data release.

College2013 to 14KPI
(12 to 13 Grads)
2014 to 15 KPI
(13 to 14 Grads)
2015 to 16 KPI
(14 to 15 Grads)
2016 to 17 KPI
(15 to 16 Grads)
2017 to 18 KPI
(16 to 17 Grads)
2018 to 19 KPI
(17 to 18 Grads)
2019 to 20 KPI
(18 to 19 Grads)
2020 to 21 KPI
(19 to 20 Grads)
Algonquin93.988.892.090.295.691.485.092.3
Boréal86.693.594.196.092.393.8100.0100.0
Cambrian91.396.1100.085.494.389.684.288.9
Canadore93.581.393.887.096.380.083.3100.0
Centennial92.186.094.894.189.490.896.388.2
La Cité93.488.287.588.480.695.280.0100.0
Conestoga92.187.090.894.492.888.292.990.5
Confederation91.788.992.689.593.878.6100.062.5
Durham92.287.792.393.894.393.991.480.0
Fanshawe90.887.396.090.694.285.895.887.5
George Brown92.985.788.692.390.689.388.393.9
Georgian91.589.690.590.293.087.9100.0100.0
Humber92.790.988.290.697.483.087.1100.0
Lambton93.587.592.0100.0100.0100.0100.085.7
Loyalist90.483.992.288.996.591.1100.084.6
Mohawk90.788.188.484.386.590.993.985.7
Niagara89.889.394.388.988.191.087.5100.00
Northern86.485.091.389.586.4100.0NA100.00
St. Clair92.590.591.388.786.784.090.085.7
St. Lawrence94.687.091.6100.089.288.6100.0100.00
Sault86.989.695.588.9100.092.9100.066.7
Seneca94.788.892.491.090.293.194.184.6
Sheridan94.082.285.094.093.691.577.485.7
Sir Sandford Fleming92.693.294.392.095.790.195.592.9
Province92.288.191.591.292.589.691.190.6

Graduation rate

Use this data to compare graduate rates for the last eight years.

Notes, graduation rate

College2013 to 14 KPI
(12 to 13 Grads)
2014 to 15 KPI
(13 to 14 Grads)
2015 to 16 KPI
(14 to 15 Grads)
2016 to 17 KPI
(15 to 16 Grads)
2017 to 18 KPI
(16 to 17 Grads)
2018 to 19 KPI
(17 to 18 Grads)
2019 to 20 KPI
(18 to 19 Grads)
2020 to  2021 KPI
(19 to 20 Grads)
Algonquin64.264.565.966.066.166.665.764.9
Boréal77.075.075.375.475.376.374.973.1
Cambrian66.766.662.264.274.071.969.164.1
Canadore74.574.972.472.973.570.664.068.4
Centennial62.362.863.562.362.263.165.064.4
La Cité64.969.967.268.466.765.667.565.9
Conestoga67.569.372.371.372.874.172.473.7
Confederation58.265.764.865.567.967.560.260.2
Durham66.469.068.868.068.167.565.965.6
Fanshawe70.770.871.470.468.869.567.965.5
George Brown67.766.867.667.167.767.366.566.0
Georgian62.564.964.563.363.665.065.564.7
Humber63.163.763.962.863.366.964.765.0
Lambton66.465.268.769.868.668.966.666.5
Loyalist65.166.766.767.169.068.364.265.0
Mohawk63.663.765.065.065.265.865.265.7
Niagara66.065.766.365.665.867.167.367.6
Northern64.266.067.465.967.563.462.263.7
St. Clair61.867.267.768.767.266.663.865.9
St. Lawrence70.270.273.073.972.972.666.068.4
Sault67.564.164.563.659.465.263.861.0
Seneca60.560.460.360.461.562.263.262.1
Sheridan71.168.469.369.268.767.070.069.9
Sir Sandford Fleming65.466.566.968.869.569.468.066.8
Province65.566.166.766.666.867.266.465.9

 

Notes:

  1. Graduation Rates indicated for KPI Reporting Year 2020 to 2021.
  2. Commencing 2000 to 2001, Graduation Rates are based on tracking individual students, where, for example, the 2020 to 2021 KPI Graduation Rate is based on students who started one-year programs in 2018 to 19, two-year programs in 2016 to 2017, three-year programs in 2014 to 2015 and four-year programs in 2013 to 2014, and who had graduated by 2019 to 2020.
  3. KPI Graduation Rates include changes resulting from the KPI Review and Adjustment process (where required.)

Learn about the employment profile: Search and compare what people studied at college and what they did once they graduated.