Ministry overview

Ministry’s vision

The Ministry of the Attorney General works to deliver an accessible, responsive and resilient justice system that inspires public confidence and upholds the rule of law.

Ministry programs and activities

The Ministry of the Attorney General is taking bold steps to meet the changing needs of Ontarians.

COVID‑19 and longstanding challenges in the justice sector have changed the way the ministry delivers justice services. Key investments in new technology and an overhaul of court procedures and processes will support the creation of a seamless end-to-end client-focused justice experience, with virtual and hybrid hearings, and more online service offerings, while continuing essential in-person services.

COVID‑19 response

By shifting quickly to providing online and virtual court services early in the pandemic, the ministry worked collaboratively with the Superior Court of Justice and Ontario Court of Justice to keep the courts operating, while keeping people safe. In 2022–23, the ministry will continue to modernize and streamline court processes to ensure the ongoing availability of essential court services.

Since 2020, the ministry has implemented robust COVID‑19 preventative measures in:

  • 745 courtrooms in 74 base court locations
  • 37 satellite locations
  • five off-site jury locations

The ministry will continue making courthouses one of the safest public venues by adhering to public health and safety measures for all justice participants, while developing its comprehensive strategy to address, measure, and reduce the backlog in criminal cases.

To help address the growing backlog of criminal cases and prevent serious cases from being stayed, in 2021–22, the Attorney General issued an updated COVID‑19 Recovery Directive to prosecutors. The temporary directive provides direction and advice to prosecutors on the exercise of their discretion in order to reduce the number of cases already in the criminal justice system. This directive will assist prosecutors in optimizing trial capacity until the number of outstanding cases returns to pre-pandemic levels and help focus resources where they are needed most — on the prosecution of serious cases such as murder, sexual assault, and gun-related offences. The directive is expected to remain in place through 2022.

Despite a year of ever-changing guidelines and procedures, the ministry has adapted quickly to emerging needs, leading and implementing strategic and operational change where necessary to ensure courts recover, and people get the services and support they need.

Ministry programs

Key initiatives planned or in progress in 2022–23 include:

Reducing criminal backlogs in courts

COVID‑19 restrictions limited the courts’ ability to hear cases. To reduce the volume of outstanding criminal cases to pre-pandemic levels by the end of 2023, the ministry introduced a in 2021. The strategy utilizes Crowns, court staff, legal aid and victim service supports to reduce the number of cases already in the criminal justice system, to seek faster resolutions for cases already in the system and shorten the time it takes to move a case to trial. In 2022–23, the ministry will continue to staff additional Crown prosecutors to help prevent serious cases from being stayed for delay and recruit new staff to strengthen court services, and victim/witness services.

Justice Accelerated

In 2022–23, the ministry will continue the largest transformation of the justice sector in Ontario’s history, designed to bring more services, such as e-filing and certain court hearings, online and closer to where Ontarians live.

In summer 2022, a new jury notification system is set to launch that will instantly send jurors and potential jurors text messages and emails about court cancellations, date and time changes, location changes, and other important updates. The system will replace a slow and outdated paper-based mail system that was previously used to notify jurors of critical information.

Work will continue on the , which will allow court users to digitally access court information 24 hours a day from anywhere. Users will also be able to:

  • submit and view documents online
  • file more court documents in more types of matters
  • have easier, faster access to court records
  • schedule matters and appearances
  • pay fees online
  • receive decisions electronically

The ministry’s work to ensure more courtrooms across the province are equipped with technology so that people can access hearings through video or audio will also be ongoing. The ministry will continue to develop the “courthouse of the future,” which is being piloted in Halton Region, and offers in-person services and virtual appearances, as well as opportunities for self-service.

The ministry is also working to provide technology to support a Tribunals Ontario digital case management system, designed to reduce delays and improve the experience for people waiting to resolve disputes. The new system is expected to help address backlogs at the Landlord and Tenant Board, the Human Rights Tribunal of Ontario, and other tribunals that fall under Tribunals Ontario.

New Toronto courthouse construction

Infrastructure Ontario will continue construction of a new courthouse that will bring together most of the Ontario Court of Justice criminal courts operating across the city of Toronto.

The 17-storey high-rise courthouse is scheduled to open in 2023 with phased courthouse moves starting in March 2023. The courthouse will house 73 judicial hearing rooms, including 63 courtrooms and 10 conference settlement rooms, as well as 5 intake courts.

Gaming initiatives

The Ontario government will continue to lead the way in Canada with its new online gaming market that protects consumers and sets clear rules, while ensuring a level playing field for new businesses.

iGaming Ontario (iGO) is conducting and managing the new online gaming offerings on behalf of the province. iGO will also help establish Ontario as an international leader in online gaming while ensuring robust measures are in place to protect consumers.

Ontario will also continue work to streamline and reduce red tape for charitable gaming. In December 2021, the province established new social and charitable gaming options including allowing legions and other local community groups to host small stakes games like bridge, euchre and bingo.

Providing responsive services for Indigenous and vulnerable people

The ministry continues to support access to justice for Indigenous people by providing culturally responsive services such as restorative justice, victim services, Gladue supports, and bail beds.

To support the interests of vulnerable people who have been found to be mentally incapable and who have no one else willing or suitable to assist them, Ontario will continue modernizing the Office of the Public Guardian and Trustee (OPGT). Investments of $44 million over four years will enable the organization to put in place better services including a Contact Centre that allows clients to get answers on common questions the first time they call, as well as modern financial, case and document management tools. Over 12,500 clients across the province will benefit from this.

Creating safer streets by combatting guns and gangs

Ontario will continue to support the Guns, Gangs and Violence Reduction Strategy through 2022–23, with investments in the Intensive Firearm Bail Support Team in Toronto. This team provides dedicated prosecutors with the resources necessary to conduct complex and often lengthy bail hearings in partnership with local police services.

Investments will also help create a new Gun and Gang Mobile Prosecution Unit, which will mobilize expert, experienced Crown Prosecutors to address major gun and gang cases in priority areas across Ontario. The unit will be a shared resource available to local Crown Attorney’s offices, where it will assume responsibility for the prosecution of major inter-jurisdictional complex gun and gang cases from the moment charges are laid.

Ontario will also continue to support justice centres to move justice out of the traditional courtroom into a community setting. By integrating early supports into the justice process, these centres can reduce recidivism, minimize time spent in jail on remand, break the cycle of offending and improve outcomes for justice-involved and high-needs communities in Ontario. In 2022–23, the final justice centre pilot is expected to launch in Kenora with mental health and wellness programs for Indigenous youth, families, and the broader community, and services to support homeless youth by fitting up and modifying existing housing and connecting them supports, community and family.

Table 1: Ministry Planned Expenditures 2021–22 ($M)

Table 1: Ministry Planned Expenditures 2021–22 ($M)
ItemAmount
COVID‑19 approvals52.0
Other operating1,768.0
Other capital15.8
Total1,835.7

Table 2: Combined operating and capital summary by vote

Table 2: Combined operating and capital summary by vote
Votes/programsEstimatesChange from estimates
2021–22
$
%Estimates
2021–22footnote 1
$
Interim Actuals
2021–22footnote 1
$
Actuals
2020–21footnote 1
$
Operating expenseNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable
Ministry administration229,272,10029,421,50014.7199,850,600266,669,800252,223,206
Prosecuting crime338,417,30041,298,70013.9297,118,600318,904,700290,942,082
Policy, justice programs and agencies579,545,20042,230,6007.9537,314,600571,413,400603,241,481
Legal services31,043,5004,409,20016.626,634,30031,028,30027,087,194
Court services468,655,30022,769,2005.1445,886,100496,187,200430,149,153
Victims and vulnerable persons155,814,10010,090,6006.9145,723,500125,161,800122,112,304
Political contribution tax credit16,028,0002,386,10017.513,641,90011,259,6008,964,172
Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario39,869,70039,868,7003,986,870.01,00091,021,100Not applicable
Total operating expense to be voted1,858,645,200192,474,60011.61,666,170,6001,911,645,9001,734,719,592
Statutory appropriations5,368,014(1,000)(0.0)5,369,01441,948,014262,786,223
Ministry total operating expense1,864,013,214192,473,60011.51,671,539,6141,953,593,9141,997,505,815
Consolidation adjustment — Legal Aid Ontario174,435,70058,699,90050.7115,735,800101,88141,926,674
Consolidation adjustment — hospitals(1,019,500)Not applicableNot applicable(1,019,500)(1,020,000)Not applicable
Consolidation adjustment — Ontario Infrastructure and Lands CorporationNot applicable1,050,600Not applicable(1,050,600)(1,050,600)Not applicable
Consolidation adjustment — Centre for Addiction and Mental HealthNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable(666,750)
Consolidation adjustment — Health Sciences NorthNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable(371,891)
Consolidation adjustment — General Real Estate Portfolio(217,467,300)(27,285,800)Not applicable(190,181,500)(221,567,400)(282,635,438)
Total including consolidation and other adjustments1,819,962,114224,938,30014.11,595,023,8141,831,837,7141,755,758,410
Operating assetsNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable
Ministry administration2,000Not applicableNot applicable2,0006,8007,024
Prosecuting crime1,000Not applicableNot applicable1,0001,490,7001,302,900
Policy, justice programs and agencies3,000Not applicableNot applicable3,000110,30089,200
Legal services1,000Not applicableNot applicable1,000225,700199,711
Court services1,000Not applicableNot applicable1,00092,10073,800
Victims and vulnerable persons1,000Not applicableNot applicable1,00094,40083,583
Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario1,000Not applicableNot applicable1,0001,000Not applicable
Total operating assets to be voted10,000Not applicableNot applicable10,0002,021,0001,756,218
Statutory appropriationsNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable
Ministry total operating assets10,000Not applicableNot applicable10,0002,021,0001,756,218
Capital expenseNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable
Ministry administration53,364,4002,397,8004.750,966,60050,513,80042,359,551
Policy, justice programs and agencies1,000Not applicableNot applicable1,000Not applicableNot applicable
Court services49,391,7009,551,30024.039,840,40039,526,50050,598,104
Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario1,000Not applicableNot applicable1,000Not applicableNot applicable
Total capital expense to be voted102,758,10011,949,10013.290,809,00090,041,30092,957,655
Statutory appropriations9,839,4003,966,90067.75,872,5005,147,0002,370,132
Ministry total capital expense112,597,50015,916,00016.596,681,50095,188,30095,327,787
Consolidation adjustment — Legal Aid Ontario1,200,00(300,000)(20.0)1,500,0001,000893,340
Consolidation adjustment — Ontario313,700313,700Not applicableNot applicableNot applicable(1,071,689)
Consolidation adjustment — General Real Estate Portfolio(98,331,400)(18,943,000)Not applicable(79,388,400)(87,875,800)Not applicable
Total including consolidation and other adjustments15,779,800(3,013,300)(16.0)18,793,1008,312,50095,149,438
Capital assetsNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable
Ministry administration39,794,0007,484,20023.232,309,80013,648,00015,204,681
Policy, justice programs and agenciesNot applicable(7,863,000)(100.0)7,863,000(1,641,700)1,802,574
Legal services1,880,000(1,440,000)(43.4)3,320,000Not applicableNot applicable
Court services115,222,000(119,251,500)(50.9)234,473,500201,096,900191,892,799
Victims and vulnerable personsNot applicable(8,400,000)(100.0)8,400,00060,000Not applicable
Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario3,774,100,3,773,100.01,0007,863,0007,863,000Not applicable
Total capital assets to be voted160,670,100(125,697,200)(43.9)286,367,300221,026,200208,900,054
Statutory appropriationsNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable
Consolidation and other adjustments2,500,0001,500,000150.01,000,000Not applicable528,305
Ministry total capital assets163,170,100(124,197,200)(43.2)287,367,300221,026,200209,428,359
Ministry total operating and capital including consolidation and other adjustments (not including assets)1,835,741,914221,925,00013.81,613,816,9141,840,150,2141,850,907,848
Historical trend analysis data
Historic trend analysis dataActualsfootnote 2 2019–20Actualsfootnote 2 2020–21Estimatesfootnote 2 2021–22Estimatesfootnote 2 2020–21
Ministry total operating and capital including consolidation and other adjustments (not including assets)1,875,975,2891,850,907,8481,613,816,9141,835,741,914
Percent change (%)Not applicable−1−13−14

Agencies, boards and commissions reporting to the ministry

Agencies, boards and commissions reporting to the ministry
Description2022–23 Estimates expenditure $2022–23 Estimates revenue $2021–22 Interim actual expenditure $2021–22 Interim actual revenue $
Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario39,869,70039,557,60091,022,10024,309,200
Human Rights Legal Support Centre5,336,200Not applicable5,336,200Not applicable
Legal Aid Ontario388,864,30068,800,100387,038,50070,423,600
Office of the Independent Police Review Director7,464,600Not applicable6,692,000Not applicable
Ontario Human Rights Commission5,488,800Not applicable5,279,800Not applicable
Royal Commissions1,000Not applicableNot applicableNot applicable
Special Investigations Unit10,552,000Not applicable9,932,300Not applicable
Tribunals Ontario80,680,00035,638,30087,351,20029,229,100
Ontario Land Tribunals15,609,000996,00011,665,600996,000
Total553,865,600144,992,000604,317,700124,957,900

Ministry organizational chart

  • Hon. Doug Downey — Attorney General
    • David Corbett — Deputy Attorney General
        • William Bromm (A) — Senior Counsel to the Deputy Attorney General
        • Katie Wood (A) — Executive Assistant & Chief Legal Counsel to the Deputy Attorney General
      • Judy Phillips — Director, Communications
      • Catherine Emile — Justice Cluster Chief Information Officer & Assistant Deputy Minister Justice Technology Services
        • Derek Thompson — Head, Solutions Branch
      • Beverly Leonard (A) — Assistant Deputy Attorney General Court Services Division
        • Babi Banerjee — Director, Corporate Support Branch
        • Directors: Court Operations
          Rosanna Giancristiano (A) (Tor)
          Tamaris Yakimishyn (CE)
          Ann Gendron (E)
          Debbie Dunn (CW)
          Angela McGonigal (A) (W)
          Cathy Kulos (NE)
          Jennifer Rob (NW)
        • Vaia Pappas — Director, Operational Support Branch
        • Shannon Chase (A) — Executive Legal Officer, Court of Appeal
        • Kathleen Murphy (A) — Executive Legal Officer, Ontario Court of Justice
        • Norine Nathanson (A) — Executive Legal Officer, Superior Court of Justice
        • Jaimie Lee (A) — Director, Program Management Branch
      • Randy Schwartz — Assistant Deputy Attorney General, Criminal Law Division
        • Nancy Krigas — Director, Assistant Deputy Attorney General’s Office
        • Directors: Crown Operations
          Andrew Locke (Tor)
          Paul Tait (CE)
          Julie Scott (E)
          Todd Norman (CW)
          Joe Perfetto (W)
          Kelly Weeks (N)
        • Tammy Browes-Bugden — Director, Strategic Operations & Management Centre
        • Nadia Thomas — Director, Crown Law Office Criminal
        • Fred Braley — Director, Guns & Gangs
        • Janine Hodgins (A) — Director, Crown Office of Strategic Initiatives
        • Julie Scott (A) — Director, Major Case Management
        • Dayna Arron (A) — Executive Director, Justice Centres
      • Michel Hélie — Assistant Deputy Attorney General, Civil Law Division
        • Sean Kearney — Director, Crown Law Office, Civil
        • Sarah Wright — Director, Constitutional Law Branch
        • Nayla Ibrahim — Director, Strategic & Business Management Branch
        • Jane Price — Director, Education Development Branch
        • Portfolio Director (Economics, Infrastructure and Government) -
          Kikee Malik (A)
          Directors: Legal Services
          Fateh Salim (A) (MPBSD/MOI)
          Len Hatzis (TBS)
          Patrick Rundans (A) (MOF)
          Roslyn Baichoo (A) (MLTSD)
          Mary Gersht (A) (MTO)
        • Portfolio Director (Community, Health and Social Services)
          Dianne Carter (A)
          Directors: Legal Services
          Brian Loewen (SOLGEN)
          Cheryl Carson (A) (MHSTCI/MSAA/MFA)
          Peter Spencer (MOH/MLTC/Agencies)
          Elaine Atkinson(A) (MCCSS)
          Hari Vishwanathan (A) (FRO)
          Amyn Hadibhi (A) (EDU)
        • Portfolio Director (Indigenous, Lands and Resources) —
          Catherine Stewart (A)
          Directors: Legal Services
          Tom McKinlay (A) (MECP)
          Mark Osbaldeston (A) (MMAH)
          Candice Telfer (A) (IAO)
          Donald Bennett (A) (MNDM)
          Donna Glassman (A) (ENDM-Energy/MEDJCT)
          Samir Khalil (A) (OMAFRA)
          Diane Zimnica (A) (MNRF)
      • Mark Spakowski — Chief Legislative Counsel
      • Olha Dobush (A) — Assistant Deputy Attorney General, Victims & Vulnerable Persons Division
        • Nicole Mahabir (A) — Director, Divisional Corporate Support Branch
        • Jill Dubrick (A) — Director, Ontario Victim Services
        • Nicole Mahabir (A) — Children’s Lawyer
        • Ken Goodman — Public Guardian & Trustee
      • Paula Reid — Assistant Deputy Attorney General & Chief Administrative Officer, Corporate Services Management Division
        • Ashif Damji (A) — Director, Business & Fiscal Planning
        • Deen Ajasa — Director, HR Strategic Business Unit
        • Andrew Nizielski — Director, Facilities Management Branch
        • Frank Skubic — Director, Justice Sector Security and Emergency Management Branch
        • Lawrence Song — Director, Project Implementation
        • Dominic Fernandes — Director, Analytics & Evidence Branch
        • Jessica Smith (A) — Director, Courts Digital Transformation Branch
        • Sabine Derbier — Coordinator, French Language Services
        • Noel Kent — Coordinator, Freedom of Information
        • Brad Obee — Director, Audit Services (TBS)
      • Marian Jacko — Assistant Deputy Attorney General, Indigenous Justice Division
        • Jennifer Abbott — (A) Director, Indigenous Services
        • Kirsten Manley-Casimir (A) — Legal Director
      • Jane Mallen (A) — Assistant Deputy Attorney General, Policy Division
        • Juliet Robin (A) — Executive Director, Justice Policy Development
        • Mariela Orellana (A) — Director, Agency & Tribunal Relations
        • Ana Kapralos — (A) Program Modernization & Appointments Branch
        • Joe Whitehead (A) — Executive Director, Ontario Land Tribunals
        • Harry Gousopoulos — Executive Director, Tribunals Ontario
          Director Of Operations
          Mira Gamsa
          Lorissa Sciarra (A)
          Director, Strategic Business Services Tribunals Ontario
          Cristina Boucinha (A)
        • Michael Mamo — Chief Operating Officer, Office of the Independent Police Review Director
        • William Curtis — Director, Special Investigations Unit
        • Raj Dhir (A) — Executive Director and Chief Legal Counsel, Ontario Human Rights Commission
      • Samantha Poisson (A) Assistant Deputy Attorney GeneralRecovery Division
        • Vacant Legal Director Operations Recovery
        • Vacant Director Operational Support

Download printer-friendly organization chart (JPG 632KB).

Ministry of the Attorney General legislation

Administration of justice

  • Administration of Justice Act
  • Apology Act, 2009
  • Arbitration Act, 1991
  • Assessment Review Board Act
  • Bail Act
  • Blind Persons' Rights Act
  • Class Proceedings Act, 1992
  • Commissioners for Taking Affidavits Act
  • Courts of Justice Act
  • Crown Witnesses Act
  • Dog Owners' Liability Act
  • Education Act (sections pertaining to Special Education Tribunal- English & French)
  • Evidence Act
  • Execution Act
  • Fines and Forfeitures Act
  • Fire Protection and Prevention Act, 1997 (sections pertaining to the Fire Safety Commission)
  • Habeas Corpus Act
  • Hearings in Tribunal Proceedings (Temporary Measures) Act, 2020
  • Hospitals and Charitable Institutions Inquiries Act
  • Human Rights Code
  • Judicial Review Procedure Act
  • Juries Act
  • Justices of the Peace Act
  • Legal Aid Services Act, 2020
  • Legislation Act, 2006
  • Licence Appeal Tribunal Act, 1999
  • Limitations Act, 2002 
  • Ministry of Correctional Services Act, 1990 (sections pertaining to the Ontario Parole Board)
  • Negligence Act
  • Notaries Act
  • Ontario Land Tribunal Act, 2021
  • Ontario Works Act, 1997 (section pertaining to Social Benefits Tribunal)
  • Parental Responsibility Act, 2000
  • Police Services Act (sections pertaining to Office of the Independent Police Review Director and the Ontario Civilian Police Commission)
  • Prevention of and Remedies for Human Trafficking Act, 2017
  • Provincial Offences Act
  • Public Inquiries Act, 2009
  • Real Property Limitations Act
  • Residential Tenancies Act, 2006 (sections pertaining to the Landlord and Tenant Board)
  • Safe Streets Act, 1999
  • Special Investigations Unit Act, 2019
  • Statutory Powers Procedure Act
  • Tobacco Damages and Health Care Costs Recovery Act, 2009
  • Opioid Damages and Health Care Costs Recovery Act, 2019
  • Tribunal Adjudicative Records Act, 2019
  • Victims’ Bill of Rights, 1995

Family law

  • Child, Youth and Family Services Act, 2017 (sections pertaining to Child and Family Services Review Board, Custody Review Board)
  • Children’s Law Reform Act
  • Family Law Act
  • Safe Access to Abortion Services Act, 2017

Inter-jurisdictional

  • Enforcement of Judgments Conventions Act, 1999
  • International Choice of Court Agreements Convention Act, 2017
  • International Electronic Communications Convention Act, 2017
  • International Interests in Mobile Equipment Act (Aircraft Equipment), 2002
  • International Recognition of Trusts Act, 2017
  • Interprovincial Summonses Act
  • Reciprocal Enforcement of Judgments (UK) Act
  • Reciprocal Enforcement of Judgments Act
  • Settlement of International Investment Disputes Act, 1999
  • Transboundary Pollution Reciprocal Access Act

Property statutes

  • Accumulations Act
  • Aliens’ Real Property Act
  • Conveyancing and Law of Property Act
  • Disorderly Houses Act
  • Escheats Act, 2015
  • Expropriations Act
  • Fraudulent Conveyances Act
  • Mortgages Act
  • Occupiers’ Liability Act
  • Partition Act
  • Property and Civil Rights Act
  • Religious Organizations’ Lands Act
  • Short Forms of Leases Act
  • Trespass to Property Act

Business regulation

  • Absconding Debtors Act
  • Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario Act, 2019
  • Business Records Protection Act
  • Cannabis Control Act, 2017
  • Cannabis Licence Act, 2018
  • Charities Accounting Act
  • Commercial Mediation Act, 2010
  • Construction Act
  • Costs of Distress Act
  • Creditors’ Relief Act, 2010
  • Electronic Commerce Act, 2000
  • Frustrated Contracts Act
  • Gaming Control Act, 1992
  • Horse Racing Licence Act, 2015
  • International Commercial Arbitration Act, 2017
  • International Sales Conventions Act, R.S.O. 1990
  • Liquor Licence and Control Act, 2019
  • Mercantile Law Amendment Act
  • Sale of Goods Act
  • Statute of Frauds
  • Unconscionable Transactions Relief Act
  • Vendors and Purchasers Act
  • Wages Act
  • Warehouse Receipts Act

Professional regulation

  • Architects Act
  • Barristers Act
  • Chartered Professional Accountants of Ontario Act, 2017
  • Law Society Act
  • Professional Engineers Act
  • Public Accounting Act, 2004
  • Solicitors Act

Crown duties/immunity

  • Crown Agency Act
  • Crown Attorneys Act
  • Crown Liability and Proceedings Act, 2019
  • Ministry of the Attorney General Act
  • Ombudsman Act
  • Public Authorities Protection Act
  • Public Officers Act
  • Supporting Ontario’s Recovery Act, 2020

Estates

  • Absentees Act
  • Crown Administration of Estates Act
  • Declarations of Death Act, 2002
  • Estates Act
  • Estates Administration Act
  • Perpetuities Act
  • Powers of Attorney Act
  • Public Guardian and Trustee Act
  • Settled Estates Act
  • Substitute Decisions Act, 1992
  • Succession Law Reform Act
  • Trustee Act
  • Variation of Trusts Act

Other

  • Age of Majority and Accountability Act
  • Civil Remedies Act, 2001
  • Donation of Food Act, 1994
  • Executive Council Act
  • Good Samaritan Act, 2001
  • Human Trafficking Awareness Day Act, 2017
  • Libel and Slander Act
  • Lieutenant Governor Act
  • Members’ Integrity Act, 1994
  • Ontario Association of Former Parliamentarians Act, 2000
  • Prohibiting Profiting from Recounting Crimes Act, 2002
  • Religious Freedom Act
  • Revised Statutes Confirmation and Corrections Act, 1993
  • Time Act

Democracy statutes

  • Election Act
  • Election Finances Act
  • Electoral System Referendum Act, 2007
  • Legislative Assembly Act
  • Representation Act, 2015

Appendix: 2021–22 Annual report

In the second year of the COVID‑19 pandemic, this ministry demonstrated extraordinary leadership to help ensure the health and safety of all justice sector staff, stakeholders and participants. The ministry also delivered exceptional service to the public despite significant financial pressures.

In 2021–22, the ministry continued to modernize an antiquated justice system, support victims and vulnerable people, and build stronger, more collaborative relationships with the justice system than ever before. The ministry also supported the launch of Ontario’s new online gaming market, a first in Canada.

Ensuring safe delivery of justice

The ministry’s pandemic recovery plan prioritized the health and safety of everyone, in collaboration with the courts and with diverse justice sector stakeholders in upholding the administration of justice. To date, the plan has achieved impressive goals, including:

  • Ensuring access to justice for Ontarians, especially vulnerable persons, by maintaining hearings at 721 courtrooms in 74 base courts, 14 satellite courts and five off-site jury locations — and maintaining in-person hearings at 100% of base court locations in 2021–22.
  • Making courthouses one of the safest public venues by putting in place robust health and safety measures for all justice participants, including:
    • active COVID‑19 entrance screening for approximately 1.8 million attendees
    • working with Infrastructure Ontario to install 2,000 permanent data sensors to ensure HVAC systems are working optimally
    • installing over 38,000 plexiglass barriers and 7,900 hand sanitizer stations and providing over 1.7 million surgical and procedural masks and 986,000 face coverings
  • Launching justice centre pilots in a virtual/hybrid format. While justice centre court proceedings are currently being held virtually and can be attended by Zoom, participants are able to access virtual Ontario Court of Justice court proceedings in-person in a safe, inclusive community space that is equipped with technology support and has critical on-site systems navigation and case management supports
  • Supporting over 220,000 victims/witnesses involved in the criminal justice system
  • Carriage of 212,000 new criminal prosecutions

In 2021–22, the ministry also introduced and implemented a new Criminal Case Backlog Recovery Strategy. This comprehensive approach supports the hiring of additional crown prosecutors, as well as recruiting new staff to strengthen court and victim/witness services to reduce the number of cases in the criminal justice system. The strategy will also encourage faster resolutions for cases already in the system and shorten the time it takes to move a case to trial.

This year, Ontario also provided an updated COVID‑19 Recovery Directive to prosecutors to help address the growing backlog of criminal cases and focus resources where they are needed most — on the prosecution of serious cases such as murder, sexual assault & gun-related offences.

In 2021–22, the ministry also made changes that allowed virtual witnessing of powers of attorney when a lawyer or paralegal is present, with improved processes to fill judicial vacancies faster.

Ontario’s COVID‑19 recovery requires a strong justice system that is easier, faster, and more affordable to access, and provides more remote services. As the ministry moves forward, it will continue to drive modernization and accelerate access to justice so that Ontario’s justice system is stronger, more resilient and prepared to respond to the changing needs of Ontarians through the COVID‑19 recovery and beyond.

Justice Accelerated Strategy

The Ministry of the Attorney General continues to make bold, transformative change in the justice system. Driven by the , the ministry’s focus in 2021–22 was continuing to address long-standing challenges in the system by delivering innovative solutions through key investments in new technology and an overhaul of court procedure and processes.

Ground-breaking initiatives include:

  • Leading the Courts Digital Transformation initiative, which will replace outdated paper-based procedures and disparate processes with an online platform to manage cases, documents and schedules. It will also equip court staff with capabilities to help people resolve legal matters faster and easier.
  • Expanding the Justice Services Online platform to now include over 500 types of civil, family, and small claims documents that can be filed online. Approximately 38,000 users have already uploaded over 2.25 million documents.
  • Investing approximately $3.5 million in upgrading courtroom equipment to support virtual and hybrid hearings. Over 40 courtrooms have been updated. This further expands access to justice, especially for people who live far from courthouses.
  • A $28.5 million investment in a new digital case management system for Tribunals Ontario which is intended to help reduce delays and improve the user experience for people waiting to resolve disputes.

These achievements build on the ongoing work of administering the province’s justice system, protecting the public by delivering high quality legal services, and operating 156 courthouses and 54 Crown Offices across Ontario.

Justice Centres

As part of the ministry’s commitment to innovate how justice is delivered to our most vulnerable and marginalized populations, the province continued to implement a community court model to increase access to justice and target the factors underlying criminal behavior. The justice centre model draws from innovative justice practices around the world, while addressing the unique needs of distinct communities across the province.

In 2021–22, the Hybrid Toronto Northwest and Toronto Downtown East Justice Centre Pilots were launched. Investments in mental health initiatives have supported justice centre pilots in London, the Toronto Downtown East and the Toronto Northwest to provide services like mental health and addictions counselling, culturally relevant programming, and better service coordination. Through these pilots, the ministry continues to test elements of the new community court models to understand what works and what could be improved. Over 600 cases involving young adults in contact with the criminal justice system have received specialized supports and services through Ontario’s first pilot site in London.

Providing access to justice for francophone communities

To strengthen access to justice for Francophone communities, the ministry implemented document filing in French at all Ontario courthouses for every type of proceeding, including criminal, civil and family law matters. The changes, introduced in the Accelerating Access to Justice Act, provide a better, more consistent experience for Francophones accessing the court system.

Supporting victims of crime

The ministry continued to take action to strengthen Ontarians’ access to responsive and resilient victim services in 2021–22. The ministry increased victim and sexual assault services in underserved communities, including expanding 24/7 victim crisis assistance in the Nipissing region, and providing survivors of sexual assault across the province with free legal advice by phone or video.

The ministry began work to transform the Office for Victims of Crime, an advisory body to the Attorney General. A new chair was appointed in 2021 and a call for expanding membership has gone out to include more representation of victims’ voices and perspectives.

In 2021, the government also reinvested $1.6 million in cash and proceeds seized from criminals to help local partners fight back against crime and victimization that threaten their communities. Through the Civil Remedies Grant Program, 18 community projects were funded through law enforcement agencies and community partners focused on helping victims of crime, and strengthening local capacity to prevent intimate partner, family, and gun and gang violence.

Establishing safe and competitive online gaming

To help combat the unregulated websites that offer online gaming without consumer protection, the ministry worked with the Ministry of Finance (MOF) to establish Ontario’s first new internet gaming market. The new market will help protect consumers and provide more choice while ensuring a level playing field for new businesses. The ministry worked closely with MOF and the Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario (AGCO) to announce a new board-governed crown agency called iGaming Ontario (iGO), a subsidiary of AGCO, in July 2021. iGaming Ontario launched the new market on April 4, 2022.

Supporting Ontario’s hospitality industry

In 2021, Ontario built on its work to help local businesses in the hospitality sector respond to COVID‑19 by making changes to the sale, service and delivery of alcohol. This included permanently allowing bars and restaurants to sell alcohol with takeout and delivery food orders. This also included working with AGCO to allow local brewers to sell beer at farmer’s markets across Ontario, increasing choice and convenience for consumers and supporting jobs in the alcohol manufacturing industry.

The ministry also worked closely with MOF, AGCO, the Liquor Control Board of Ontario and several industry stakeholders to bring into force an eagerly anticipated updated liquor framework that modernizes the rules for the retail sale and consumption of liquor in the province. The new Liquor Licence and Control Act, 2019 introduced over 30 changes to reduce burden and create more opportunities for businesses, and is structured in a way that will make it easier to accommodate future policy changes.

Continuing to fight crime and keep communities safe

In 2021–22, Ontario continued to move forward on the Guns, Gangs and Violence Reduction Strategy. Together with the Ministry of the Solicitor General, in November 2021, the province announced a $75.1 million investment to reinforce the fight against gun and gang violence in communities across the province. Part of that investment included the creation of a new Gun and Gang Mobile Prosecution Unit to prosecute major gun and gang cases from the moment charges are laid in priority regions across the province.

Working with Indigenous people in the justice system

The ministry worked closely with Indigenous people and communities, collaborating with all levels of court, justice sector participants, and partner ministries like the Ministry of the Solicitor General, to develop new approaches to reduce overrepresentation of Indigenous people in the criminal justice system. The ministry is also working to support Indigenous communities to exercise jurisdiction over justice and administer Indigenous legal systems within their own communities.

In 2021–22, the ministry worked with the Elders’ Council, Indigenous communities and Indigenous organizations to provide support for people adapting to realities associated with the pandemic.

As well, some initiatives that continued throughout 2021–22 included:

  • The Indigenous Youth Prevention and Intervention Program, which works with Indigenous people to address critical program and service gaps for Indigenous-specific responses to gang activity and gun violence in Ontario. Since launching, the program has supported approximately 257 clients on an annual basis.
  • The Gang Intervention and Exit Program for Indigenous Women, which provides targeted community outreach and education programs to Indigenous women and girls to prevent gang recruitment and victimization. Tailored supports are available for women and girls looking for a way out of gang involvement and victimization. Since launching, the program has supported approximately 234 clients on annual basis.

Table 3: Ministry interim actual expenditures 2021–22

Table 3: Ministry interim actual expenditures 2021–22
Ministry interim actual expenditures ($M) 2021–22footnote 3Amount
COVID‑19 approvals123.9
Other operating1,714.8
Other capital1.5
Staff strengthfootnote 4
(as of March 31, 2022)
8,382.3