Overview of injury data

Health and community care services are provided in a variety of complex care settings. The health care sector is comprised of establishments that provide the following services:

  • health care by diagnosis and treatment, including a wide variety of out-patient services
  • residential care for medical and social reasons
  • social assistance, such as counselling and other community care services

The number of workers in the health care sector and overall health care sector has shown steady growth over the past five years from 921, 900 in 2021 to 1,041,200 in 2025, and overall rise of 119,500 workers (13%). Table 1 contains data from Statistics Canada that shows that the labour force in the health care and social assistance sector is increasing.

Table 1: Ontario labour force - health care and social assistance sector
Year20212022202320242025
Workforce estimates921,900951,800995,8001,024,6001,041,400

Source: Statistics Canada. Table 14-10-0023-01 - Labour force characteristics by industry, annual North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) (Accessed: June 2, 2026).

Lost-time injuries are injuries that occur in the workplace that result in the worker having to miss work.

According to data from the Workplace Safety and Insurance Board (WSIB), the lost-time injury (LTI) rate in the health care sector was 2.52 workers, per 100 workers in 2025.

The number of allowed claims declined during 2023 and 2024 a before increasing again in 2025 surpassing lost-time injuries observed during the COVID-19 period. The decline in 2023–204 aligns with a reduction in COVID-19 occupational illnesses claims. 

Table 2 shows the number of LTIs, the LTI frequency rate, and the number of no lost-time injuries (NLTIs) for Ontario’s health care sector from 2021–2025.

Table 2: Ontario WSIB allowed claims, health care and social assistance, 2021-2025
Statistics20212022202320242025
Total number of LTIs15,67024,83214,65014,80015,953
LTI frequency rate3.594.432.462.432.52
Total number of NLTIs12,37411,20112,06413,34614,624

Source: Workplace Safety and Insurance Board (WSIB) Enterprise Information Warehouse (EIW) Claim Cost Analysis Schema and Firm Experience Schema June 2026 snapshot, courtesy of Public Services Health and Safety Association (PSHSA).

Table 3 shows how the LTI counts have changed for the most common occupational health and safety hazards in the health care sector from 2021–2025.

Table 3: Health care Schedule 1 allowed LTI counts by injury type
Injury type20212022202320242025
Exposures7,70816,3255,2925,3594,431
Musculoskeletal disorders (MSD): other1,8411,8421,8732,1262,313
Musculoskeletal disorders(MSD): client handling1,7291,8601,7371,8402,044
Falls1,4541,7631,5631,5122,136
Workplace violence1,1961,3011,5631,6541,963
Contact with/struck by object9511,0041,0011,1501,251
Motor vehicle incidents (MVI)107135151137187
Machinery96114109106143
Transportation2126173236
Fires and explosions02205
Not coded5674601,3428841,444

Source: WSIB EIW Claim Cost Analysis Schema, June 2026 snapshot, courtesy of Public Services Health and Safety Association (PSHSA).

Overall the data indicate that “exposure-related claims (primarily covid-19) were the dominant injury type from 2021 to 2023, with a sharp peak in 2022 followed by a sustained decline through 2025 which reflects the covid-19 pandemic recovery and the decrease in exposure to covid-19 and related occupational illness claims.

Health care 2025 statistical breakdown

The data presented below is based on the new WSIB updated classification structure using a North American Industry Classification System (NAICs) framework, which came into effect January 2020. The following data below aligns with this new classification NAICs mapping.

  • D3: Hospitals
  • N1: Ambulatory care — includes workplaces in the following sectors:
    • nursing services (home health care services), professional health care offices and agencies
    • treatment clinics and specialized services
    • diagnostic laboratories
  • N2: Nursing and residential care facilities includes workplaces in the following sectors:
    • homes for nursing care (long-term care homes)
    • homes for residential care (retirement homes)
    • supported group living residences and other facilities (group homes)
  • N3: Social assistance includes workplaces in the following sectors:
    • nursing services (services for elderly and persons with disabilities)
    • vocational rehabilitation

Table 4 shows WSIB lost-time injury counts based on allowed claims in 2025 for each of the divisions which make up the health and social assistance sectors.

Table 4: Health care sector LTI counts by injury type, 2025
Injury typeD3
Hospitals
N1
Ambulatory care
N2
Nursing/
Residential
care
N3
Social Assistance
Sector total
Exposures6522013,486924,431
Musculoskeletal disorders (MSD): other8064677043362,313
Musculoskeletal disorders (MSD): client handling875348793282,044
Falls4775076934592,136
Workplace violence6641667543791,963
Contact with/struck by object4371693962491,251
Motor vehicle incidents (MVI)201142033187
Machinery927359342
Transportation81341136
Fires and explosions21205
Not coded275144963621,444

Source: WSIB EIW Claim Cost Analysis Schema, June 2026 data snapshot, courtesy of Public Services Health and Safety Association (PSHSA).

Table 5 shows the lost-time injury (LTI) frequency rate for the health and social assistance sector based on the WSIB data for allowed claims.

Table 5: LTI Frequency - health and social assistance sectors, 2025
SectorLTI Frequency     
2025
HC: Health Care2.52
D3: Hospitals1.55
N1: Ambulatory Health Care1.68
N2: Nursing and Residential Facilities5.73
N3: Social Assistance1.83

Source: WSIB EIW Claim Cost Analysis Schema and Firm Experience Schema, June 2026 data snapshot, courtesy of Public Services Health and Safety Association (PSHSA).

Occupational health and safety events and injuries / occupational illness

Occupational health and safety events, injuries and occupational illnesses reported to the Ministry of Labour, Immigration, Training and Skills Development (MLITSD) are summarized in Table 6.

Table 6: MLITSD Health care sector events and injuries
Occupational health and safety events and injuries2021–20222022–20232023–20242024–20252025–2026
Complaints1,126805843913933
Work refusals914793
Fatalities00000
Critical injuries353381399480561
Occupational illness3,3123,8142,3392,2501,759

Statistical notes

  • Only critical injury events reported to the ministry are included.
  • This represents data that were reported to the ministry and may not represent what actually occurred at the workplace.
  • The critical injury numbers represent critical injuries reported to the ministry and not necessarily critical injuries as defined by the Occupational Health and Safety Act (OHSA) and O. Reg. 420/21: Notices and Reports under Sections 51 to 53.1 of the Act — Fatalities, Critical Injuries, Occupational Illnesses and other Incidents.
  • Non-workers who are critically injured may also be included in the ministry's data.
  • The Ministry of Labour, Immigration, Training and Skills Development tracks and reports fatalities at workplaces covered by the OHSA. This excludes deaths from natural causes, deaths of non-workers at a workplace, suicides, deaths as a result of a criminal act or traffic accident (unless the OHSA is also implicated) and deaths from occupational exposures that occurred many years ago.
  • Data subject to change because of inspectors' updates to the database.