Overview

The Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services (MCCSS) collects personal information under the laws governing its programs and services.

We can collect personal information if:

  • it is expressly authorized by law to do so, or
  • collecting the information is necessary to provide a person with a program or service

We collect personal information directly from a person, unless another manner of collection is authorized by law. For example, under section 283(1) of the Child, Youth and Family Services Act, we are authorized to indirectly collect personal information from service providers to administer programs under the act such as Child Welfare programs.

If we need to collect your personal information, we will provide you with a notice.

Personal information

Personal information is defined as recorded information about an identifiable individual. The information can be recorded in any format such as paper or electronic records, digital photographs or videos.

Examples of personal information can be found in section 2(1) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, Ch. F. 31.

Information will likely qualify as personal information if an individual can reasonably be identified from either the information alone or from the information in combination with other information.

How we use personal information

We may only use personal information for the purpose it has been collected, or if the individual might have expected such a use. Sometimes another use is specifically authorized by law, for example, with the consent of the individual that the information is related to.

Examples of how we use personal information include:

  • verifying the identity of individuals who apply for programs or services
  • determining eligibility for benefits, supports and programs
  • confirming the amount of funding an individual or family will receive
  • issuing funding to an individual or family as applicable
  • planning how many people may need ministry supports and services
  • evaluating programs to improve the quality of the benefits, supports and services provided

Learn more about privacy practices on Ontario government websites.

Disclosure of personal information

We may only disclose personal information where we have legal authority to do so. This includes for law enforcement purposes in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or by order of a court or tribunal, or where the disclosure is needed for the same reason we collected the information, such as providing you with a program or service.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to request:

  • access to your personal information held by the ministry
  • correction of your personal information if you believe it is incorrect

If you need to access or correct your personal information, you can contact the Access & Privacy Office in writing.

Notices of collection

When the ministry collects personal information in connection with providing a program or service, we will provide a notice which, at a minimum:

  • describes the personal information being collected
  • explains the purposes for which the information will be used
  • details the legal authority for the collection
  • lists the contact information of a person who can answer questions about the collection of the personal information

There are different types of notices of collection. Some notices apply to multiple programs or services while others are designed for a specific program or service. Some notices are also required to be posted online, including the following notices:


Notice of collection of personal information for serious occurrence reporting

We require service providers of funded, licensed or directly-operated services to report serious incidents, such as serious illness, injury or death, through the serious occurrence reporting process. This reporting process allows service providers to:

  • manage incidents as they occur
  • make records of the incidents
  • monitor actions taken in response to incidents in order to prevent or mitigate further incidents

When a serious occurrence is reported, we collect personal information from service providers, which includes:

  • contact and verifying information related to people involved in an incident, including names, dates of birth and legal guardian status of the people involved
  • program information for the people receiving services at time of the occurrence, such as the program name(s) and client identifier, where applicable
  • the type of serious occurrence, including COVID‑19-related information, where applicable
  • the date and time of serious occurrence
  • the name and role of people who have been notified of the serious occurrence
  • a description of the serious occurrence and any subsequent updated information
  • a description of action taken by the service provider as a result of the serious occurrence

We will use the personal information collected to:

  • monitor and oversee service providers in their delivery of services
  • evaluate programs to improve service delivery, program quality and integrity

We are authorized to collect this personal information under:

Questions about the collection of personal information for serious occurrence reporting may be directed to the manager of the Access & Privacy Office:

Address:
Access & Privacy Office
Business Planning and Corporate Services Division
Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
PO Box 978
Toronto, Ontario
M7A 1N3


Notice of collection of personal information for the Child Protection Information Network

Children’s aid societies (societies) collect child welfare program and service information, including personal information, to provide services and promote the best interests, protection, and well-being of children and youth. The ministry requires this information for the purposes and uses listed below.

As part of the administration of child welfare programs and services, societies may collect the following personal information:

  • identifying information for children, youth and families receiving service, including names, dates of birth, and addresses;
  • demographic information such as Indigenous identity, religion, ethnic or cultural origin, race, gender, place of birth, citizenship, languages, and other personal attributes or grounds protected under the Ontario Human Rights Code or required to be collected under ministry legislation, regulations, policy directives or the Ontario Anti-Racism Act;
  • descriptions of referrals and actions taken by the children’s aid societies including dates, caregiver type, referral source, eligibility spectrum code, disposition, closure reason, etc.;
  • case information for investigations, ongoing service, and children in care or out of home care including plans of care, services received and detailed descriptions of contact with children, youth, families and their service providers.
  • program and service information for the children, youth and families receiving child welfare services such as the program name(s), client identifiers, start/end dates, financial information, etc.

Who has access to the collected personal information

The ministry will collect information, including personal information, for the purposes and uses listed below from all non-Indigenous children’s aid societies in Ontario through the Child Protection Information Network (CPIN) which is used by those societies for case management purposes.

To maintain the privacy of children, youth and families, use of specific types of personal information collected by the ministry from societies through CPIN will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes outlined below. Access to Indigenous-specific or potentially Indigenous-specific data will be limited to that which is necessary to improve the identification of records of Indigenous children, youth and families to support Indigenous partners.

We may use the personal information collected to:

  • forecast and plan for child welfare programs and services
  • evaluate how child welfare programs and services can be designed to improve the quality of the supports and services provided
  • conduct research and analysis to inform programs and services for children, youth and their families, including longitudinal studies, as they relate to:
    • the utilization of policies, programs or services under the Child, Youth and Family Services Act, 2017
    • the transition of children, youth and their families into and out of services, including in and out of care, and between programs and services under the CYFSA, including the resulting outcomes
    • policies and programs that support the learning, development, health and well-being of children, youth and their families, including programs provided or funded (in whole or in part) by MCCSS or other ministries of the Government of Ontario.

We are authorized to collect this personal information under:

  • section 38(2) and 39(1)(h) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, 1990, R.S.O. 1990 Chapter F.31 (FIPPA)
  • section 283(1) of the Child, Youth and Family Services Act, 2017, S.O. 2017, Chapter 14 Sched. 1 (CYFSA)

If you have questions about the collection of your personal information described above, please contact the manager of the Access & Privacy Office:

Address:
Access & Privacy Office
Business Planning and Corporate Services Division
Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
PO Box 978
Toronto, Ontario
M7A 1N3


Notice of collection of personal information for the Ontario Autism Program

Your service provider will be providing your and your child’s personal information to the Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services. The indirect collection of personal information is authorized by section 283 (1) of the Child, Youth and Family Services Act, 2017, S.O. 2017, c. 14, Sched. 1. The information will be used by the ministry for the purpose of directly contacting you, as needed, throughout various stages of the Ontario Autism Program and to efficiently administer and plan the program.

The following personal information will be collected:

  • contact and verifying information about you and your child, including full legal name, date of birth, mailing address, primary and secondary telephone numbers and/or email address and primary language (that is, English or French)
  • your client ID number as assigned by your service provider
  • service-specific information, such as your child’s current status in the Ontario Autism Program, reconciliation status, registration date, end date of current behaviour plan (if applicable) and Ontario Autism Program reference number (if already assigned)

Collecting personal information and personal health information to administer the Ontario Autism Program

The ministry respects your privacy and has requested only the personal information that is necessary for it to plan, administer and monitor the Ontario Autism Program. This includes maintaining your child’s original registration date and/or position on the Ontario Autism Program waitlist (if applicable) for the needs-based program.

The ministry may also use your and your child’s personal information, including their personal health information, for the purposes outlined in section 283 of Child, Youth and Family Services Act, 2017, S.O. 2017, Chapter 14, Sched. 1 ( CYFSA) which include:

  • planning, managing, delivering, evaluating or monitoring services that the ministry provides or funds under the CYFSA
  • conducting risk management and error management activities in respect of the services that the ministry provides or funds under the CYFSA, and monitoring and preventing fraud or any unauthorized receipt of services or benefits related to any of them
  • conducting activities to improve or maintain the quality of the services that the ministry provides or funds, in whole or in part
  • conducting research and analysis that relate to children and youth and their families, including longitudinal studies, by or on behalf of the ministry that relate to, a service, the transition of children and youth and their families between and out of services, including the resulting outcomes, or programs that support the learning, development, health and well-being of children and youth and their families, including programs provided or funded in whole or in part by the ministry or by any other ministry of the Government of Ontario

If you have any questions about the collection of personal information or personal health information, you can contact:

Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
PO Box 193
Toronto, ON
M7A 1N3
Toll-free: 1-888-444-4530

Please note that we are bound by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and any information collected may be subject to disclosure in accordance with that Act or by order of a court or tribunal.


Collecting personal information and personal health information to administer interim one-time funding under the Ontario Autism Program

To provide you and/or your child or youth with Ontario Autism Program services and supports, it is necessary for the Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services to collect your and your child or youth’s personal information and your child or youth’s personal health information. This information may be provided by you or obtained from your Ontario Autism Program service provider. The personal information that will be collected by the ministry includes, but is not limited to, your and/or your child or youth’s name, phone number, address and your child or youth’s birth date.

The ministry will use the personal information you have provided to the Ministry and the personal health information provided to the ministry by your Ontario Autism Program service provider to determine the amount of Ontario Autism Program interim one-time funding you will receive, to issue such funding, and to address any funding-related issues, including those that may arise as a result of reconciling the funding. The ministry will use your child or youth’s personal information to verify and confirm your child or youth’s personal health information on file and to maintain your child or youth’s original registration date and position on the Ontario Autism Program waitlist for entry into the new needs-based program.

The ministry may also use your and your child or youth’s personal information, including their personal health information for the purposes outlined in section 283 of Child, Youth and Family Services Act, 2017, S.O. 2017, Chapter 14, Sched. 1 ( CYFSA) which include:

  • planning, managing, delivering, evaluating or monitoring services that the Ministry provides or funds under the CYFSA
  • conducting risk management and error management activities in respect of the services that the Ministry provides or funds under the CYFSA, and monitoring and preventing fraud or any unauthorized receipt of services or benefits related to any of them
  • conducting activities to improve or maintain the quality of the services that the Ministry provides or funds, in whole or in part
  • conducting research and analysis that relate to children and youth and their families, including longitudinal studies, by or on behalf of the ministry that relate to, a service, the transition of children and youth and their families between and out of services, including the resulting outcomes, or programs that support the learning, development, health and well-being of children and youth and their families, including programs provided or funded in whole or in part by the Ministry or by any other ministry of the Government of Ontario

Legal notice of collection of personal information and personal health information for interim one-time funding under the Ontario Autism Program

All personal information provided in this application is being provided directly to the Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services and will be used for the purposes outlined in section 283 of the Child, Youth and Family Services Act, 2017, S.O. 2017, c. 14, Sched. 1 ( CYFSA). This includes administering Ontario Autism Program interim one-time funding such as determining and issuing the amount of eligible funding and addressing any funding-related issues, including those that may arise as a result of reconciling the funding. The collection of personal information by MCCSS within this application is authorized by subsections 38(2) and 39(1)(h) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31 (FIPPA) and section 283 of the CYFSA.

The ministry is also authorized to indirectly collect personal information, including personal health information, from your Ontario Autism Program service provider by subsections 38(2) and 39(1)(h) of FIPPA and section 283 of CYFSA for the purpose of administering the Ontario Autism Program, including the planning, management and issuance of Ontario Autism Program interim one-time funding.

If you have questions about the collection of personal information or personal health information as part of this application, you can contact:

Central Intake and Registration Team
Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
PO Box 193
Toronto, Ontario
M7A 1N3
Toll-free: 1-888-444-4530
French services available upon request


Collecting personal information for childhood budgets under the Ontario Autism Program

The ministry respects your privacy and has requested only the personal information that is necessary for it to plan, administer and monitor the Ontario Autism Program. This includes maintaining your child’s original registration date and/or position on the Ontario Autism Program waitlist (if applicable) for entry into the new needs-based program.

The collection of personal information in the childhood budget application form and funding agreement is authorized under section 38 (2) and section 39 (1) (a) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The personal information collected will be used to:

  • confirm the amount of funding your child or youth will receive
  • issue funding
  • assist the ongoing planning, administration, monitoring and evaluation of the Ontario Autism Program

The collection of personal information in the childhood budget expense form is authorized under section 38 (2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and section 283 (1) of the Child, Youth and Family Services Act, 2017 ( CYFSA). The personal information collected will be used to:

  • verify that the amount of funding you spent matches the amount you were issued
  • confirm that you spent the funding on eligible services and supports
  • determine if your child is eligible for interim one-time funding

The ministry may also use your and your child’s personal information, including their personal health information, for the purposes outlined in section 283 of Child, Youth and Family Services Act, 2017, S.O. 2017, Chapter 14, Sched. 1 ( CYFSA) which include:

  • planning, managing, delivering, evaluating or monitoring services that the ministry provides or funds under the CYFSA
  • conducting risk management and error management activities in respect of the services that the ministry provides or funds under the CYFSA, and monitoring and preventing fraud or any unauthorized receipt of services or benefits related to any of them
  • conducting activities to improve or maintain the quality of the services that the ministry provides or funds, in whole or in part
  • conducting research and analysis that relate to children and youth and their families, including longitudinal studies, by or on behalf of the ministry that relate to, a service, the transition of children and youth and their families between and out of services, including the resulting outcomes, or programs that support the learning, development, health and well-being of children and youth and their families, including programs provided or funded in whole or in part by the ministry or by any other ministry of the Government of Ontario

If you have any questions about this collection of personal information, please contact an Ontario Autism Program representative.

Please note that we are bound by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and any information collected may be subject to disclosure in accordance with that act, or by order of a court or tribunal. This collection of personal information is authorized under s. 38(2) or s.39(1)(a) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Ontario).


Notice of collection of personal information for data integration of Social Assistance, Passport Program and Developmental Services data

As the Data Integration (DI) Unit for the Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services, the Business Intelligence and Practice Division indirectly collects personal information for the purposes of data integration.

The division will collect personal information on a recurring schedule every six months from its data sources beginning August 1, 2022 from the following Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services programs:

  • Ontario Disability Support Program
  • Ontario Works
  • Assistance for Children with Severe Disabilities
  • Temporary Care Assistance
  • Developmental Services
  • Passport

This information is stored in and will be collected from the Social Assistance Management System (SAMS), the Developmental Services Consolidated Information System (DSCIS) and the consolidated payment agency's database. 

The personal information we collect indirectly as a ministerial data integration unit will include:

  • identifying information for children, youth and families, and/or adults receiving services from any of the program areas, including names, dates of birth, addresses, and program specific identifiers such as Client ID, DSCIS ID and social insurance number
  • demographic information including age, gender, and disability type (ICD-9 code)
  • case information for investigations, ongoing service for adults and children in care or out of home care
  • program and service information for program and service recipients including the program name(s), program type(s), client identifiers, and start/end dates

Who has access to the collected personal information

Personal information is only disclosed to members of the Data Integration (DI) Unit within the Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services, in the performance of their duties in connection with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Part III.1. The dataset resulting from this exercise will be disclosed to the Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services' Integrated Analytics Exploration Branch for analysis. The Data Integration Unit within the Ministry of Children, Community, and Social Services may further disclose personal information (PI) it collects:

  • to another inter-ministerial DI Unit and/or an extra-ministerial DI Unit
  • as required by law
  • to an institution or law enforcement agency in Canada in relation to an investigation
  • for the purpose of a proceeding before a court or tribunal
  • to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
  • for a research purpose

The collected personal information from any of the program areas will be linked and then de-identified. Linking data from these programs will help to better understand the financial and employment supports which may assist eligible adult residents of Ontario with a developmental disability and their families who may be in financial need. The DI Unit is collecting PI for the purpose of planning for the delivery of programs and services. Key findings will be used to better inform policy and program options in each program area.

Data and privacy

The government is committed to transparency in the use of personal information for data integration and will ensure that only the information that is necessary will be collected. The Ontario Public Service Data Integration Data Standards act to protect the confidentiality of personal information by outlining obligations under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Part III.1 and ensuring a consistent approach to our transparent and accountable use of data in a way that protects privacy.

We are authorized to indirectly collect this personal information under Section 49.2 and section 49.4 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Questions about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the purposes of data integration may be directed to the Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services’ Data Integration Unit:

Mandeep Flora
Director, Data Strategy and Solutions Platform
The Business Intelligence and Practice Division
Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
3rd Floor, 315 Front St. W, Toronto, ON M7A 0B8
Mandeep.Flora@ontario.ca
647-618-6428


Notice of collection of personal information for data integration of Developmental Services and Passport Program data

As the DI Unit for the Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services, the Business Intelligence and Practice Division indirectly collects PI for the purposes of data integration.

The collected personal information from Developmental Services and the Passport Program will be linked and then identifying information is removed. Linking data from these two program areas will help to better understand the financial supports which may assist eligible adult residents of Ontario with a developmental disability and their families. The DI Unit is collecting PI for the purpose of planning and funding forecasting for the delivery of programs and services. Key findings will be used to better inform policy and program options in each program area.

The division will collect personal information from its data sources on a recurring schedule every quarter for one year beginning April 1, 2022 and ending on March 31, 2023. The collection includes current and historical data from the following Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services programs:

  • Developmental Services
  • Passport

This information is stored in and will be collected from the Developmental Services Consolidated Information System (DSCIS) and the consolidated payment agency’s database.

The personal information collected indirectly as a ministerial data integration unit will include available program data to date:

  • identifying information for adults receiving services from either program area, including names, dates of birth, addresses, and DSCIS and Client ID numbers
  • demographic information including age, and gender
  • program and service information for program and service recipients including the program name(s), program type(s), client identifiers, information related to funding eligibility, amounts and reimbursement, and start/end dates

Who has access to the collected personal information

Personal information is only disclosed to members of the DI Unit within the Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services, in the performance of their duties in connection with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Part III.1. The dataset resulting from this exercise will be disclosed to the Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services' Analytics and Measurement Branch for analysis. The Data Integration Unit within the Ministry of Children, Community, and Social Services may further disclose PI it collects:

  • to another inter-ministerial DI Unit and/or an extra-ministerial DI Unit
  • as required by law
  • to an institution or law enforcement agency in Canada in relation to an investigation
  • for the purpose of a proceeding before a court or tribunal
  • to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, or
  • for a research purpose

Data and privacy

The government is committed to transparency in the use of personal information for data integration and will ensure that only the information that is necessary will be collected. The Ontario Public Service Data Integration Data Standards act to protect the confidentiality of personal information by outlining obligations under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Part III.1 and ensuring a consistent approach to our transparent and accountable use of data in a way that protects privacy.

We are authorized to indirectly collect this personal information under Section 49.2 and section 49.4 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Questions about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the purposes of data integration may be directed to the Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services’ Data Integration Unit:

Mandeep Flora
Director, Data Strategy and Solutions Platform
The Business Intelligence and Practice Division
Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
3rd Floor, 315 Front St. W, Toronto, ON M7A 0B8
Mandeep.Flora@ontario.ca
647-618-6428

Notice of collection of personal information for data integration of social assistance and child welfare and child protection services data

As the Data Integration (DI) Unit for the Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services, the Business Intelligence and Practice Division (the “Division”) indirectly collects personal information for the purposes of data integration.

The Division will collect personal information on individuals receiving ministry services between August 1, 2017 and August 1, 2022, and on a quarterly basis thereafter until July 31, 2023 from the following Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services funded or delivered programs:

  • Ontario Disability Support Program
  • Ontario Works
  • Child welfare and child protection services

This information is stored in and will be collected from the Social Assistance Management System (SAMS) and the Child Protection Information Network (CPIN).

The personal information we collect indirectly as a ministerial data integration unit will include:

  • identifying information for children, youth and families, and/or adults receiving services from any of the program areas, including names, dates of birth, addresses, and social insurance numbers
  • demographic information including age, gender, and disability type (ICD-9 code)
  • program and service information for program and service recipients including the program name(s), program type(s), client identifiers, and program start/end dates

The personal information collected from the program areas listed above will be linked and then de-identified, where details of information are removed so that it is not possible to recognize which particular person the data refers to. Linking data from these programs will help the ministry to better understand the interactions between youth transitioning out of care and social assistance programs, such as the types of support provided to these youth, what additional supports become available to youth who qualify for adult social assistance programs, and the annual program costs of youth that transition from care. The DI Unit is collecting PI for the purposes listed at section 49.2 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act including planning for the delivery and funding of these programs and services. Key findings will be used to inform policy and program options in each program area.

Who has access to the collected personal information

Only members of the Data Integration (DI) Unit within the Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services are authorized to access information collected under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Part III.1.  Furthermore, access to this information is limited to only the members of the Data Integration (DI) Unit who need this information in the performance of their duties. The DI Unit may further disclose personal information (PI) it collects:

  • to another inter-ministerial DI Unit and/or an extra-ministerial DI Unit
  • as required by law
  • to an institution or law enforcement agency in Canada in relation to an investigation
  • for the purpose of a proceeding before a court or tribunal
  • to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
  • for a research purpose

Data and privacy

The government is committed to transparency in the use of personal information for data integration and will ensure that only the information that is necessary will be collected. The Ontario Public Service Data Integration Data Standards act to protect the confidentiality of personal information by outlining obligations under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and ensuring a consistent approach to our transparent and accountable use of data in a way that protects privacy.

We are authorized to indirectly collect this personal information under Section 49.2 and section 49.4 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Questions about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the purposes of data integration may be directed to the Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services’ Data Integration Unit:

Mandeep Flora
Director, Data Strategy and Solutions Platform
The Business Intelligence and Practice Division
Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
3rd Floor, 315 Front St. W, Toronto, ON M7A 0B8
Mandeep.Flora@ontario.ca
647-618-6428


Contact information

Access and Privacy Office

If you have questions about the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by MCCSS in general, you can contact the Access and Privacy Office at:

Access to information requests or requests for correction of personal information should be made in writing and directed to the Access and Privacy Office.

Access and Privacy Office
Business Planning and Corporate Services Division
Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services
PO Box 978
Toronto, Ontario
M7A 1N3

Information and Privacy Commissioner

The Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC) provides oversight of Ontario’s access and privacy laws. These laws establish the rules for how the following Ontario institutions may collect, use and disclose your personal information:

  • public institutions
  • health care providers
  • children’s aid societies
  • other child and family service providers

The IPC also assists you with resolving privacy complaints and has broader powers to investigate and research privacy issues.

If you have questions or concerns about the privacy of your personal information, you can contact:

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario
M4W 1A8